Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS AND INITIATIVES FOR ENHANCING TEXTILE EXPORT
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles on Pan India basis. PLI scheme is aimed at promoting the production of MMF Apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. As per Ministry’s Budget Estimate 2025-26, approx. 22% of the budget is dedicated for PLI Scheme for Textiles. Out of the 74 applicants selected under the scheme, 24 are MSMEs. Turnover of Rs. 2,16,760 cr. including exports is projected for the scheme period.
In addition, Government is implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: ٹیکسٹائل کی برآمدات کو بڑھانے کے لیے بجٹ کی تقسیم اور اقدامات
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت شری پایترا مارگریٹا نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت پورے ہندوستان میں ملک گیر سطح پر ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پروڈکشن لنکڈ انسینٹو (پی ایل آئی) اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے ۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مقصد ایم ایم ایف ملبوسات ، ایم ایم ایف کپڑوں اور تکنیکی ٹیکسٹائل کی مصنوعات کی پیداوار کو فروغ دینا ہے تاکہ دائرے اور پیمانے کو حاصل کر کے اسے مسابقتی بنایا جا سکے ۔ وزارت کے بجٹ کاتخمینہ26-2025 کے مطابق بجٹ کا تقریباً 22؍فیصد حصہ ٹیکسٹائل کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے لیے وقف ہے ۔ اسکیم کے تحت منتخب کیے گئے 74 درخواست دہندگان میں سے 24 ایم ایس ایم ای ہیں ۔ اسکیم کی مدت کے لیے برآمدات کوشامل کرنے کا کاروباری تخمینہ 2,16,760 کروڑ روپے لگایا گیا ہے ۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت ملبوسات/گارمنٹس اور میڈ اپس (تیاری)کے لیے ریاستی اور مرکزی ٹیکسز اور لیویز پر رعایت(آر او ایس سی ٹی ایل) اسکیم کو نافذ کر رہی ہے تاکہ‘ زیرو ریٹڈ’ ایکسپورٹس کے اصول کو اپناتے ہوئے مسابقتی صلاحیت کو بڑھایا جا سکے۔ اس کے علاوہ وہ ٹیکسٹائل مصنوعات جوآر او ایس سی ٹی ایل اسکیم کے تحت شامل نہیں ہیں،اسے دوسرے مصنوعات کے ساتھ ساتھ برآمد شدہ مصنوعات پر ڈیوٹیز اور محصول کی معافی(آر او ڈی ٹی ای پی) اسکیم کے تحت شامل کیاگیا ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ حکومت مختلف ایکسپورٹ پروموشن کونسلز اور تجارتی اداروں کو مارکیٹ ایکسیس انیشی ایٹو اسکیم(بازار تک رسائی کے لیے ترغیبی اسکیم) کے تحت مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے جو وزارتِ تجارت کے ذریعے نافذ کی جاتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد قومی اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر تجارتی میلوں، نمائشوں، خریدوفروخت کنندہگان کی ملاقاتوں وغیرہ کے انعقاد اور شرکت میں معاونت فراہم کرنا ہے۔