Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: RAW SILK PRODUCTION IN 2024-2025
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
The raw silk production projected target for FY 2024-25 and actual production for the FY 2024-25 till January-2025 (on the basis of data made available by State Governments) and corresponding period in FY 2014-15 is given below:
Period
2024-25 Actuals
(till Jan-2025)
2014-15 Actuals
(till Jan-2015)
Raw silk production (MT)
34,042
24,299
*Presently, the data is available upto January, 2025
The raw silk production in the country has increased due to interventions of central schemes viz. Catalytic Development Programme (CDP), North East Region Textile Promotion Scheme (NERTPS), Integrated Scheme for Development of Silk Industry (ISDSI), Silk Samagra and Silk Samagra-2.
The projected employment generation estimated in silk sector as per raw silk production till January-2025 is 80.90 lakh person, with direct employment of 71.2 lakh person and indirect employment of 9.7 lakh person.
The establishment and functioning of 109 numbers of Automatic Reeling Machines (AMRs) in the country has increased the production of international grade (3A and 4A) quality silk in the country.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوال: 25-2024میں خام ریشم کی پیداوار
01 APR 2025 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پبترا مارگریٹا نے راجیہ سبھا میں آج ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ مالی سال25-2024 کے لیے خام ریشم کی پیداوار کا ہدف اور مالی سال 25-2024 کے لیے جنوری-2025 تک (ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر) اور مالی سال 15-2014 کی اسی مدت کے لیے حقیقی پیداوار درج ذیل ہے:
:
مدت
2024-25 ایکچوئل
(جنوری تک -2025)
2014-15 ایکچوئل
( جنوری تک-2015)
خام ریشم کی پیداوار (ایم ٹی)
34,042
24,299
* فی الحال اعداد و شمار جنوری 2025 تک دستیاب ہیں ۔
مرکزی اسکیموں یعنی کیٹلیٹک ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (سی ڈی پی) نارتھ ایسٹ ریجن ٹیکسٹائل پروموشن اسکیم (این ای آر ٹی پی ایس) انٹیگریٹڈ اسکیم فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف سلک انڈسٹری (آئی ایس ڈی ایس آئی) سلک سمگر اور سلک سمگر-2 کی داخل اندازیوں کی وجہ سے ملک میں خام ریشم کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
جنوری 2025 تک خام ریشم کی پیداوار کے مطابق ریشم کے شعبے میں 80.90 لاکھ افراد کے روزگار کا تخمینہ لگایا گیا ہے ، جس میں 71.2 لاکھ افراد کو براہ راست روزگار اور 9.7 لاکھ افراد کو بالواسطہ روزگار ملے گا ۔
ملک میں 109 آٹومیٹک ریلنگ مشینوں (اے ایم آر) کے قیام اور کام کرنے سے ملک میں بین الاقوامی گریڈ (3 اے اور 4 اے) کے معیار کے ریشم کی پیداوار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔