ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்ற கேள்வி: 2024-2025-ம் ஆண்டில் கச்சாப் பட்டு உற்பத்தி
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Chennai
2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான திட்டமிடப்பட்ட கச்சாப் பட்டு உற்பத்தி இலக்கு, 2024-25 நிதியாண்டிற்கான ஜனவரி வரை அதிகரித்துள்ளது. மாநில அரசுகளால் கிடைக்கப்பெற்ற தரவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் 2014-15 நிதியாண்டில் 24,299 மெட்ரிக் டன்னில் இருந்து 2024-25 ஜனவரி மாதம் வரை 34,042 மெட்ரிக் டன்னாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
வடகிழக்கு பிராந்திய ஜவுளி ஊக்குவிப்புத் திட்டம் (NERTPS), பட்டுத் தொழில் மேம்பாட்டுக்கான ஒருங்கிணைந்த திட்டம் (ISDSI), பட்டு சமக்ரா மற்றும் பட்டு சமக்ரா-2 போன்ற மத்திய அரசின் திட்டங்களால் நாட்டில் கச்சா பட்டு உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
ஜனவரி 2025 வரை கச்சா பட்டு உற்பத்தியின்படி பட்டுத் துறையில் 80.90 லட்சம் பேர் வேலைவாய்ப்பை பெற்றுள்ளார்கள், இதில் 71.2 லட்சம் பேர் நேரடியாகவும், 9.7 லட்சம் பேருக்கு மறைமுகமாகவும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு கிடைத்துள்ளதாகவும் மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RAW SILK PRODUCTION IN 2024-2025
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The raw silk production projected target for FY 2024-25 and actual production for the FY 2024-25 till January-2025 (on the basis of data made available by State Governments) and corresponding period in FY 2014-15 is given below:
Period
2024-25 Actuals
(till Jan-2025)
2014-15 Actuals
(till Jan-2015)
Raw silk production (MT)
34,042
24,299
*Presently, the data is available upto January, 2025
The raw silk production in the country has increased due to interventions of central schemes viz. Catalytic Development Programme (CDP), North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS), Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry (ISDSI), Silk Samagra and Silk Samagra-2.
The projected employment generation estimated in silk sector as per raw silk production till January-2025 is 80.90 lakh person, with direct employment of 71.2 lakh person and indirect employment of 9.7 lakh person.
The establishment and functioning of 109 numbers of Automatic Reeling Machines (AMRs) in the country has increased the production of international grade (3A and 4A) quality silk in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.