वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रेशम उत्पादन के माध्यम से ग्रामीण महिलाओं की आजीविका को बढ़ावा देना
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार केन्द्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के माध्यम से 100 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ रेशम समग्र-2 योजना का क्रियान्वयन कर रही है। देश भर में रेशम उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए 4,679.85 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें महिला लाभार्थियों की लगभग 55-60 प्रतिशत भागीदारी शामिल है।
रेशम समग्र, रेशम समग्र-2 और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र वस्त्र संवर्धन योजना (एनईआरटीपीएस) जैसी केंद्रीय योजनाएं क्रियान्वित की गई हैं, जिनमें महिलाओं सहित रेशम उत्पादन हितधारकों के लाभार्थी-केंद्रित घटकों के लिए राज्यों के माध्यम से विस्तारित सहायता, प्रशिक्षण और समर्थन प्रदान किया जाता है।
वस्त्र मंत्रालय ने रेशम सहित वस्त्र के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में प्रशिक्षण के माध्यम से कौशल विकास और उन्नयन के लिए समर्थ योजना लागू की है। वर्ष 2021-22 से अब तक समर्थ योजना के तहत महिलाओं सहित 7,985 लाभार्थियों को रेशम उत्पादन क्षेत्र में प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
सरकार विपणन सुविधाएं और बुनियादी ढांचा सृजित करने के लिए अपनी केंद्रीय योजनाओं के तहत राज्यों को सहायता दे रही है। इसके अतिरिक्त, सभी वस्त्र हितधारकों को व्यापक जानकारी प्रदान करने के लिए, सीएसबी, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी), भारतीय रेशम निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद, वस्त्र मंत्रालय सहित वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) द्वारा मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों और एक्सपो के रूप में कई विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PPROMOTING LIVELIHOOD OF RURAL WOMEN THROUGH SERICULTURE
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing the Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs.4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry throughout the country, which covers around 55 -60% participation of women beneficiaries.
Central schemes like Silk Samagra, Silk Samagra-2 and North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) have been implemented wherein, extended assistance, training & support to sericulture stakeholders including women is provided through States for the beneficiary oriented components.
Ministry of Textiles implements SAMARTH Scheme for skilling and up-skilling through training in various textile sectors including Silk. Since 2021-22, 7,985 beneficiaries including women has been trained in silk sector under SAMARTH Scheme.
The Government through CSB is supporting States under its central schemes for creation of marketing facilities and infrastructure. In addition, to give wider exposure to all the textile stakeholders, several marketing events in the form of fairs/melas, exhibitions and expos are organised through support of CSB, National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Export Promotion Councils (EPC) of textiles including Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, with the support of Ministry of Textiles.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.