वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारताचा जागतिक उत्पादन केंद्र म्हणून उदय होण्याच्या दृष्टीने लवाद आणि मध्यस्थी यंत्रणा महत्त्वाच्या : केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
कायदेविषयक सुधारणा आणि मजबूत लवाद व्यवस्थेमुळे गुंतवणूकदारांचा आत्मविश्वास तसेच आर्थिक विकासात वाढ होईल : पीयूष गोयल
29 MAR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताचा जागतिक निर्मिती केंद्र म्हणून उदय होण्याच्यादृष्टीने लवाद आणि मध्यस्थी यंत्रणा महत्त्वाच्या असल्याचे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज दिल्लीमध्ये आयोजित कायदेतज्ज्ञांच्यायुनायटेड इंटरनॅशनल अव्होकेट कॉन्फरन्स या परिषदेच्या विशेष पूर्ण सत्राला संबोधित केले. भारताच्या जलद आर्थिक विकासासाठी तसेच जागतिक निर्मिती केंद्र बनण्याच्या महत्त्वाकांक्षेला पाठबळ मिळण्यासाठी एक मजबूत कायदेशीर आणि लवाद व्यवस्थेच्या गरजेवरही गोयल यांनी यावेळी भर दिला.
न्याय प्रक्रियेतील विलंब कमी करण्यासाठी आणि स्थिर तसेच पारदर्शक व्यावसायिक वातावरण सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी लवाद आणि मध्यस्थी व्यवस्था महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावतात ही बाबही गोयल यांनी नमूद केली.
भारताने गेल्या काही काळात केलेल्या लक्षणीय आर्थिक कामगिरीवबद्दलही गोयल यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. भारत ही सर्वात वेगाने वाढणारी मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था आहे आणि 2025-26 पर्यंत जगातील चौथी सर्वात मोठी अर्थव्यवस्था बनण्याच्या दिशेने वाटचाल करत असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. भारताने हे यश धोरणात्मक सुधारणांमुळे प्राप्त केले असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. यात व्यावसायिक नियमांचे सुलभीकरण आणि जन विश्वास कायद्याच्या माध्यमातून 180 पेक्षा जास्त कायदेशीर तरतुदींमधील फौजदारी तरतूदी रद्द करण्यासारख्या धोरणात्मक सुधारणांचा समावेश असल्याचे ते म्हणाले. या सुधारणांमुळे भारताबद्दल गुंतवणुकीसाठीचे एक विश्वासार्ह ठिकाण म्हणून आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर विश्वासाचे वातावरण निर्माण झाले असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.
आता केंद्र सरकार कायदेशीर गुंतागुंत आणखी कमी करण्याच्या उद्देशाने जन विश्वास 2.0 वर काम करत असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली. ''आपण जन विश्वास 2.0 कडे वाटचाल करत आहोत. आयुष्यातील प्रत्येक लहान गोष्टीबद्दल चिंता करण्यासारख्या, अनावश्यक ताण आणि अडचणींपासून व्यावसायिक आणि उद्योजक मुक्त असले पाहिजेत. या संदर्भात कोणाकडे काहीही कल्पना असतील तर सरकारद्वारे त्यांचे स्वागत केले जाईल. यासंदर्भात सरकार कायदेविषयक तज्ज्ञांसोबत सक्रियपणे संवाद साधत आहे. व्यवसाय आणि नागरिकांचे जगणे सुलभ करण्यात मदत करू शकतील, अशा कोणत्याही कायद्यासंदर्भातील सूचनांसाठी सरकारची दारे कायमच खुली आहेत,'' असे ते म्हणाले.
यावेळी गोयल यांनी विद्यमान कायदेशीर सुधारणांबाबतही माहिती दिली. याबाबतीतल्या जगभरातील सर्वोत्तम कार्यपद्धतींशी सुसंगत असण्याकरता भारतातील न्यायिक आणि लवाद व्यवस्थेचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याची गरजही त्यांनी व्यक्त केली. तंत्रज्ञानासोबत एकात्मिकीकरण घडवून आणत तसेच आंतरराष्ट्रीय पातळीवर मानक ठरलेल्या कायद्यांच्या माध्यमातून देशातील लवाद व्यवस्थेची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्याचा केंद्र सरकारचा निर्धारही त्यांनी पुन्हा व्यक्त केला.
जागतिक आर्थिक महासत्ता म्हणून भारताच्या आकांक्षांना पाठबळ देणारी सुस्पष्ट स्वरुपाची, मजबूत आणि जागतिक स्तराशी स्पर्धा करू शकेल अशा प्रकारचा कायदेविषयक आरखडा तयार करण्यासाठी, कायद्याच्या क्षेत्रातील आपल्या सहकाऱ्यांनी महत्त्वाची भूमिका बजावावी असे आवाहनही गोयल यांनी आपल्या भाषणाच्या समारोपात केले. कायदेविषयक मजबूत पायाभूत सुविधा भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासात सहाय्यक ठरतील आणि त्याचवेळी अशा सुविधांमुळे जागतिक व्यापारविषयक परिसंस्थेत भारताचे एक विश्वासार्ह भागीदार देश म्हणून असलेले स्थानही अधिक भक्कम होईल ही बाब त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केली.सांगितले.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Arbitration and mediation mechanisms crucial for India's emergence as a global manufacturing hub: Union Commerce and Industry Minister Shri Piyush Goyal
Legal reforms and a robust arbitration framework will boost investor confidence and economic growth: Shri Goyal
29 MAR 2025 1:23PM by PIB Delhi
Arbitration and mediation mechanisms are crucial for India's emergence as a global manufacturing hub, stated Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, while addressing the Special Plenary Session at the United International Avocat Conference in Delhi today. In his speech, he underscored the importance of a strong legal and arbitration framework in supporting India's rapid economic growth and its ambition to become a global manufacturing hub.
Shri Goyal noted that arbitration and mediation play a pivotal role in reducing judicial delays and ensuring a stable and transparent business environment. He emphasized the need for confidence in arbitration mechanisms and acknowledged concerns regarding the influence of large corporations and international biases. The Minister urged stakeholders to strengthen arbitration practices in India to make them more efficient and impartial, thereby fostering a more investor-friendly climate.
Reflecting on India's growth trajectory, Shri Goyal highlighted the nation’s robust economic performance, stating that India is the fastest-growing major economy and is on track to becoming the fourth-largest global economy by 2025-26. He attributed this progress to significant policy reforms, including the simplification of business regulations and the decriminalization of over 180 legal provisions through the Jan Vishwas Act. The Minister emphasized that these reforms have built international trust in India as a reliable investment destination.
He explained that the Jan Vishwas was named with the intent of fostering mutual trust between the government and the people. The objective was to assure citizens that the government believes in them and does not seek to penalize minor mistakes with severe legal consequences. Instead, the focus is on simplifying processes and ensuring that errors can be rectified through reasonable measures rather than lengthy judicial scrutiny.
Shri Goyal also said that the government is now working on Jan Vishwas 2.0, aimed at further reducing legal complexities. "Incidentally, we are now moving towards Jan Vishwas 2.0. At least, businesses and individuals should be free of unnecessary tension and difficulties, worrying about every small action in their lives. If anyone has ideas, we welcome them. We are actively engaging with legal experts, but even now, we are open to suggestions on any law that can help make the lives of businesses and citizens easier," he added.
Discussing India's advantages as a global manufacturing hub, Shri Goyal pointed out key factors such as a young workforce, technological advancements, and a vast domestic market that enhances manufacturing competitiveness. The Minister also highlighted India's digital transformation, with extensive 5G connectivity improving ease of business operations across the country.
Addressing ongoing legal reforms, Shri Goyal stressed the need for modernizing India's judicial and arbitration systems to align with global best practices. He reaffirmed the government’s resolve to enhance arbitration efficiency through technology integration and internationally benchmarked laws. The Minister quoted Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, stating, “Justice is at the root of independent self-governance, and without justice, even the existence of a nation is not possible.”
Shri Goyal concluded by encouraging the legal fraternity to play a key role in drafting clear, robust, and globally competitive legal frameworks that support India's aspirations as a global economic powerhouse. He emphasized that a strong legal infrastructure will not only facilitate economic growth but also reinforce India’s reputation as a trusted partner in the global trade ecosystem.