वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्‍न: सरकार वस्‍त्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना लागू कर रही है
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अखिल भारतीय स्तर पर वस्त्रों के लिए उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना लागू कर रही है। पीएलआई योजना का उद्देश्य एमएमएफ परिधान, एमएमएफ फैब्रिक और तकनीकी वस्त्रों के उत्पादों के उत्पादन को बढ़ावा देना है ताकि आकार और पैमाना हासिल किया जा सके और बाजार में लोकप्रिय बन सकें। मंत्रालय के बजट अनुमान 2025-26 के अनुसार बजट का लगभग 22 प्रतिशत वस्त्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजना के लिए समर्पित है। योजना के तहत चुने गए 74 आवेदकों में से 24 एमएसएमई हैं। योजना अवधि के लिए निर्यात सहित 2,16,760 करोड़ रुपये का कारोबार अनुमानित है।
इसके अलावा सरकार शून्य दर वाले निर्यात के सिद्धांत को अपनाकर प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता बढ़ाने के लिए परिधान/वस्त्र और मेड-अप के लिए राज्य और केंद्रीय करों और शुल्कों में छूट (आरओएससीटीएल) योजना लागू कर रही है। इसके अलावा आरओएससीटीएल योजना के तहत कवर नहीं किए गए वस्त्र उत्पादों को अन्य उत्पादों के साथ-साथ निर्यात उत्पादों पर शुल्क और करों की छूट (आरओडीटीईपी) के तहत कवर किया जाता है। इसके अलावा सरकार राष्ट्रीय और अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय स्तर पर व्यापार मेलों, प्रदर्शनियों, क्रेता-विक्रेता बैठकों आदि के आयोजन और उनमें भाग लेने के लिए वाणिज्य विभाग द्वारा कार्यान्वित बाजार पहुंच पहल योजना के तहत विभिन्न निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों और व्यापार निकायों को वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है।
कपड़ा राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने यह जानकारी मंगलवार को राज्य सभा में दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS AND INITIATIVES FOR ENHANCING TEXTILE EXPORT
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles on Pan India basis. PLI scheme is aimed at promoting the production of MMF Apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. As per Ministry’s Budget Estimate 2025-26, approx. 22% of the budget is dedicated for PLI Scheme for Textiles. Out of the 74 applicants selected under the scheme, 24 are MSMEs. Turnover of Rs. 2,16,760 cr. including exports is projected for the scheme period.
In addition, Government is implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.