Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Status of Drug Quality Testing under CDSCO
Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940, Drugs Inspector randomly draws drug samples from the supply chain for quality checks
An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO
In case of drug samples declared as Not of Standard Quality by the Drugs Testing laboratories under CDSCO, the respective manufacturing firms are asked for immediate recall and stop further distribution of the Not of standard quality Drugs in the market
01 APR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
Under the Drug and Cosmetics Act 1940, Drugs Inspector randomly draws drug samples from the supply chain for quality checks. Also, list of drugs of various companies, which are declared Not of Standard Quality/ Spurious/ Misbranded/ Adulterated by the Central Drugs Testing Laboratories are regularly uploaded on the website of Central Drugs Standard Control Organization (CDSCO) under the heading of Drug Alert (www.cdsco.gov.in).
An online portal, SUGAM labs is in place since September 2023 for integrating the drug testing labs of the CDSCO. It automates the entire workflow for testing of Medical Products (Drugs, Vaccine, Cosmetics & Medical devices) to meet the quality specification and tracing the testing status in the laboratories.
Manufacturers are required to comply with the conditions of Licence granted under the said Act and Rules to manufacture any drugs for sale and distribution in the country. In case of drug samples declared as Not of Standard Quality by the Drugs Testing laboratories under CDSCO, the respective manufacturing firms are asked for immediate recall and stop further distribution of the Not of standard quality Drugs in the market. One of the conditions for licensing is regarding withdrawal/recall/take back of drugs which is reproduced below:
the licensee shall on being informed by the Licensing Authority or the Controlling Authority that any part of any batch of the drug has been found by the Licensing Authority or the Controlling Authority not to conform with the standards of strength, quality or purity specified in these rules and on being directed so to do, withdraw the remainder of the batch from sale, and, so far as may in the particular circumstances of the case be practicable, recall all issues already made from that batch.”
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Smt. Anupriya Patel stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
سی ڈی ایس سی او کے تحت دواکے معیار کی جانچ کی صورتحال
ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت ڈرگ انسپکٹر سپلائی چین سے تصادفی طور پر دوا کے نمونے لیتے ہیں تاکہ معیار کی جانچ کی جا سکے
سی ڈی ایس سی او کی دوا کی جانچ کے لیبز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ستمبر 2023 سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل ایس یو جی اے ایم لیبز قائم ہے
سی ڈی ایس سی او کے تحت ڈرگز ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کے ذریعے غیر معیاری قرار دیے گئے دواکے نمونوں کی صورت میں ، متعلقہ مینوفیکچرنگ فرموں سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ ان دواؤں کوفوری طور پر واپس لےاور مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری معیار کی دوائیوں کی مزید تقسیم کو روک دیں
01 APR 2025 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈرگ اینڈ کاسمیٹکس ایکٹ 1940 کے تحت ڈرگ انسپکٹر معیار کی جانچ کے لیے سپلائی چین سے دوا کے نمونے تصادفی طور پر کھینچتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، مختلف کمپنیوں کی دوائیوں کی فہرست ، جنہیں سنٹرل ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کے ذریعہ معیار/جعلی/غلط برانڈڈ/ملاوٹ قرار دیا گیا ہے ، اسے سنٹرل ڈرگز اسٹینڈرڈ کنٹرول آرگنائزیشن (سی ڈی ایس سی او) کی ویب سائٹ پر ڈرگ الرٹ (www.cdsco.gov.in) کے عنوان کے تحت باقاعدگی سے اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے ۔
سی ڈی ایس سی او کی ڈرگز ٹیسٹنگ لیبز کو مربوط کرنے کے لیے ستمبر 2023 سے ایک آن لائن پورٹل ایس یو جی اے ایم لیبز موجود ہے ۔ یہ طبی مصنوعات (ادویات ، ویکسین ، کاسمیٹکس اور طبی آلات) کی جانچ کے لیے پورے ورک فلو کو خودکار بناتا ہے ،تاکہ معیار کی تفصیلات کو پورا کیا جا سکے اور لیبارٹریوں میں جانچ کی صورتحال کا پتہ لگایا جا سکے ۔
پیدا کنندگان کو ملک میں فروخت اور تقسیم کے لیے کسی بھی دوا کی تیاری کے لیے مذکورہ ایکٹ اور ضابطے کے تحت دیے گئے لائسنس کی شرائط کی تعمیل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ سی ڈی ایس سی او کے تحت ڈرگ ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹریز کے ذریعے غیر معیاری معیار کے قرار دیے گئے دواؤں کے نمونوں کی صورت میں ، متعلقہ مینوفیکچرنگ فرموں سے کہا جاتا ہے کہ وہ فوری طور پر واپس لے اور مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری معیار کی دوائیوں کی مزید تقسیم کو روکے ۔ لائسنسنگ کی شرائط میں سے ایک دوا کو واپس لینے/واپس طلب کرنے/واپس لینے سے متعلق ہے ضابطہ ذیل میں ہے:
‘‘لائسنس یافتہ کو لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی یا کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے مطلع کیا جائے گا کہ لائسنسنگ اتھارٹی یا کنٹرولنگ اتھارٹی کی طرف سے دواکے کسی بھی بیچ کا کوئی حصہ ان ضابطے میں بیان کردہ طاقت ، معیار یا پاکیزگی کے معیار کے مطابق نہیں پایا گیا ہے اور ایسا کرنے کی ہدایت ملنے پر ، بیچ کے بقیہ حصے کو فروخت سے واپس لے لیں اور جہاں تک ممکن ہو ، اس معاملے کے مخصوص حالات میں اس بیچ سے پہلے سے کیے گئے تمام مسائل حل کریں ’’۔