Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTI-NATION AIR EXERCISE INIOCHOS-25
30 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) will be participating in Exercise INIOCHOS-25, a prestigious multi-national air exercise hosted by the Hellenic Air Force. The exercise will take place at Andravida Air Base, Greece, from 31 March 2025 to 11 April 2025. The IAF contingent will include Su-30 MKI fighters along with combat enabler IL-78 & C-17 aircraft.
INIOCHOS is a biennial multinational air exercise hosted by the Hellenic Air Force. It serves as a platform for air forces to hone their skills, exchange tactical knowledge, and strengthen military ties. The exercise will integrate multiple air and surface assets from fifteen countries under realistic combat scenarios, designed to simulate modern-day air warfare challenges
The IAF looks forward to participating in Exercise INIOCHOS 25, a platform to enhance international cooperation, synergy and interoperability among participating Air Forces. This exercise will provide an opportunity to train in planning and executing Combined Air operations, refine tactics in complex air warfare scenarios, and gain insights into operational best practices. With all operations conducted from Andravida, IAF's participation will not only strengthen its operational capabilities but also contribute to mutual learning and enhanced coordination among participating countries.
IAF's participation in INIOCHOS-25 reflects its commitment to global defence cooperation and operational excellence. The exercise will further reinforce India's strategic partnerships-and bolster its capabilities in joint operations with friendly nations
CMGB.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना बहु-राष्ट्रीय वायु अभ्यास इनीयोकॉस-25 में भाग लेगी
30 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) हेलेनिक वायु सेना द्वारा आयोजित एक प्रतिष्ठित बहुराष्ट्रीय वायु अभ्यास इनीयोकॉस-25 में भाग लेगी। यह अभ्यास 31 मार्च 2025 से 11 अप्रैल 2025 तक ग्रीस के एंड्राविडा एयर बेस पर होगा। भारतीय वायुसेना के दल में एसयू-30 एमकेआई लड़ाकू विमानों के साथ-साथ लड़ाकू क्षमता वाले आईएल-78 और सी-17 विमान शामिल होंगे।
इनीयोकॉस हेलेनिक वायु सेना द्वारा आयोजित एक द्विवार्षिक बहुराष्ट्रीय वायु अभ्यास है। यह वायु सेनाओं के लिए अपने कौशल को निखारने, सामरिक ज्ञान का आदान-प्रदान करने और सैन्य संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है। इस अभ्यास में वास्‍तविक युद्ध परिदृश्यों के अन्‍तर्गत पंद्रह देशों की कई वायु और सतही इकाइयां शामिल होंगी। इसे आधुनिक समय की हवाई युद्ध चुनौतियों का अनुकरण करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।
भारतीय वायुसेना को अभ्यास इनीयोकॉस 25 में भाग लेने की उम्मीद है। यह भाग लेने वाली वायु सेनाओं के बीच अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग, तालमेल और अंतर-संचालन को बढ़ाने का एक मंच है। यह अभ्यास संयुक्त वायु संचालन की योजना बनाने और उसे क्रियान्वित करने, जटिल वायु युद्ध परिदृश्यों में रणनीति को परिष्कृत करने और परिचालन संबंधी सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों में अंतर्दृष्टि प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान करेगा। एंड्राविडा से संचालित सभी ऑपरेशनों से भारतीय वायुसेना की भागीदारी न केवल इसकी परिचालन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करेगी अपितु भाग लेने वाले देशों के बीच आपसी सीखने और बेहतर समन्वय में भी योगदान देगी।
इनीयोकॉस-25 में भारतीय वायुसेना की भागीदारी वैश्विक रक्षा सहयोग और परिचालन उत्कृष्टता के प्रति उसकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाती है। यह अभ्यास भारत की रणनीतिक साझेदारी को और मजबूत करेगा-और मित्र देशों के साथ संयुक्त अभियानों में इसकी क्षमताओं को बढ़ाएगा।
CMGB.jpg)