Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PPROMOTING LIVELIHOOD OF RURAL WOMEN THROUGH SERICULTURE
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing the Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs.4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry throughout the country, which covers around 55 -60% participation of women beneficiaries.
Central schemes like Silk Samagra, Silk Samagra-2 and North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) have been implemented wherein, extended assistance, training & support to sericulture stakeholders including women is provided through States for the beneficiary oriented components.
Ministry of Textiles implements SAMARTH Scheme for skilling and up-skilling through training in various textile sectors including Silk. Since 2021-22, 7,985 beneficiaries including women has been trained in silk sector under SAMARTH Scheme.
The Government through CSB is supporting States under its central schemes for creation of marketing facilities and infrastructure. In addition, to give wider exposure to all the textile stakeholders, several marketing events in the form of fairs/melas, exhibitions and expos are organised through support of CSB, National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Export Promotion Councils (EPC) of textiles including Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, with the support of Ministry of Textiles.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : রেশম শিল্পের মাধ্যমে গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের জীবিকার সংস্থান
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
কেন্দ্রীয় রেশম পর্ষদের মাধ্যমে রেশম চাষ ও শিল্পের প্রসারে বিশেষভাবে উদ্যোগী সরকার। এই লক্ষ্যে হাতে নেওয়া হয়েছে ‘রেশম সমগ্র-২’ প্রকল্প। এবাবদ বরাদ্দ হয়েছে ৪,৬৭৯.৮৫ কোটি টাকা। এই প্রকল্পের আওতায় সুবিধাপ্রাপকদের ৫০-৬০ শতাংশ মহিলা।
‘রেশম সমগ্র’, ‘রেশম সমগ্র-২’ এবং উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় বস্ত্র বয়ন প্রসার প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের রেশম চাষী ও শ্রমিকদের সহায়তা দিয়ে চলেছে সরকার।
বস্ত্র ও বয়ন মন্ত্রক ‘সমর্থ’ প্রকল্প চালু করেছে রেশম সহ বস্ত্র ও বয়ন ক্ষেত্রের শ্রমিকদের দক্ষতায়নের লক্ষ্যে। ২০২১-২২ থেকে এখনও পর্যন্ত এর আওতায় সুবিধা পেয়েছেন ৭,৯৮৫ জন। এঁদের একটি বড় অংশ মহিলা।
রেশম উৎপাদন এবং বিপণন পরিকাঠামোকে জোরদার করতে রাজ্যগুলিকে বিশেষভাবে সহায়তা করছে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার। বিভিন্ন জায়গায় আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে এইসব পণ্যের মেলা ও প্রদর্শনীর। এক্ষেত্রে সহায়তার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে জাতীয় তাঁতশিল্প প্রসার কর্মসূচি এবং বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে সক্রিয় রপ্তানি প্রসার পরিষদ।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র ও বয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মারগারিটা।