Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Status of Drug Quality Testing under CDSCO
Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940, Drugs Inspector randomly draws drug samples from the supply chain for quality checks
An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO
In case of drug samples declared as Not of Standard Quality by the Drugs Testing laboratories under CDSCO, the respective manufacturing firms are asked for immediate recall and stop further distribution of the Not of standard quality Drugs in the market
01 APR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940, Drugs Inspector randomly draws drug samples from the supply chain for quality checks. Also, list of drugs of various companies, which are declared Not of Standard Quality/ Spurious/ Misbranded/ Adulterated by the Central Drugs Testing Laboratories are regularly uploaded on the website of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the heading of Drug Alert (www.cdsco.gov.in).
An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO. It automates the entire workflow for testing of Medical Products (Drugs, Vaccine, Cosmetics & Medical devices) to meet the quality specification and tracing the testing status in the laboratories.
Manufacturers are required to comply with the conditions of Licence granted under the said Act and Rules to manufacture any drugs for sale and distribution in the country. In case of drug samples declared as Not of Standard Quality by the Drugs Testing laboratories under CDSCO, the respective manufacturing firms are asked for immediate recall and stop further distribution of the Not of standard quality Drugs in the market. One of the conditions for licensing is regarding withdrawal/recall/take back of drugs which is reproduced below:
the licensee shall on being informed by the Licensing Authority or the Controlling Authority that any part of any batch of the drug has been found by the Licensing Authority or the Controlling Authority not to conform with the standards of strength, quality or purity specified in these rules and on being directed so to do, withdraw the remainder of the batch from sale, and, so far as may in the particular circumstances of the case be practicable, recall all issues already made from that batch.”
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரநிலை கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் கீழ் மருந்து தரப் பரிசோதனைகளின் நிலை
01 APR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Chennai
மருந்து, அழகு சாதனப் பொருட்கள் சட்டம், 1940-ன் கீழ், மருந்து ஆய்வாளர் தரப் பரிசோதனைக்காக மருந்து விற்பனையகங்களிலிருந்து மாதிரிகளைப் பெற்று ஆய்வுக்கு உட்படுத்துகிறார். மேலும், மத்திய மருந்து ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களால் தரமற்றவை அல்லது போலி குறியீடு கொண்டவை அல்லது கலப்படம் என அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பல்வேறு மருந்துகளின் பட்டியல்கள், மத்திய மருந்துகள் தரநிலைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டு அமைப்பின் இணையதளத்தில் மருந்து தொடர்பான எச்சரிக்கை (www.cdsco.gov.in) என்ற தலைப்பின் கீழ் தொடர்ந்து பதிவேற்றம் செய்யப்படுகின்றன.
இந்த அமைப்பின் மூலம் மருந்துகள் சோதனை ஆய்வகங்களை ஒருங்கிணைப்பதற்காக 2023 செப்டம்பர் மாதம் முதல் சுகம் ஆய்வகங்கள் என்ற இணையதளம் நடைமுறையில் உள்ளது. இது மருத்துவ தயாரிப்புகளை (மருந்துகள், தடுப்பூசிகள், அழகுசாதனப் பொருட்கள் மற்றும் மருத்துவ சாதனங்கள்) தர விவரக்குறிப்பை பூர்த்தி செய்வதற்கும் ஆய்வகங்களில் சோதனை நிலையைக் கண்டறிவதற்கும் முழு அளவிலான தரவுகளை வழங்குகிறது.
நாட்டில் விற்பனை மற்றும் விநியோகத்திற்காக எந்தவொரு மருந்துகளையும் தயாரிப்பதற்கு மேற்கூறிய சட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்பட்ட உரிமத்தின் நிபந்தனைகள் மற்றும் விதிகளுக்கு உட்பட்டு மருந்து உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அவற்றை உற்பத்தி செய்யவேண்டும். மருந்து ஆய்வுக் கூடங்களில் தரமற்றவை என்று கண்டறியப்பட்ட மருந்து மாதிரிகளை உடனடியாக திரும்பப் பெறவும், தரமற்ற மருந்துகளை சந்தையில் விநியோகம் செய்வதைத் தடுத்து நிறுத்தவும் தயாரிப்பு நிறுவனங்கள் கேட்டுக் கொள்ளப்படுகின்றன. உரிமம் பெறுவதற்கான நிபந்தனைகளில் மருந்துகளைத் திரும்பப் பெறுவது தொடர்பான அம்சங்களும் இடம் பெற்றுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில், மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமதி அனுப்பிரியா படேல் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2117223