Ministry of Science & Technology
Andhra Pradesh Health Minister Satya Kumar calls on Dr. Jitendra Singh, Seeks Greater Collaboration with Centre to Boost Biotechnology
Centre to Extend Full Support for Andhra Pradesh’s Biotechnology Push: Dr. Jitendra Singh
31 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Andhra Pradesh’s Health Minister, Y. Satya Kumar, called on Union Minister Dr. Jitendra Singh in the national capital, seeking greater collaboration in the field of biotechnology.
During their discussion, the two leaders explored ways to upscale biotechnology-related projects in the state and enhance ongoing initiatives with central support.
Expressing gratitude to the Modi government for its continued assistance, Satya Kumar highlighted Andhra Pradesh’s commitment to leveraging biotechnology for healthcare advancements and industrial applications. He stressed the need for increased cooperation to bring cutting-edge innovations to the state.
Dr. Jitendra Singh assured full support from the Centre, reaffirming that biotechnology remains a priority sector under the present government. He emphasized the transformative potential of biotechnology in sectors like healthcare, pharmaceuticals, and sustainable StartUps, noting that Andhra Pradesh could play a crucial role in driving such advancements.
Dr. Jitendra Singh noted that, over the years, Andhra Pradesh has emerged as a key player in India’s biotechnology sector, in areas such as biopharmaceutical research, marine biotechnology, and agricultural biotech solutions. The State hosts several biotech incubators and research institutions that have been instrumental in promoting innovation and entrepreneurship.
With initiatives like the Biotechnology Industry Research Assistance Council (BIRAC) funding and national biotech missions, Andhra Pradesh has witnessed significant growth in biotech startups and industry partnerships, the Minister said. The renewed push for collaboration aims to further integrate the state into India’s broader biotechnology roadmap, he added.
The meeting comes at a time when India is pushing for self-reliance in biotechnology and expanding its global footprint in research and innovation. With Andhra Pradesh seeking to strengthen its biotech ecosystem, the discussions signal a fresh impetus to state-centre collaboration in this high-growth sector.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر صحت ستیہ کمار نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی، بایو ٹکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مرکز کے ساتھ وسیع تر تعاون کا مطالبہ کیا
آندھرا پردیش کے بایو ٹکنالوجی فروغ کے لیے مرکز مکمل تعاون فراہم کرے گا: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
31 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر صحت وائی ستیہ کمار نے قومی راجدھانی میں مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی اور بایو ٹکنالوجی کے شعبے میں زیادہ تعاون کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا ۔
اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، دونوں رہنماؤں نے ریاست میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلقہ پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے اور مرکزی تعاون کے ساتھ جاری اقدامات کو بڑھانے کے طریقوں پر تبادلہ خیال کیا ۔
مسلسل مدد کے لیے مودی حکومت سے اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے، ستیہ کمار نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال کی ترقی اور صنعتی ایپلی کیشن کے لیے بایو ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے آندھرا پردیش کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے ریاست میں جدید اختراعات لانے کے لیے تعاون بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکز کی طرف سے مکمل تعاون کا یقین دلایا، اس بات کی تصدیق کرتے ہوئے کہ بایو ٹیکنالوجی موجودہ حکومت کے تحت ایک ترجیحی شعبہ ہے۔ انہوں نے صحت کی دیکھ بھال، دواسازی، اور پائیدار اسٹارٹ اپ جیسے شعبوں میں بایو ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی صلاحیت پر زور دیا، یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ آندھرا پردیش اس طرح کی ترقی کو آگے بڑھانے میں اہم رول ادا کرسکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےبتایا کہ، گزشتہ سالوں کے دوران، آندھرا پردیش ہندوستان کے بایو ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے میں، بایو فارماسیوٹیکل ریسرچ، میرین بایوٹیکنالوجی، اور زرعی بایوٹیک حل جیسے شعبوں میں ایک کلیدی کھلاڑی کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ریاست کئی بایوٹیک انکیوبیٹر اور تحقیقی اداروں کی میزبانی کرتی ہے جو اختراعات اور کاروبار کو فروغ دینے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ بایوٹیکنالوجی انڈسٹری ریسرچ اسسٹنس کونسل (بی آئی آر اے سی) کی فنڈنگ ​​اور قومی بایوٹیک مشن جیسے اقدامات کے ساتھ آندھرا پردیش نے بایوٹیک اسٹارٹ اپ اور انڈسٹری پارٹنرشپ میں نمایاں ترقی دیکھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ تعاون کے لیے نئے سرے سے زور کا مقصد ریاست کو ہندوستان کے وسیع تر بایو ٹیکنالوجی روڈ میپ میں مزید ضم کرنا ہے۔
یہ میٹنگ ایک ایسے وقت میں ہوئی ہے جب ہندوستان بایو ٹکنالوجی میں خود انحصاری پر زور دے رہا ہے اور تحقیق اور اختراع میں اپنے عالمی نقش کو بڑھا رہا ہے۔ آندھرا پردیش اپنے بایو ٹیک ایکو سسٹم کو مضبوط کرنے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے، یہ بات چیت اس اعلی ترقی کے شعبے میں ریاستی مرکز کے تعاون کے لیے ایک نئی تحریک کا اشارہ دیتی ہے۔