Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RAW SILK PRODUCTION IN 2024-2025
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The raw silk production projected target for FY 2024-25 and actual production for the FY 2024-25 till January-2025 (on the basis of data made available by State Governments) and corresponding period in FY 2014-15 is given below:
Period
2024-25 Actuals
(till Jan-2025)
2014-15 Actuals
(till Jan-2015)
Raw silk production (MT)
34,042
24,299
*Presently, the data is available upto January, 2025
The raw silk production in the country has increased due to interventions of central schemes viz. Catalytic Development Programme (CDP), North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS), Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry (ISDSI), Silk Samagra and Silk Samagra-2.
The projected employment generation estimated in silk sector as per raw silk production till January-2025 is 80.90 lakh person, with direct employment of 71.2 lakh person and indirect employment of 9.7 lakh person.
The establishment and functioning of 109 numbers of Automatic Reeling Machines (AMRs) in the country has increased the production of international grade (3A and 4A) quality silk in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

বস্ত্রমন্ত্রক
সংসদে প্রশ্নোত্তর : ২০২৪-২৫-এ কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদন
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
২০২৪-২৫ অর্থবর্ষের জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত দেশে ৩৪,০৪২ মেট্রিক টন কাঁচা রেশম উৎপাদিত হয়েছে। ২০১৪-১৫ অর্থবর্ষে জানুয়ারি পর্যন্ত উৎপাদনের পরিমাণ ছিল ২৪,২৯৯ মেট্রিক টন।
ক্যাটালিকটিক ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্রোগ্রাম, উত্তর-পূর্বাঞ্চল বস্ত্র ও বয়ন প্রসার প্রকল্প, রেশম শিল্পের প্রসারের লক্ষ্যে সমন্বিত কর্মসূচি, ‘সিল্ক সমগ্র’ এবং ‘সিল্ক সমগ্র-২’ কর্মসূচির সুবাদে দেশে রেশম উৎপাদনে গতি এসেছে।
২০২৫-এর জানুয়ারির হিসাব অনুযায়ী, রেশম ক্ষেত্রে কর্মরত শ্রমিকের সংখ্যা ৮০.৯ লক্ষ। এর মধ্যে প্রত্যক্ষভাবে কর্মরত ৭১.২ লক্ষ।
দেশে ১০৯টি স্বয়ংক্রিয় রিলিং মেশিন চালু করায় আন্তর্জাতিক মানের রেশম উৎপাদনে গতি এসেছে।
রাজ্যসভায় আজ এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত উত্তরে একথা জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় বস্ত্র ও বয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পবিত্র মারগারিটা।