वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न: रेशम क्षेत्र का विकास
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार केंद्रीय रेशम बोर्ड के माध्यम से वर्ष 2021-22 से 2025-26 तक देश में रेशम उद्योग के समग्र विकास के लिए 4,679.85 करोड़ रुपए के परिव्यय के साथ रेशम समग्र-2 योजना को क्रियान्वित कर रही है।
इस योजना के अंतर्गत, राज्यों को विभिन्न लाभार्थी उन्मुख क्षेत्रीय महत्वपूर्ण योजनाओं के कार्यान्वयन के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इनमें किसान नर्सरियां स्थापित करना, रेशमकीट पालन पैकेज (पौधा रोपण, सिंचाई, पालन गृह, पालन उपकरण और रोगनिरोधी उपायों के लिए सहायता शामिल है), कोकून से निकलने से पहले चॉकी पालन केंद्रों की स्थापना, रेशमकीट बीज क्षेत्र के लिए जरूरी सहायता, रेशम रीलिंग, कताई, बुनाई, कोकून से निकलने के बाद के प्रसंस्करण घटक शामिल हैं।
अब तक रेशम समग्र-2 योजना के अंतर्गत लगभग 78,000 लाभार्थियों को कवर करने के लिए राज्यों को 1,075.58 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है। इसके अतिरिक्त, अनुसंधान एवं विकास गतिविधियों के माध्यम से रेशम क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए रेशम के उत्पादन और उत्पादकता में सुधार किया गया है।
राज्यों से प्राप्त प्रस्तावों के आधार पर, चालू वर्ष सहित पिछले तीन वर्षों के दौरान, रेशम समग्र-2 के अंतर्गत आंध्र प्रदेश को 72.50 करोड़ रुपए और तेलंगाना को 40.66 करोड़ रुपए की केंद्रीय सहायता प्रदान की गई है।
सरकार आंध्र प्रदेश और तेलंगाना राज्यों सहित पूरे देश में हथकरघा क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कच्चा माल आपूर्ति योजना (आरएमएसएस) और राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम लागू कर रही है। इन योजनाओं के अंतर्गत, पात्र हथकरघा एजेंसियों/श्रमिकों को कच्चा माल, उन्नत करघे और सहायक उपकरण की खरीद, सौर प्रकाश इकाइयों, कार्यशाला निर्माण, उत्पाद विविधीकरण और डिजाइन नवाचार, तकनीकी और सामान्य बुनियादी ढांचे, घरेलू और विदेशी बाजारों में हथकरघा उत्पादों के विपणन, बुनकरों की मुद्रा योजना और सामाजिक सुरक्षा आदि के अंतर्गत रियायती ऋण के लिए वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान की जाती है। इसके अतिरिक्त, हथकरघा उद्योग सहित सभी वस्त्र हितधारकों को व्यापक अवसर प्रदान करने के लिए, वस्त्र मंत्रालय के सहयोग से सीएसबी, राष्ट्रीय हथकरघा विकास कार्यक्रम (एनएचडीपी), भारतीय रेशम निर्यात संवर्धन परिषद सहित वस्त्र निर्यात संवर्धन परिषदों (ईपीसी) के सहयोग से मेलों/प्रदर्शनियों और एक्सपो के रूप में कई विपणन कार्यक्रम आयोजित किए जाते हैं।
केंद्रीय वस्‍त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्रा मार्गेरिटा ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: DEVELOPMENT OF SILK SECTOR
01 APR 2025 10:09AM by PIB Delhi
The Government through Central Silk Board has been implementing Silk Samagra-2 scheme with an outlay of Rs. 4,679.85 crore for the overall development of sericulture industry in the country from the year 2021-22 to 2025-26.
Under the scheme, financial assistance is provided to States towards implementation of various beneficiary oriented field level critical interventions, which includes raising of kissan nurseries, silkworm rearing packages (includes assistance for plantation, irrigation, rearing house, rearing equipments and prophylactic measures), establishment of chawki rearing centres in pre-cocoon sector, support and infrastructure oriented interventions for silkworm seed sector, silk reeling, spinning, weaving, processing components meant for post cocoon sector.
So far, the central assistance of Rs. 1,075.58 crore has been provided to States to cover around 78,000 beneficiaries under Silk Samagra-2 scheme towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components covering both pre and post cocoon activities/machineries for the growth and sustainability of sericulture sector.
Additionally, through Research & Development activities, the production and productivity of silk has been improved to achieve the goal of Aatmanirbhar Bharat in silk sector.
Based on the proposals received from the States, central assistance of Rs 72.50 crore to Andhra Pradesh and Rs.40.66 crore to Telangana has been provided towards implementation of beneficiary-oriented components under Silk Samagra-2, during the last three years including the current year.
The Government is implementing Raw Material Supply Scheme (RMSS) and National Handloom Development Programme to promote Handloom sector throughout the country including Andhra Pradesh & Telangana States. Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible Handloom agencies/workers for raw material, procurement of upgraded looms and accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, products diversification & design innovation, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of Handlooms products in domestic & overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA Scheme and Social Security, etc. In addition, to give wider exposure to all the textile stakeholders including Handloom industry, several marketing events in the form of fairs/melas, exhibitions and expos are organised through support of CSB, National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), Export Promotion Councils (EPC) of textiles including Indian Silk Export Promotion Council, with the support of Ministry of Textiles.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.