Ministry of Women and Child Development
India's Commitment to Women's Safety
Initiatives leading towards a big change
29 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Summary:
• India has implemented legal reforms, taken financial initiatives (Nirbhaya Fund), and launched Women helpline (181) to enhance women's security.
• Multipronged approach to promote women’s rights, legal actions against sexual offenses, domestic violence, dowry, child marriage, workplace harassment, and human trafficking to ensure safety and security of women.
• One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline 181, Emergency Response Support System (112), SHe-Box, and Women Help Desks provide legal, medical, and psychological assistance to women.
• Domestic violence and Gender Based Violence impact mental health; Project Stree Manoraksha by NIMHANS provides trauma-informed care at OSCs.
Introduction
Women are making a place for themselves in the world. Now, they are not confined to the four walls of a home but are at the forefront of every sector of society, proving their strength, talent, and leadership in fields ranging from business and politics to science and sports. However, true empowerment can only be achieved when women feel safe and secure in every aspect of life. The Government of India has taken remarkable strides to ensure the safety and security of women across the nation. Through legislative reforms, dedicated helplines, and financial support, a multi-faceted approach is being implemented to create a safer environment for women.
Nirbhaya Fund
Ministry of Women and Child Development is actively working towards safety and security of women at every place. Looking at the rising cases of crimes against women in past, the Ministry has established a special fund known as Nirbhaya Fund for financing safety projects across country.
Under the fund, a total amount of Rs 7712.85 crore has been allocated up to the financial year 2024-25, with Rs 5846.08 crore utilised which is nearly 76% of the total allocation. This fund supports various projects and schemes such as One Stop Centres (OSCs), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), Women Helpline (WHL-181), Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Women Help Desks (WHDs), Cyber Forensic cum Training Labs, Safe City Projects, Rail and Road Transport Safety Initiatives, and the Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF) to enhance women's safety and security.
Government Initiatives for Women Safety
One Stop Centres (OSCs): Established under the Nirbhaya Fund, OSCs provide integrated support to women affected by violence. These centres offer medical assistance, legal aid, psychological counselling, and temporary shelter, all under one roof, facilitating a coordinated response to various forms of violence against women. According to the Ministry of Women and Child Development statistics, there are currently 812 operational OSCs across the country. and they have assisted over 10.80 lakh women since inception (01.04.2015) till 31st January 2025.
WHL Public Insights (181)24x7 Women Helpline (181): Women Helpline 181 provides 24/7 emergency and support services for women facing violence in both public and private spaces. Launched on December 3, 2018, under the Universalization of Women Helpline Scheme, it offers referrals to police, hospitals, legal aid, and One Stop Centres (OSC) while also informing women about government schemes. Funded under the Nirbhaya Fund, it ensures continuous support until a survivor’s issue is resolved. Sakhi Dashboard updates and regular feedback collection help track cases effectively.
Emergency Response Support System (ERSS - 112): The Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) is an integrated emergency service launched by the Government of India with a single emergency number – 112 to handle all types of emergencies. Citizens can seek help through calls, SMS, email, SOS signals, or the ERSS web portal. The ‘112 India’ mobile app enables users to send alert messages with location data and make emergency calls for quick assistance. Each State/UT capital has a Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) to coordinate rescue efforts with police, fire, and health services. ERSS also provides real-time tracking of emergency vehicles to ensure timely support. This system unifies all existing emergency numbers, including 100 (Police), 101 (Fire), 108 (Ambulance), and 181 (Women & Child Care), under 112 for seamless response.
police
SHe-Box Portal: Launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) is an initiative by the Government of India to provide a single-window platform for women to register workplace sexual harassment complaints. It is accessible to all women, regardless of their work sector (organized/unorganized, public/private).
Once a complaint is filed on, SHe-Box, it is automatically forwarded to the appropriate authority for necessary action. This platform ensures swift redressal and accountability for workplace harassment cases.
Women Help Desks (WHDs) in Police Stations: Supported by the Nirbhaya Fund, WHDs are established in police stations to make law enforcement more accessible and responsive to women's issues. To ensure that the Police Stations are more women friendly and approachable, as they would be the first and single point of contact for any woman walking into a police station, 14,658 Women Help Desks (WHDs) have been set up, of which 13,743 are headed by women police officers.
Psychosocial Support & Awareness
0001-removebgViolence, especially Domestic Violence (DV) and Intimate Partner Violence (IPV), can lead to depression, anxiety, PTSD, panic disorders, and suicide risk. In India, women can seek help through government initiatives for physical and sexual violence but mental and psychological help is equally important. There is a need for these services to be sensitive to the psychological needs of women facing violence and to be able to provide culturally informed and effective interventions that are context-specific.
Project Stree Manoraksha, launched by NIMHANS and supported by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, aims to strengthen trauma-informed mental health care in One Stop Centres (OSCs). It focuses on training counsellors and staff, including caseworkers, administrators, paralegal and paramedical staff, and security personnel. This initiative ensures that women facing gender-based violence receive empathetic, evidence-based mental health care and counselling when they seek help at OSCs.
Legal Provisions to Safeguard Women Security
To address crimes against women, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) regularly compiles data, enabling a data-driven focused approach to tackling safety concerns. Additionally, the government has implemented a number of crucial laws to safeguard women’s physical and mental security.
These laws include:
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023: It introduced stringent penalties for sexual offenses, including the death penalty for the rape of girls below 18 years of age. It also increased minimum sentences for rape and expanded the definition of sexual offenses to ensure more comprehensive protection for women and children. Since October 2019, the Central Government has been running a centrally sponsored scheme to set up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts. These courts aim to quickly handle pending cases related to rape and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act.
Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005: In India, domestic violence is governed by the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005. Section 3 defines it as any act that harms a woman’s physical or mental health or endangers her safety, including harassment for unlawful demands. The Act applies to women in shared households related by blood, marriage, adoption, or marriage-like relationships.
The NFHS-5 (2019-2021) report shows spousal violence among married women (18-49 years) declined from 31.2% (2015-16) to 29.3%.
Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961: Dowry refers to any valuable items, such as cash, property, or jewellery, given by the bride's or groom's family as a condition of marriage. It is illegal under the Dowry Prohibition Act, which penalizes giving, taking, or demanding dowry. Harassment related to dowry is also punishable under laws like the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) and the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act. If a woman dies under unnatural circumstances within seven years of marriage due to dowry harassment, it is considered dowry death, with severe legal consequences. Authorities such as Dowry Prohibition Officers, police, and NGOs handle complaints, and awareness programs aim to discourage dowry practices.
Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956: This Act focuses on preventing human trafficking and the sexual exploitation of individuals for commercial purposes. It provides for the rescue and rehabilitation of victims and prescribes penalties for those involved in trafficking offenses, aiming to combat organized exploitation.
Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006: The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 (PCMA) was enacted to prevent child marriages and punish those involved. Section 16 empowers State Governments to appoint Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) to enforce the Act. CMPOs work to prevent child marriages, collect evidence for prosecution, counsel communities, raise awareness, and sensitize the public on its harmful effects. These officers’ function under State Governments and UT Administrations, which are responsible for implementing the Act.
Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013: The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 applies to all women, regardless of age, job type, or work sector. It mandates employers to create an Internal Committee (IC) in workplaces with over 10 employees, while the Appropriate Government sets up Local Committees (LCs) for smaller organizations or cases against employers. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) oversees implementation and awareness. To centralize complaint data, MWCD launched SHe-Box, a portal for reporting and tracking cases. The portal went live on October 19, 2024, receiving 9 complaints so far. Inquiries under the Act must be completed within 90 days.
Conclusion
The Government of India has taken significant steps to enhance women's safety and security through legal measures, financial allocations, and support services. While these efforts provide physical and legal protection, a greater focus on psychological well-being is necessary. Initiatives like Project Stree Manoraksha aim to fill this gap by offering trauma-informed mental health care. A multi-pronged approach integrating law enforcement, helplines, rehabilitation, and mental health support is crucial for creating a safer and more empowering environment for women.
References:
Click here to download PDF

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
महिला सुरक्षा के प्रति भारत की प्रतिबद्धता
व्यापक परिवर्तन की दिशा में की जाने वाली पहल
29 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
सारांश:
• भारत ने कानूनी सुधार लागू किए हैं, वित्तीय पहल (निर्भया कोष) के साथ-साथ महिलाओं की सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए महिला हेल्पलाइन (181) शुभारंभ किया है।
• महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महिला अधिकारों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ यौन अपराधों, घरेलू हिंसा, दहेज, बाल विवाह, कार्यस्थल पर उत्पीड़न और मानव तस्करी के खिलाफ कानूनी कार्रवाई करने के लिए बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण।
• वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी), महिला हेल्पलाइन 181, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (112), शी-बॉक्स और महिला हेल्प डेस्क महिलाओं को कानूनी, चिकित्सा और मनोवैज्ञानिक सहायता प्रदान करते हैं।
• घरेलू हिंसा और लिंग आधारित हिंसा मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को प्रभावित करती है; एनआईएमएचएएनएस द्वारा प्रोजेक्ट स्त्री मनोरंजन ओएससी में आघात-सूचित देखभाल प्रदान करता है।
परिचय
महिलाएं दुनिया में अपना अलग मुकाम बना रही हैं। अब, वे घर की चारदीवारी तक सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि समाज के हर क्षेत्र में अग्रणी हैं, व्यवसाय और राजनीति से लेकर विज्ञान और खेल तक के क्षेत्रों में अपनी ताकत, प्रतिभा और नेतृत्व साबित कर रही हैं। हालांकि, सच्चा सशक्तिकरण तभी हासिल किया जा सकता है जब महिलाएं जीवन के हर पहलू में सुरक्षित और संरक्षित महसूस करें। भारत सरकार ने पूरे देश में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए उल्लेखनीय कदम उठाए हैं। विधायी सुधारों, समर्पित हेल्पलाइनों और वित्तीय सहायता के माध्यम से, महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित वातावरण बनाने के लिए एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण लागू किया जा रहा है।
निर्भया फंड
महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय हर स्थल पर महिलाओं की सुरक्षा के लिए सक्रिय रूप से कार्य कर रहा है। पिछले कुछ समय में महिलाओं के खिलाफ बढ़ते अपराधों को देखते हुए मंत्रालय ने देशभर में सुरक्षा परियोजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए निर्भया फंड के नाम से एक विशेष कोष की स्थापना की है।
इस कोष के तहत वित्तीय वर्ष 2024-25 तक कुल 7712.85 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए गए हैं , जिसमें से 5846.08 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग किया गया है, जो कुल आवंटन का लगभग 76 प्रतिशत है। यह कोष महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी), इमरजेंसी रिस्पांस सपोर्ट सिस्टम (ईआरएसएस-112), महिला हेल्पलाइन (डब्ल्यूएचएल-181), फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएससी), एंटी-ह्यूमन ट्रैफिकिंग यूनिट (एएचटीयू), महिला हेल्प डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी), साइबर फोरेंसिक सह प्रशिक्षण प्रयोगशालाएं, सुरक्षित शहर परियोजनाएं, रेल और सड़क परिवहन सुरक्षा पहल और केंद्रीय पीड़ित मुआवजा कोष (सीवीसीएफ) जैसी विभिन्न परियोजनाओं और योजनाओं का समर्थन करता है।
महिला सुरक्षा के लिए सरकारी पहल
वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी): निर्भया फंड के तहत स्थापित, ओएससी हिंसा से प्रभावित महिलाओं को एकीकृत सहायता प्रदान करते हैं। ये केंद्र एक ही माध्यम से चिकित्सा सहायता, कानूनी सहायता, मनोवैज्ञानिक परामर्श और अस्थायी आश्रय प्रदान करते हैं, जिससे महिलाओं के खिलाफ विभिन्न प्रकार की हिंसा के लिए समन्वित प्रतिक्रिया की सुविधा मिलती है। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वर्तमान में देश भर में 812 चालू ओएससी हैं। और उन्होंने स्थापना (01.04.2015) से 31 जनवरी 2025 तक 10.80 लाख से अधिक महिलाओं की सहायता की है।
24x7 महिला हेल्पलाइन (181):
महिला हेल्पलाइन 181 सार्वजनिक और निजी दोनों जगहों पर हिंसा का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं के लिए 24/7 आपातकालीन और सहायता सेवाएं प्रदान करती है। 3 दिसंबर, 2018 को यूनिवर्सलाइजेशन ऑफ़ वूमेन हेल्पलाइन योजना के तहत शुरू की गई यह हेल्पलाइन पुलिस, अस्पताल, कानूनी सहायता और वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) के लिए रेफरल प्रदान करती है और साथ ही महिलाओं को सरकारी योजनाओं के बारे में भी बताती है। निर्भया फंड के तहत वित्तपोषित, यह तब तक निरंतर सहायता सुनिश्चित करता है जब तक कि पीड़ित की समस्या का समाधान नहीं हो जाता। सखी डैशबोर्ड अपडेट और नियमित फीडबैक संग्रह मामलों को प्रभावी ढंग से ट्रैक करने में मदद करते हैं।
WHL सार्वजनिक अंतर्दृष्टि (181)
आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस- 112): आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया सहायता प्रणाली (ईआरएसएस) भारत सरकार द्वारा शुरू की गई एक एकीकृत आपातकालीन सेवा है, जिसमें सभी प्रकार की आपात स्थितियों से निपटने के लिए एक ही आपातकालीन नंबर-112 है। नागरिक कॉल, एसएमएस, ईमेल, एसओएस सिग्नल या ईआरएसएस वेब पोर्टल के माध्यम से सहायता प्राप्त कर सकते हैं। '112 इंडिया' मोबाइल ऐप उपयोगकर्ताओं को स्थान डेटा के साथ अलर्ट संदेश भेजने और त्वरित सहायता के लिए आपातकालीन कॉल करने में सक्षम बनाता है। प्रत्येक राज्य/केंद्र शासित प्रदेश की राजधानी में पुलिस, अग्निशमन और स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं के साथ बचाव प्रयासों का समन्वय करने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक सुरक्षा उत्तर बिंदु (पीएसएपी) है। ईआरएसएस समय पर सहायता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए आपातकालीन वाहनों की वास्तविक समय ट्रैकिंग भी प्रदान करता है। यह प्रणाली निर्बाध प्रतिक्रिया के लिए 112 के तहत 100 (पुलिस), 101 (अग्नि), 108 (एम्बुलेंस), और 181 (महिला और बाल देखभाल) सहित सभी वर्तमान आपातकालीन नंबरों को एकीकृत करती है।
पुलिस
शी-बॉक्स पोर्टल: महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा शुरू किया गया, यौन उत्पीड़न इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बॉक्स (शी-बॉक्स) भारत सरकार द्वारा महिलाओं को कार्यस्थल पर यौन उत्पीड़न की शिकायत दर्ज करने के लिए एकल-खिड़की मंच प्रदान करने की एक पहल है। यह सभी महिलाओं के लिए सुलभ है, चाहे उनका कार्य क्षेत्र (संगठित/असंगठित, सार्वजनिक/निजी) अथवा कोई भी हो।
एक बार शी-बॉक्स पर शिकायत दर्ज होने के बाद, इसे आवश्यक कार्रवाई के लिए स्वचालित रूप से उपयुक्त प्राधिकारी को भेज दिया जाता है। यह प्लेटफ़ॉर्म कार्यस्थल उत्पीड़न के मामलों के लिए त्वरित निवारण और जवाबदेही सुनिश्चित करता है।
पुलिस स्टेशनों में महिला सहायता डेस्क (ड्ब्ल्यूएचडी): निर्भया फंड द्वारा समर्थित, पुलिस स्टेशनों में डब्ल्यूएचडी स्थापित किए गए हैं ताकि कानून प्रवर्तन अधिक सुलभ और महिलाओं के मुद्दों के प्रति उत्तरदायी हो सके। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कि पुलिस स्टेशन महिलाओं के लिए अधिक अनुकूल और सुलभ हों, क्योंकि वे पुलिस स्टेशन में आने वाली किसी भी महिला के लिए संपर्क का पहला और एकल बिंदु होंगे, 14,658 महिला सहायता डेस्क (डब्ल्यूएचडी) स्थापित किए गए हैं, जिनमें से 13,743 का नेतृत्व महिला पुलिस अधिकारी कर रही हैं।
मनोसामाजिक सहायता एवं जागरूकता
0001-रिमूवेबजी
हिंसा, खास तौर पर घरेलू हिंसा (डीवी) और अंतरंग साथी हिंसा (आईपीवी), अवसाद, चिंता, पीटीएसडी, घबराहट संबंधी विकार और आत्महत्या के जोखिम को जन्म दे सकती है। भारत में, महिलाएं शारीरिक और यौन हिंसा के लिए सरकारी पहलों के माध्यम से मदद मांग सकती हैं, लेकिन मानसिक और मनोवैज्ञानिक मदद भी उतनी ही महत्वपूर्ण है। इन सेवाओं को हिंसा का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं की मनोवैज्ञानिक जरूरतों के प्रति संवेदनशील होने और सांस्कृतिक रूप से सूचित और प्रभावी हस्तक्षेप प्रदान करने में सक्षम होने की आवश्यकता है जो संदर्भ-विशिष्ट हों।
एनआईएमएचएएनएस द्वारा शुरू की गई और महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा समर्थित परियोजना स्त्री मनोरक्षा का उद्देश्य वन स्टॉप सेंटर (ओएससी) में मानसिक आघात-सूचित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल को मजबूत करना है। यह केसवर्कर्स, प्रशासकों, पैरालीगल और पैरामेडिकल स्टाफ और सुरक्षा कर्मियों सहित परामर्शदाताओं और कर्मचारियों को प्रशिक्षित करने पर केंद्रित है। यह पहल सुनिश्चित करती है कि लिंग आधारित हिंसा का सामना करने वाली महिलाओं को ओएससी में मदद मांगने पर सहानुभूतिपूर्ण, साक्ष्य-आधारित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल और परामर्श मिले।
महिला सुरक्षा के लिए कानूनी प्रावधान
महिलाओं के खिलाफ अपराधों से निपटने के लिए, राष्ट्रीय अपराध रिकॉर्ड ब्यूरो (एनसीआरबी) नियमित रूप से डेटा संकलित करता है, जिससे सुरक्षा संबंधी चिंताओं से निपटने के लिए डेटा-संचालित केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण को सक्षम किया जा सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, सरकार ने महिलाओं की शारीरिक और मानसिक सुरक्षा की रक्षा के लिए कई महत्वपूर्ण कानून लागू किए हैं।
इन कानूनों में शामिल हैं:
भारतीय न्याय संहिता 2023: इसमें यौन अपराधों के लिए कठोर दंड की व्यवस्था की गई है, जिसमें 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र की लड़कियों के साथ बलात्कार के लिए मृत्युदंड का प्रावधान भी शामिल है। इसने बलात्कार के लिए न्यूनतम सजा में भी वृद्धि की है और महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिए अधिक व्यापक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए यौन अपराधों की परिभाषा का विस्तार किया है। अक्टूबर 2019 से, केंद्र सरकार विशेष पॉस्को न्यायालयों सहित फास्ट ट्रैक स्पेशल कोर्ट (एफटीएससी) स्थापित करने के लिए एक केंद्र प्रायोजित योजना संचालित कर रही है। इन न्यायालयों का उद्देश्य बलात्कार और यौन अपराधों से बच्चों के संरक्षण (पॉस्को) अधिनियम से संबंधित लंबित मामलों को जल्दी से निपटाना है।
घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2005: भारत में, घरेलू हिंसा को घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं का संरक्षण अधिनियम (पीडब्ल्यूडीवीए), 2005 द्वारा नियंत्रित किया जाता है। धारा 3 इसे किसी भी ऐसे कार्य के रूप में परिभाषित करती है जो किसी महिला के शारीरिक या मानसिक स्वास्थ्य को नुकसान पहुंचाता है या उसकी सुरक्षा को खतरे में डालता है, जिसमें गैरकानूनी मांगों के लिए उत्पीड़न भी शामिल है। यह अधिनियम रक्त, विवाह, गोद लेने या विवाह जैसे संबंधों से संबंधित साझा घरों में रहने वाली महिलाओं पर लागू होता है।
एनएफएचएस-5 (2019-2021) रिपोर्ट से पता चलता है कि विवाहित महिलाओं (18-49 वर्ष) में वैवाहिक हिंसा 31.2 प्रतिशत (2015-16) से घटकर 29.3 प्रतिशत हो गई।
दहेज निषेध अधिनियम, 1961: दहेज से तात्पर्य किसी भी मूल्यवान वस्तु जैसे कि नकदी, संपत्ति या आभूषण से है, जो दुल्हन या दूल्हे के परिवार द्वारा विवाह की शर्त के रूप में दी जाती है। दहेज निषेध अधिनियम के तहत यह अवैध है, जो दहेज देने, लेने या मांगने पर दंडनीय है। दहेज से संबंधित उत्पीड़न भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस) और घरेलू हिंसा से महिलाओं के संरक्षण अधिनियम जैसे कानूनों के तहत भी दंडनीय है। यदि दहेज उत्पीड़न के कारण शादी के सात साल के भीतर अप्राकृतिक परिस्थितियों में किसी महिला की मृत्यु हो जाती है, तो इसे दहेज मृत्यु माना जाता है, जिसके गंभीर कानूनी परिणाम होते हैं। दहेज निषेध अधिकारी, पुलिस और गैर सरकारी संगठन जैसे अधिकारी शिकायतों को संभालते हैं, और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों का उद्देश्य दहेज प्रथाओं को हतोत्साहित करना है।
अनैतिक व्यापार (रोकथाम) अधिनियम, 1956: यह अधिनियम मानव तस्करी और व्यावसायिक उद्देश्यों के लिए व्यक्तियों के यौन शोषण को रोकने पर केंद्रित है। यह पीड़ितों के बचाव और पुनर्वास का प्रावधान करता है और संगठित शोषण से निपटने के उद्देश्य से तस्करी के अपराधों में शामिल लोगों के लिए दंड निर्धारित करता है।
बाल विवाह निषेध अधिनियम, 2006: बाल विवाह निषेध अधिनियम, 2006 (पीसीएमए) बाल विवाह को रोकने और इसमें शामिल लोगों को दंडित करने के लिए बनाया गया था। धारा 16 राज्य सरकारों को अधिनियम को लागू करने के लिए बाल विवाह निषेध अधिकारी (सीएमपीओ) नियुक्त करने का अधिकार देती है। सीएमपीओ बाल विवाह को रोकने, अभियोजन के लिए सबूत इकट्ठा करने, समुदायों को परामर्श देने, जागरूकता बढ़ाने और इसके हानिकारक प्रभावों के बारे में जनता को संवेदनशील बनाने का काम करते हैं। ये अधिकारी राज्य सरकारों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासनों के अधीन काम करते हैं, जो अधिनियम को लागू करने के लिए जिम्मेदार हैं।
कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013: कार्यस्थल पर महिलाओं का यौन उत्पीड़न (रोकथाम, निषेध और निवारण) अधिनियम, 2013 सभी महिलाओं पर लागू होता है, चाहे उनकी उम्र, नौकरी का प्रकार या कार्य क्षेत्र कुछ भी हो। यह नियोक्ताओं को 10 से अधिक कर्मचारियों वाले कार्यस्थलों में एक आंतरिक समिति (आईसी) बनाने का आदेश देता है, जबकि उपयुक्त सरकार छोटे संगठनों या नियोक्ताओं के खिलाफ मामलों के लिए स्थानीय समितियाँ (एलसी) स्थापित करती है। महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय कार्यान्वयन और जागरूकता की देखरेख करता है। शिकायत डेटा को केंद्रीकृत करने के लिए मंत्रालय ने मामलों की रिपोर्टिंग और ट्रैकिंग के लिए एक पोर्टल शी-बॉक्स लॉन्च किया। पोर्टल 19 अक्टूबर, 2024 को लाइव हुआ, जिसमें अब तक 9 शिकायतें प्राप्त हुई हैं। अधिनियम के तहत जांच 90 दिनों के भीतर पूरी होनी चाहिए।
निष्कर्ष
भारत सरकार ने कानूनी उपायों, वित्तीय आवंटन और सहायता सेवाओं के माध्यम से महिलाओं की सुरक्षा और संरक्षा को बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। जबकि ये प्रयास शारीरिक और कानूनी सुरक्षा प्रदान करते हैं, मनोवैज्ञानिक कल्याण पर अधिक ध्यान देना आवश्यक है। प्रोजेक्ट स्त्री मनोरक्षा जैसी पहलों का उद्देश्य आघात-सूचित मानसिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रदान करके इस अंतर को भरना है। महिलाओं के लिए एक सुरक्षित और अधिक सशक्त वातावरण बनाने के लिए कानून प्रवर्तन, हेल्पलाइन, पुनर्वास और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सहायता को एकीकृत करने वाला एक बहुआयामी दृष्टिकोण महत्वपूर्ण है।
संदर्भ:
पीडीएफ डाउनलोड करने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें