Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on Anemia Mukt Bharat
Government supplies fortified rice enriched with essential micronutrients through Targeted Public Distribution System, Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman scheme, Integrated Child Development Services and Other Welfare Schemes in all States/UTs to tackle micronutrient deficiencies
Rice Fortification initiative was scaled up in a phased manner, and by March 2024, all custom-milled rice has been replaced with fortified rice in every scheme of the Government
The number of laboratories notified by FSSAI for Fortified Rice, Fortified Rice Kernels and Premix for Fortified Rice Kernels are 57, 35 and 15 respectively
01 APR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India implements Anemia Mukt Bharat (AMB) strategy to reduce prevalence of anemia among children and women including pregnant women and lactating mothers in life cycle approach through implementation of six interventions ,which are Prophylactic Iron and Folic Acid supplementation (IFA Syrup provided biweekly to children 6-59 months, IFA Pink tablets provided to children 5-9 years, IFA Blue tablets provided to Adolescent 10-19 years, IFA Red tablets provided weekly to Women of Reproductive age group and IFA Red tablets daily for 180 days provided to pregnant women and lactating mothers), Deworming (Pregnant women provided albendazole tablet in second trimester and all children provided albendazole tablets during National Deworming Day), Intentisified Behavioral Change Communication campaign, Testing for anemia and treatment as per anemia management protocols, mandatory provision of IFA fortified food in public health programmes and addressing non nutritional causes of anemia especially malaria, flourosis and hemoglobinopathies via robust institutional mechanism.
The States are provided funds by the National Health Mission based on the proposals received in their Annual Programme Implementation Plans. Under NHM, for the FY 2024-25, Rs 805.91 Crores has been allocated to the States/UTs to implement various activities under Anemia Mukt Bharat programme.
As per information received from the Department of Food and Public Distribution, the Government supplies fortified rice enriched with essential micronutrients such as Iron, Folic acid, Vitamin B12, through Targeted Public Distribution System (TPDS), Pradhan Mantri Poshan Shakti Nirman (PM POSHAN) scheme, Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) and Other Welfare Schemes (OWS) in all States/UTs to tackle micronutrient deficiencies. The Rice Fortification initiative was scaled up in a phased manner, and by March 2024, all custom-milled rice has been replaced with fortified rice in every scheme of the Government.
As per information received, the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India has issued a list of FSSAI notified laboratories, approved particularly for testing of fortificants (Iron, Vitamin B12 and Vitamin B9) in Fortified Rice, Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) and Premix for Fortified Rice Kernels. The number of laboratories notified for Fortified Rice, Fortified Rice Kernels (FRK) and Premix for Fortified Rice Kernels are fifty-seven, thirty-five and fifteen respectively.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

স্বাস্থ্যওপরিবারকল্যাণমন্ত্রক
অ্যানিমিয়া-মুক্ত ভারত নিয়ে সাম্প্রতিক তথ্য
01 APR 2025 2:14PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার অ্যানিমিয়া-মুক্ত ভারত গঠনের লক্ষ্যে গর্ভবতী মহিলা, স্তন্যদায়িনী মা ও শিশুদের মধ্যে রক্তাল্পতার প্রাদুর্ভাব কমাতে ৬টি উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে। ৬ থেকে ৫৯ মাস বয়সী শিশুদের সপ্তাহে দু-বার করে প্রোফাইল্যাক্টিক আয়রন অ্যান্ড ফলিক অ্যাসিড (আইএফএ) সাপ্লিমেন্টেশন সিরাপ, ৫ থেকে ৯ বছর বয়সী শিশুদের আইএফএ গোলাপী ট্যাবলেট, ১০ থেকে ১৯ বছর বয়সীদের আইএফএ নীল ট্যাবলেট দেওয়া হয়। প্রজননক্ষম মহিলাদের সপ্তাহে একবার দেওয়া হয় আইএফএ লাল ট্যাবলেট। এছাড়া গর্ভবতী মহিলা ও স্তন্যদায়িনী মায়েদের ১৮০ দিনের জন্য আইএফএল লাল ট্যাবলেট দেওয়া হয়। দেওয়া হয় কৃমিনাশক ওষুধ। অ্যানিমিয়া ম্যানেজমেন্ট প্রোটোকল অনুযায়ী নিয়মিত ভাবে রক্তাল্পতা পরীক্ষা করা হয়। পুষ্টির অভাব ছাড়া ম্যালেরিয়া, ফ্লুরোসিস, হিমোগ্লোবিনোপ্যাথি প্রভৃতি অন্য যেসব কারণে রক্তাল্পতা হতে পারে, প্রাতিষ্ঠানিক ব্যবস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে তার চিকিৎসা করা হয়।
জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় রাজ্যগুলিকে তাদের বার্ষিক কর্মসূচি রূপায়ণ পরিকল্পনা অনুযায়ী প্রাপ্ত প্রস্তাবের ভিত্তিতে অর্থ সাহায্য করা হয়। ২০২৪-২৫ আর্থিক বছরে জাতীয় স্বাস্থ্য মিশনের আওতায় অ্যানিমিয়া-মুক্ত ভারত কর্মসূচিতে রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির জন্য মোট ৮০৫.৯১ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।
খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তরের কাছ থেকে পাওয়া তথ্য অনুসারে সরকার লোহা, ফলিক অ্যাসিড, ভিটামিন বি ১২-এর মতো ম্যাক্রোনিউট্রিয়েন্ট সমৃদ্ধ পুষ্টিকর চাল, সব রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে সুনির্দিষ্ট গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা (টিপিডিএস), প্রধানমন্ত্রী পোষণ শক্তি নির্মাণ প্রকল্প (পিএম-পোষণ), সুসংহত শিশু বিকাশ প্রকল্প (আইসিডিএস) এবং অন্যান্য কল্যাণমূলক প্রকল্পের মাধ্যমে সরবরাহ করে। ২০২৪ সালের মার্চ মাসের মধ্যে সরকারের প্রতিটি প্রকল্পে শক্তিবর্ধক চাল সরবরাহ সুনিশ্চিত করা হবে।
এই সব চালের গুণমান পরীক্ষার জন্য খাদ্য সুরক্ষা ও নিয়ামক সংস্থা (এফএসএসএআই) অনুমোদিত পরীক্ষাগারগুলির একটি তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় স্বাস্থ্য ও পরিবার কল্যাণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী অনুপ্রিয়া প্যাটেল এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন।