Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEAVERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: பட்டு உற்பத்தி விவசாயிகள், நெசவாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு உதவிகள்
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Chennai
பட்டு சமக்ர-2 திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மத்திய அரசு நாட்டில் பட்டு வளர்ப்புத் துறையின் வளர்ச்சிக்கும், பட்டு விவசாயிகள், நெசவாளர்களின் உற்பத்தித்திறன் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதாரத்தை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும் ஆதரவை வழங்கியுள்ளது. இந்தத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இதுவரை சுமார் 78,000 பயனாளிகளுக்காக மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு ரூ.1,074.94 கோடி நிதி உதவி வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மேலும், கைத்தறித் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தேசிய கைத்தறி மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டம் மற்றும் மூலப்பொருள் வழங்கல் மூலம் பட்டு கைத்தறித் தொழிலாளர்கள் உட்பட கைத்தறித் நெசவாளர்களுக்கு ஆதரவு வழங்கப்படுகிறது.
உற்பத்தி மேம்பாடு, தர மேம்பாடு, உள்கட்டமைப்பு மேம்பாடு, ஆராய்ச்சி, சந்தை விரிவாக்கம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலம் பட்டு உற்பத்தி மற்றும் ஏற்றுமதியில் இந்தியாவை உலகளாவிய தலைமை இடத்தில் நிலைநிறுத்துவதை மத்திய அரசு நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.