Ministry of Home Affairs
CRIME AND CRIMINAL TRACKING NETWORK AND SYSTEM
01 APR 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Crime and Criminal Tracking Network & Systems (CCTNS) facilitates collection, updation, and sharing of data related to crime and criminals in near real time basis. It facilitates various benefits to State/ Union Territory Police, Central Law Enforcement Agencies and citizens of India, as per details given below:
Benefits to Police and Central Law Enforcement Agencies(CLEAs):
• Computerization of police processes, including filing of Complaints, FIRs, Investigation details, Chargesheet, Court disposal and appeals, Challans/Registers, etc.
• Search on National/State database of crime & criminals
• Enable sharing of data amongst Police, Central Law Enforcement Agencies (CLEAs), Courts, Prison, Forensic and Prosecution for effective justice delivery
The following services have been provided to citizens at National level through Digital Police Portal and Central Citizen Services Portal:
• Missing Persons search
• Generate Vehicle NOC
• Proclaimed Offenders information
• Locate Nearest Police Station
In addition, the following 9 mandated citizen services have been provided by State CCTNS Citizen Portals:
• Filing of complaints to the concerned Police Station
• Obtaining the status of complaints
• Obtaining the copies of FIRs
• Details of arrested persons/ wanted criminals
• Details of missing/ kidnapped persons
• Details of stolen/ recovered vehicles, arms and other properties
• Submission of requests for issue/ renewal of various NOCs (Procession, Event / Performance, Protest/ Strike etc.)
• Verification requests for servants, employment, passport, senior citizen registrations etc.
• Portal for sharing information and enabling citizens to download required Forms
(c) As on 01.02.2025, all 17,171 Police Stations across the country are connected and using CCTNS.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
جرم اور مجرمانہ ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اور سسٹم
01 APR 2025 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت داخلہ میں وزیر مملکت جناب بندی سنجے کمار نے لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ کرائم اینڈ کریمنل ٹریکنگ نیٹ ورک اینڈ سسٹم (سی سی ٹی این ایس) جرائم اور مجرموں سے متعلق ڈیٹا کو جمع کرنے، اپ ڈیٹ کرنے اور شیئر کرنے کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ ذیل میں دی گئی تفصیلات کے مطابق یہ ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کی پولیس، مرکزی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں اور ہندوستان کے شہریوں کو مختلف سہولتیں فراہم کرتا ہے:
پولیس اور مرکزی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (سی ایل ای اے) کو فوائد:
• پولیس کی کارروائیوں کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن، بشمول شکایات درج کرنا، ایف آئی آرز، تفتیشی تفصیلات، چارج شیٹ، عدالتی کارروائی اور اپیلیں، چالان/رجسٹرز وغیرہ۔
• جرائم اور مجرموں کے قومی/ ریاستی ڈیٹا بیس پر مبنی معلومات۔
• مؤثر انصاف کی فراہمی کے لیے پولیس، مرکزی قانون نافذ کرنے والی ایجنسیوں (سی ایل ای اے)، عدالتوں، جیل، فارنسک اور مقدمے کی کارروائی کے درمیان ڈیٹا کو شیئر کرنے کو یقینی بنانا۔
ڈیجیٹل پولیس پورٹل اور سینٹرل سٹیزن سروسز پورٹل کے ذریعے قومی سطح پر شہریوں کو درج ذیل خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔
• لاپتہ افراد کی تلاش
• گاڑی کا این او سی بنائیں
• اشتہاری مجرموں کی معلومات
• قریب ترین پولیس اسٹیشن تلاش کریں
اس کے علاوہ، ریاستی سی سی ٹی این ایس سٹیزن پورٹلز کے ذریعے درج ذیل 9 لازمی شہری خدمات فراہم کی گئی ہیں:
• متعلقہ تھانے میں شکایات درج کرانا
• شکایات پر عمل آوری سے متعلق معلومات حاصل کرنا
• ایف آئی آر کی کاپیاں حاصل کرنا
• گرفتار افراد / مطلوب مجرموں کی تفصیلات
• لاپتہ/ اغوا شدہ افراد کی تفصیلات
• چوری /برآمد شدہ گاڑیوں، اسلحہ اور دیگر املاک کی تفصیلات
• مختلف این او سی کو جاری کرنا/ تجدید کے لیے درخواستیں جمع کرانا (جلوس، تقریب/ پرفامنس، احتجاج/ ہڑتال وغیرہ)
• گھریلو خادم ، ملازمت، پاسپورٹ، بزرگ شہریوں کی رجسٹریشن وغیرہ کے لیے تصدیق کی درخواستیں۔
• معلومات کے اشتراک اور شہریوں کو مطلوبہ فارم ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنے کے لیے پورٹل
(c) یکم فروری 2025 تک، ملک بھر کے تمام 17,171 تھانے منسلک ہیں اور سی سی ٹی این ایس استعمال کر رہے ہیں۔