Ministry of Defence
INDIAN AIR FORCE TO PARTICIPATE IN MULTI-NATION AIR EXERCISE INIOCHOS-25
30 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force (IAF) will be participating in Exercise INIOCHOS-25, a prestigious multi-national air exercise hosted by the Hellenic Air Force. The exercise will take place at Andravida Air Base, Greece, from 31 March 2025 to 11 April 2025. The IAF contingent will include Su-30 MKI fighters along with combat enabler IL-78 & C-17 aircraft.
INIOCHOS is a biennial multinational air exercise hosted by the Hellenic Air Force. It serves as a platform for air forces to hone their skills, exchange tactical knowledge, and strengthen military ties. The exercise will integrate multiple air and surface assets from fifteen countries under realistic combat scenarios, designed to simulate modern-day air warfare challenges
The IAF looks forward to participating in Exercise INIOCHOS 25, a platform to enhance international cooperation, synergy and interoperability among participating Air Forces. This exercise will provide an opportunity to train in planning and executing Combined Air operations, refine tactics in complex air warfare scenarios, and gain insights into operational best practices. With all operations conducted from Andravida, IAF's participation will not only strengthen its operational capabilities but also contribute to mutual learning and enhanced coordination among participating countries.
IAF's participation in INIOCHOS-25 reflects its commitment to global defence cooperation and operational excellence. The exercise will further reinforce India's strategic partnerships-and bolster its capabilities in joint operations with friendly nations
CMGB.jpg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பன்னாட்டு விமானப் பயிற்சி இனியாகோஸ்-25-ல் இந்திய விமானப்படை பங்கேற்பு
30 MAR 2025 11:29AM by PIB Chennai
ஹெலனிக் விமானப்படை நடத்தும் மதிப்புமிக்க பன்னாட்டு விமானப் பயிற்சியான இனியோகோஸ் -25 பயிற்சியில் இந்திய விமானப்படை (ஐஏஎஃப்) பங்கேற்கிறதுமழ. இந்த பயிற்சி கிரீஸின் ஆண்ட்ராவிடா விமான தளத்தில் 31 மார்ச் 2025 முதல் 11 ஏப்ரல் 2025 வரை நடைபெறும். இந்திய விமானப்படை பிரிவில் சுகோய் -30 எம்கேஐ போர் விமானங்களும், ஐஎல் -78, சி -17 போர் விமானங்களும் அடங்கும்.
இனியாகோஸ் (INIOCHOS) என்பது ஹெலெனிக் விமானப்படையால் நடத்தப்படும் இரண்டு ஆண்டுகளுக்கு ஒரு முறை நடத்தப்படும் பன்னாட்டு விமானப் பயிற்சியாகும். விமானப்படைகள் தங்கள் திறன்களை வளர்த்துக் கொள்ளவும், உத்திசார் அறிவைப் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளவும், இராணுவ உறவுகளை வலுப்படுத்தவும் இது ஒரு தளமாக செயல்படுகிறது. இந்த பயிற்சி பதினைந்து நாடுகளின் விமானப்படைகளை ஒருங்கிணைக்கும்.
ஒருங்கிணைந்த வான் நடவடிக்கைகளைத் திட்டமிடுதல், செயல்படுத்துதல், சிக்கலான வான் போர் சூழ்நிலைகளில் செயல்பாடுகளைச் செம்மைப்படுத்துதல், செயல்பாட்டு சிறந்த நடைமுறைகள் பற்றிய நுண்ணறிவுகளைப் பெறுதல் ஆகியவற்றில் பயிற்சி பெறுவதற்கான வாய்ப்பை இந்த பயிற்சி வழங்கும்.
இனியாகோஸ் (INIOCHOS-25) பயிற்சி இந்தியாவின் உத்திசார் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்துவதோடு, நட்பு நாடுகளுடனான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளில் அதன் திறன்களை வலுப்படுத்தும்.