Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PPROMOTING LIVELIHOOD OF RURAL WOMEN THROUGH SERICULTURE
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing the Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs.4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry throughout the country, which covers around 55 -60% participation of women beneficiaries.
Central schemes like Silk Samagra, Silk Samagra-2 and North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) have been implemented wherein, extended assistance, training & support to sericulture stakeholders including women is provided through States for the beneficiary oriented components.
Ministry of Textiles implements SAMARTH Scheme for skilling and up-skilling through training in various textile sectors including Silk. Since 2021-22, 7,985 beneficiaries including women has been trained in silk sector under SAMARTH Scheme.
The Government through CSB is supporting States under its central schemes for creation of marketing facilities and infrastructure. In addition, to give wider exposure to all the textile stakeholders, several marketing events in the form of fairs/melas, exhibitions and expos are organised through support of CSB, National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Export Promotion Councils (EPC) of textiles including Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, with the support of Ministry of Textiles.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்பு மூலம் கிராமப்புற பெண்களின் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துதல்
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
நாடு முழுவதும் பட்டுப்புழு வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சிக்காக மத்திய பட்டு வாரியம் மூலம் அரசு ரூ.4,679.85 கோடி செலவில் பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 திட்டத்தைச் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இந்தத் திட்டம் 60 சதவீத பெண் பயனாளிகளின் பங்களிப்பைக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
பட்டு சமக்ரா, பட்டு சமக்ரா-2, வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய ஜவுளி ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் போன்ற திட்டங்களை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இதில், பெண் பயனாளிகள் உள்ளிட்டோருக்கு, உதவி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் ஆதரவு மாநிலங்கள் மூலம் வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
பட்டு உட்பட பல்வேறு ஜவுளித் துறைகளில் திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டிற்கான பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை ஜவுளி அமைச்சகம் செயல்படுத்துகிறது. 2021-22 முதல், இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பெண்கள் உட்பட 7,985 பயனாளிகளுக்குப் பட்டுத் துறையில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மத்திய பட்டு வாரியம் மூலம் சந்தைப்படுத்தல் வசதிகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஆதரவை மாநிலங்களுக்கு, மத்திய அரசு வழங்கி வருகிறது. கூடுதலாக, மத்திய பட்டு வாரியம், தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம், ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில் உட்பட இந்திய பட்டு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் ஆதரவுடன், கண்காட்சிகள் போன்ற பல சந்தைப்படுத்தல் நிகழ்ச்சிகளுக்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.