वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
रेशम किसानों और बुनकरों के लिए समर्थन और सहायता
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के माध्यम से देश में रेशम उद्योग के विकास तथा रेशम किसानों और बुनकरों की उत्पादकता और रोजगार बढ़ाने के लिए सहायता प्रदान की है। अब तक इस योजना के अंतर्गत लाभकारी उपायों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए राज्य सरकारों को 1,074.94 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता प्रदान की गई है, जिससे लगभग 78,000 लाभार्थी लाभान्वित हुए हैं।
इसके अलावा, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास योजना के माध्यम से रेशम हथकरघा श्रमिकों सहित हथकरघा बुनकरों को सहायता प्रदान की जाती है तथा हथकरघा विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित योजना के तहत कच्चे माल की आपूर्ति की जाती है।
वर्तमान में चल रही रेशम समग्र-2 योजना का मुख्य उद्देश्य रेशम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर बनना है। रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत उठाए गए कदमों का उद्देश्य अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानक के बाइवोल्टाइन रेशम का उत्पादन बढ़ाना तथा रेशम निर्यात को बढ़ावा देना है।
सरकार का लक्ष्य उत्पादन बढ़ाने, गुणवत्ता में सुधार, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, अनुसंधान और विकास तथा बाजारों के विस्तार पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए बहुआयामी रणनीति के माध्यम से भारत को रेशम उत्पादन और निर्यात में वैश्विक अग्रज के रूप में स्थापित करना है।
यह जानकारी आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा द्वारा दी गई।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEAVERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.