Ministry of Science & Technology
Andhra Pradesh Health Minister Satya Kumar calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Seeks Greater Collaboration with Centre to Boost Biotechnology
Centre to Extend Full Support for Andhra Pradesh’s Biotechnology Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh’s Health Minister, Y. Satya Kumar, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in the national capital, seeking greater collaboration in the field of biotechnology.
During their discussion, the two leaders explored ways to upscale biotechnology-related projects in the state and enhance ongoing initiatives with central support.
Expressing gratitude to the Modi government for its continued assistance, Satya Kumar highlighted Andhra Pradesh’s commitment to leveraging biotechnology for healthcare advancements and industrial applications. He stressed the need for increased cooperation to bring cutting-edge innovations to the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assured full support from the Centre, reaffirming that biotechnology remains a priority sector under the present government. He emphasized the transformative potential of biotechnology in sectors like healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and sustainable StartUps, noting that Andhra Pradesh could play a crucial role in driving such advancements.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that, over the years, Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a key player in India’s biotechnology sector, in areas such as biopharmaceutical research, marine biotechnology, and agricultural biotech solutions. The State hosts several biotech incubators and research institutions that have been instrumental in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship.
With initiatives like the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) funding and national biotech missions, Andhra Pradesh has witnessed significant growth in biotech startups and industry partnerships, the Minister said. The renewed push for collaboration aims to further integrate the state into India’s broader biotechnology roadmap, he added.
The meeting comes at a time when India is pushing for self-reliance in biotechnology and expanding its global footprint in research and innovation. With Andhra Pradesh seeking to strengthen its biotech ecosystem, the discussions signal a fresh impetus to state-centre collaboration in this high-growth sector.

శాస్త్ర విజ్ఞాన- సాంకేతిక విజ్ఞాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీవసాంకేతికతను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మరింత సహకారం అందించాలి: డాక్టర్ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌కు ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి సత్యకుమార్ వినతి
జీవసాంకేతికతకు సంబంధించి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్‌కు కేంద్రం పూర్తి సహకారం అందిస్తుంది:డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
31 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Hyderabad
జీవసాంకేతికత రంగంలో మరింత సహకారం అందించాలని కోరుతూ ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ఆరోగ్య శాఖ మంత్రి వై. సత్యకుమార్ దిల్లీలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ను కలిశారు.
ఈ సందర్భంగా రాష్ట్రంలో జీవసాంకేతికత సంబంధిత ప్రాజెక్టుల సంఖ్యను పెంచడం, కేంద్ర సహకారంతో కొనసాగుతున్న కార్యక్రమాలను పెంచే మార్గాలపై ఇరువురు నేతలు చర్చించారు.
ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ విషయంలో పురోగతి, పారిశ్రామిక అనువర్తనాల కోసం జీవసాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కట్టుబడి ఉందని తెలిపిన సత్య కుమార్.. నిరంతరం సహకారం అందిస్తోన్న మోదీ ప్రభుత్వానికి కృతజ్ఞతలు తెలిపారు. రాష్ట్రానికి అత్యాధునిక ఆవిష్కరణలు తీసుకురావడానికి సహకారాన్ని పెంచాల్సిన అవసరాన్ని ఈ సందర్భంగా ప్రధానంగా ప్రస్తావించారు.
జీవసాంకేతికతను ప్రభుత్వం ప్రాధాన్య రంగంగా పరిగణిస్తుందని, కేంద్రం నుంచి పూర్తి సహకారం అందిస్తామని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ హామీ ఇచ్చారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్, సుస్థిర అంకురాలు వంటి రంగాల్లో జీవసాంకేతికత సామర్థ్యాన్ని ప్రధానంగా తెలిపిన ఆయన.. ఈ పురోగతిని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లటంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించగలదని పేర్కొన్నారు.
భారత జీవసాంకేతికత రంగంలో బయోఫార్మాస్యూటికల్ పరిశోధన, సముద్రాలకు సంబంధించిన జీవసాంకేతికత, వ్యవసాయ సంబంధిత బయోటెక్ పరిష్కారాలు వంటి రంగాల్లో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ కీలక పాత్ర పోషించిందని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆవిష్కరణ, వ్యవస్థాపకతను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తోన్న అనేక బయోటెక్ ఇంక్యుబేటర్లు, పరిశోధనా సంస్థలకు రాష్ట్రం కేంద్రంగా ఉంది.
బయోటెక్నాలజీ ఇండస్ట్రీ రీసెర్చ్ అసిస్టెన్స్ కౌన్సిల్(బీఐఆర్‌ఏసీ) నిధులు, జాతీయ బయోటెక్ మిషన్‌ వంటి కార్యక్రమాలతో బయోటెక్ అంకురాలు, పరిశ్రమల భాగస్వామ్యంలో ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ గణనీయమైన వృద్ధిని సాధించిందని మంత్రి తెలిపారు. విస్తృతమైన భారత జీవసాంకేతికత రోడ్ మ్యాప్‌లో రాష్ట్రాన్ని మరింత ఏకీకృతం చేయటమే ఈ సహకారానికి ప్రేరణ అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
జీవసాంకేతికతలో స్వావలంబన సాధించేందుకు, పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణలలో ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా తన ముద్ర వేస్తోన్న తరుణంలో ఈ సమావేశం జరగడం ప్రాధాన్యత సంతరించుకుంది. బయోటెక్ వ్యవస్థను బలోపేతం చేయాలని ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ ప్రయత్నిస్తుండటంతో ఈ అధిక వృద్ధి రంగంలో రాష్ట్ర-కేంద్ర సహకారానికి ఈ చర్చలు కొత్త ఉత్తేజాన్ని ఇవ్వనున్నాయి.