ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی کا سوال:سیری کلچر کے ذریعے دیہی خواتین کے ذریعہ معاش کو فروغ دینا
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت سنٹرل سلک بورڈ کے ذریعے ملک بھر میں سیری کلچر صنعت کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے 4,679.85 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات کے ساتھ سلک سمگر-2 اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے جس میں خواتین مستفیدین کی تقریباً 55سے60فیصد شرکت شامل ہے ۔
سلک سمگر ، سلک سمگر-2 اور نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن ٹیکسٹائل پروموشن اسکیم(این ای آر ٹی پی ایس) جیسی مرکزی اسکیمیں نافذ کی گئی ہیں جس میں خواتین سمیت سیری کلچر کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کےمستفیدین پر مرکوز اجزاء کے لیے ریاستوں کے ذریعے توسیع شدہ امداد ، تربیت اور مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے ریشم سمیت ٹیکسٹائل کے مختلف شعبوں میں تربیت کے ذریعے ہنر مندی اور اپ اسکلنگ کے لیے سمرتھ اسکیم نافذ کی ہے ۔ 22-2021 سے ، سمرتھ اسکیم کے تحت خواتین سمیت 7,985 مستفیدین کو ریشم کے شعبے میں تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔
حکومت مارکیٹنگ سہولیات اوربنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق کے لیے اپنی مرکزی اسکیموں کے تحت ریاستوں کی مدد کر رہی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، تمام ٹیکسٹائل اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو وسیع تر نمائش دینے کے لیے ، میلوں ، نمائشوں اور ایکسپو کی شکل میں کئی مارکیٹنگ ایونٹس کا انعقاد سی ایس بی ، نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) ٹیکسٹائل کی ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلوں (ای پی سی) سمیت انڈین سلک ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسل ، ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت کے تعاون سے کیا جاتا ہے ۔

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PPROMOTING LIVELIHOOD OF RURAL WOMEN THROUGH SERICULTURE
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing the Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs.4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry throughout the country, which covers around 55 -60% participation of women beneficiaries.
Central schemes like Silk Samagra, Silk Samagra-2 and North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS) have been implemented wherein, extended assistance, training & support to sericulture stakeholders including women is provided through States for the beneficiary oriented components.
Ministry of Textiles implements SAMARTH Scheme for skilling and up-skilling through training in various textile sectors including Silk. Since 2021-22, 7,985 beneficiaries including women has been trained in silk sector under SAMARTH Scheme.
The Government through CSB is supporting States under its central schemes for creation of marketing facilities and infrastructure. In addition, to give wider exposure to all the textile stakeholders, several marketing events in the form of fairs/melas, exhibitions and expos are organised through support of CSB, National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Export Promotion Councils (EPC) of textiles including Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, with the support of Ministry of Textiles.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.