Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: SUPPORT TO SILK FARMERS AND WEAVERS
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through implementation of Silk Samagra-2 scheme has extended support for the development of sericulture industry in the country and to increase the productivity & livelihoods of silk farmers and weavers. So far, an assistance of Rs. 1,074.94 crore has been extended to State Governments covering around 78,000 beneficiaries, for implementation of beneficiary oriented critical field level components under the scheme.
Further, under the National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme implemented by the Handloom sector, support to handloom workers including silk handloom workers is provided.
The thrust of the ongoing Silk Samagra-2 scheme is to become Aatmanirbhar in silk sector. The initiatives under Silk Samagra-2 scheme are to enhance international grade bivoltine silk production and boosting of silk exports.
The Government aims to establish India as a global leader in silk production and exports through a multi-pronged strategy focusing on production enhancement, quality improvement, infrastructure development, R&D, and market expansion.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمنٹ کا سوال: ریشم کے کسانوں اور بُنکروں کی حمایت
01 APR 2025 10:07AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت نے سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کے ذریعے ملک میں ریشم صنعت کی ترقی کے لیے اور ریشم کے کسانوں اور بنکروں کی پیداواری صلاحیت اور روزگار کو بڑھانے کے لیے مدد فراہم کی ہے۔ اب تک اسکیم کے تحت فائدہ پہنچانے والے اقدامات کے نفاذ کے لیے ریاستی حکومتوں کو 1,074.94 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کی گئی ہے، جس سے تقریباً 78,000 مستحقین کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ہینڈلوم سیکٹر کے ذریعے نافذ کردہ نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور خام مال سپلائی اسکیم کے تحت ریشم ہینڈلوم کارکنان سمیت ہینڈلوم کے کارکنان کو مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے ۔
جاری سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کا بنیادی مقصد ریشم کے شعبے میں خودکفیل بننا ہے۔ سلک سمگرا-2 اسکیم کے تحت اٹھائے گئے اقدامات کا مقصد بین الاقوامی معیار کی بائیوولٹائن ریشم کی پیداوار کو بڑھانا اور ریشم کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
حکومت کا مقصد پیداوار میں اضافہ ، معیار میں بہتری ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی ، تحقیق و ترقی اور بازار کی توسیع پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے والی کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی کے ذریعے ہندوستان کو ریشم کی پیداوار اور برآمدات میں عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنا ہے ۔