Ministry of Science & Technology
Andhra Pradesh Health Minister Satya Kumar calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Seeks Greater Collaboration with Centre to Boost Biotechnology
Centre to Extend Full Support for Andhra Pradesh’s Biotechnology Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh’s Health Minister, Y. Satya Kumar, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in the national capital, seeking greater collaboration in the field of biotechnology.
During their discussion, the two leaders explored ways to upscale biotechnology-related projects in the state and enhance ongoing initiatives with central support.
Expressing gratitude to the Modi government for its continued assistance, Satya Kumar highlighted Andhra Pradesh’s commitment to leveraging biotechnology for healthcare advancements and industrial applications. He stressed the need for increased cooperation to bring cutting-edge innovations to the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assured full support from the Centre, reaffirming that biotechnology remains a priority sector under the present government. He emphasized the transformative potential of biotechnology in sectors like healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and sustainable StartUps, noting that Andhra Pradesh could play a crucial role in driving such advancements.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that, over the years, Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a key player in India’s biotechnology sector, in areas such as biopharmaceutical research, marine biotechnology, and agricultural biotech solutions. The State hosts several biotech incubators and research institutions that have been instrumental in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship.
With initiatives like the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) funding and national biotech missions, Andhra Pradesh has witnessed significant growth in biotech startups and industry partnerships, the Minister said. The renewed push for collaboration aims to further integrate the state into India’s broader biotechnology roadmap, he added.
The meeting comes at a time when India is pushing for self-reliance in biotechnology and expanding its global footprint in research and innovation. With Andhra Pradesh seeking to strengthen its biotech ecosystem, the discussions signal a fresh impetus to state-centre collaboration in this high-growth sector.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
आंध्र प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री सत्य कुमार ने डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्र से अधिक सहयोग की मांग की
केंद्र आंध्र प्रदेश के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विकास को पूर्ण सहयोग देगा: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
31 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
आंध्र प्रदेश के स्वास्थ्य मंत्री वाई. सत्य कुमार ने राष्ट्रीय राजधानी में केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह से भेंट की और जैव प्रौद्योगिकी के क्षेत्र में अधिक सहयोग की मांग की।
चर्चा के दौरान दोनों नेताओं ने राज्य में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी से संबंधित परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने तथा केंद्रीय सहायता से चल रही पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार किया।
मोदी सरकार की निरंतर सहायता के लिए आभार व्यक्त करते हुए सत्य कुमार ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा में प्रगति और औद्योगिक अनुप्रयोगों के लिए जैव प्रौद्योगिकी का लाभ उठाने के लिए आंध्र प्रदेश की प्रतिबद्धता के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने राज्य में अत्याधुनिक नवाचार लाने के लिए सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने केंद्र सरकार की ओर से पूर्ण सहयोग का आश्वासन देते हुए कहा कि वर्तमान सरकार के तहत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी एक प्राथमिकता वाला क्षेत्र बना हुआ है। उन्होंने स्वास्थ्य सेवा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और टिकाऊ स्टार्टअप जैसे क्षेत्रों में जैव प्रौद्योगिकी की परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता पर जोर दिया और कहा कि आंध्र प्रदेश ऐसी प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में आंध्र प्रदेश भारत के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में बायोफार्मास्युटिकल अनुसंधान, समुद्री जैव प्रौद्योगिकी और कृषि जैव प्रौद्योगिकी समाधान जैसे क्षेत्रों में एक प्रमुख राज्‍य के रूप में उभरा है। राज्य में कई बायोटेक इनक्यूबेटर और अनुसंधान संस्थान हैं जो नवाचार और उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक रहे हैं।
मंत्री ने कहा कि बायोटेक्नोलॉजी इंडस्ट्री रिसर्च असिस्टेंस काउंसिल (बीआईआरएसी) फंडिंग और राष्ट्रीय बायोटेक मिशन जैसी पहलों के साथ, आंध्र प्रदेश ने बायोटेक स्टार्टअप और उद्योग साझेदारी में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि की है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहयोग के लिए नए सिरे से प्रयास का उद्देश्य राज्य को भारत के व्यापक जैव प्रौद्योगिकी योजना में और अधिक शामिल करना है।
यह बैठक ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब भारत जैव प्रौद्योगिकी में आत्मनिर्भरता के लिए प्रयास कर रहा है और अनुसंधान एवं नवाचार में अपनी वैश्विक उपस्थिति का विस्तार कर रहा है। आंध्र प्रदेश अपने जैव प्रौद्योगिकी तंत्र को मजबूत करने की कोशिश कर रहा है, इस चर्चा से इस उच्च-विकास क्षेत्र में राज्य-केंद्र सहयोग को नई गति मिलने का संकेत मिलता है।