Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament 2025 to Kick Off in New Delhi from April 1st to 3rd, 2025
A Landmark Moment in Youth-Led Nation-Building and Governance
From Debate to Resolution: Youth to Deliberate on One Nation, One Election and Viksit Bharat
Youth to Experience Parliamentary Proceedings Firsthand: A Transformative Insight into Governance
30 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, under the leadership of Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, is organizing the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament from 1st – 3rd April 2025. This event, a reimagination of the traditional Youth Parliament, serves as a powerful platform to connect young individuals with politics and public policy, fostering their engagement in governance and nation-building.
For the first time since COVID-19, all District Nodal Rounds (300) were conducted in person, ensuring greater participation and direct engagement. Over 75,000 young people from every State and Union Territory submitted their video entries through the MY Bharat portal, showcasing their enthusiasm and commitment to shaping the nation’s future. The entire selection process was conducted digitally, reflecting the growing integration of technology in governance initiatives.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is structured into three key stages:
District Nodal Rounds:
• The discussion on One Nation, One Election reached every town and village through massive dialogues held at 300 district nodes.
• To qualify, candidates uploaded a 1-minute video answering the question: “What does Viksit Bharat mean to you?”
State Rounds:
• Held in over 17 State assemblies and other government establishments, these rounds marked a historic milestone in bridging the gap between youth and governance.
• Sessions were presided over by State Speakers and Governors, lending credibility and significance to youth discussions.
National Round (1st - 3rd April 2025):
• The top 3 candidates from each State/UT (totaling 108 youth) have been selected to participate at the national level.
• Participants will engage in high-level discussions and activities, including
1. Question Hour: Focused on One Nation, One Election and Viksit Bharat, culminating in a resolution.
2. Masterclass: Conducted by a senior Member of Parliament, equipping youth with essential oratory and leadership skills.
3. Parliamentary Experience: Attending sessions in the Lok Sabha and Rajya Sabha for firsthand exposure to governance.
4. PM Sangrahalaya Visit: Providing insights into India’s political journey and leadership stories.
5. Awards Ceremony: On 3rd April, the Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament Awards and National Youth Awards will be conferred.
The Viksit Bharat Youth Parliament is more than just a programme—it is a transformative movement. The ideas and discussions generated through this initiative will extend far beyond Central Hall, resonating across the nation and paving the way for a new era of youth-led policy engagement and national progress.

இளைஞர் நலன் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம்
வளர்ந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் பாராளுமன்றம், 2025 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 3 வரை புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது
30 MAR 2025 3:25PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள், விளையாட்டு, தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா தலைமையின் கீழ், இளைஞர் விவகாரங்கள் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு அமைச்சகம், 2025 ஏப்ரல் 1 முதல் 3 வரை வளர்ந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றத்தை நடத்துகிறது. பாரம்பரிய இளைஞர் பாராளுமன்றத்தின் மறுகற்பனையான இந்த நிகழ்வு, இளம் தனிநபர்களை அரசியல் மற்றும் பொதுக் கொள்கையுடன் இணைக்கவும், ஆட்சி மற்றும் தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் அவர்களின் ஈடுபாட்டை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் ஒரு சக்திவாய்ந்த தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது.
கோவிட்-19 க்குப் பிறகு முதல் முறையாக, அனைத்து மாவட்ட நோடல் சுற்றுகளும் (300) நேரில் நடத்தப்பட்டன, இது அதிக பங்கேற்பு மற்றும் நேரடி ஈடுபாட்டை உறுதி செய்தது. ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலம் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசத்திலிருந்தும் 75,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இளைஞர்கள் மை பாரத் தளம் மூலம் தங்கள் காணொலி உள்ளீடுகளை சமர்ப்பித்தனர், இது தேசத்தின் எதிர்காலத்தை வடிவமைப்பதில் அவர்களின் உற்சாகத்தையும் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் வெளிப்படுத்தியது. முழு தேர்வு செயல்முறையும் டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் நடத்தப்பட்டது, இது நிர்வாக முயற்சிகளில் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் வளர்ந்து வரும் ஒருங்கிணைப்பை பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
வளர்ந்த பாரதம் இளைஞர் நாடாளுமன்றம் என்பது வெறும் திட்டம் மட்டுமல்ல – அது ஒரு மாற்றத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இயக்கம். இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்ட யோசனைகள் மற்றும் விவாதங்கள் மைய அரங்கிற்கு அப்பால் நீண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் எதிரொலித்து, இளைஞர்கள் தலைமையிலான கொள்கை ஈடுபாடு மற்றும் தேசிய முன்னேற்றத்தின் புதிய சகாப்தத்திற்கு வழிவகுக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116802