ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: ஜவுளி ஏற்றுமதியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான பட்ஜெட் ஒதுக்கீடுகள் மற்றும் முன்முயற்சிகள்
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
ஜவுளித் துறைக்கான உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்கத்தொகை திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. நெசவாளர்களால் உருவாக்கப்படும் ஆடைகள், துணிகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளித் துறை தயாரிப்புகளின் உற்பத்தியை ஊக்குவித்து, போட்டித்தன்மையை அதிகரிப்பதையும் இந்தத் திட்டம் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. 2025-26-ம் ஆண்டு பட்ஜெட் மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, ஜவுளித்துறைக்கு தோராயமாக 22 சதவீதமானது உற்பத்தியுடன் கூடிய ஊக்கத் தொகை திட்டத்திற்காக ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கூடுதலாக, பூஜ்ஜிய மதிப்பீட்டு ஏற்றுமதி கொள்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதன் மூலம் போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஆடைகள் மற்றும் அலங்காரப் பொருட்களுக்கான மாநில மற்றும் மத்திய வரிகள் தள்ளுபடி திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. கூடுதலாக, தேசிய மற்றும் சர்வதேச அளவில் வர்த்தக கண்காட்சிகள், வாங்குபவர்-விற்பனையாளர் சந்திப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள் போன்றவற்றிற்கும் ஏற்பாடு செய்து சந்தை அணுகல் முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு வர்த்தக அமைப்புகளுக்கு அரசு நிதி உதவியை வழங்குகிறது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: BUDGETARY ALLOCATIONS AND INITIATIVES FOR ENHANCING TEXTILE EXPORT
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The Government is implementing Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for Textiles on Pan India basis. PLI scheme is aimed at promoting the production of MMF Apparel, MMF fabrics and products of Technical Textiles to achieve size and scale and to become competitive. As per Ministry’s Budget Estimate 2025-26, approx. 22% of the budget is dedicated for PLI Scheme for Textiles. Out of the 74 applicants selected under the scheme, 24 are MSMEs. Turnover of Rs. 2,16,760 cr. including exports is projected for the scheme period.
In addition, Government is implementing Rebate of State and Central Taxes and Levies (RoSCTL) scheme for Apparel/Garments and Made-ups in order to enhance competitiveness by adopting principle of zero rated exports. Further, textiles products not covered under the RoSCTL scheme are covered under Remissions of Duties and Taxes on Exported Products (RoDTEP) along with other products. In addition, Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organizing and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.