Ministry of Women and Child Development
India's Commitment to Women's Safety
Initiatives leading towards a big change
29 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Delhi
Summary:
• India has implemented legal reforms, taken financial initiatives (Nirbhaya Fund), and launched Women helpline (181) to enhance women's security.
• Multipronged approach to promote women’s rights, legal actions against sexual offenses, domestic violence, dowry, child marriage, workplace harassment, and human trafficking to ensure safety and security of women.
• One Stop Centres (OSCs), Women Helpline 181, Emergency Response Support System (112), SHe-Box, and Women Help Desks provide legal, medical, and psychological assistance to women.
• Domestic violence and Gender Based Violence impact mental health; Project Stree Manoraksha by NIMHANS provides trauma-informed care at OSCs.
Introduction
Women are making a place for themselves in the world. Now, they are not confined to the four walls of a home but are at the forefront of every sector of society, proving their strength, talent, and leadership in fields ranging from business and politics to science and sports. However, true empowerment can only be achieved when women feel safe and secure in every aspect of life. The Government of India has taken remarkable strides to ensure the safety and security of women across the nation. Through legislative reforms, dedicated helplines, and financial support, a multi-faceted approach is being implemented to create a safer environment for women.
Nirbhaya Fund
Ministry of Women and Child Development is actively working towards safety and security of women at every place. Looking at the rising cases of crimes against women in past, the Ministry has established a special fund known as Nirbhaya Fund for financing safety projects across country.
Under the fund, a total amount of Rs 7712.85 crore has been allocated up to the financial year 2024-25, with Rs 5846.08 crore utilised which is nearly 76% of the total allocation. This fund supports various projects and schemes such as One Stop Centres (OSCs), Emergency Response Support System (ERSS-112), Women Helpline (WHL-181), Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), Anti-Human Trafficking Units (AHTUs), Women Help Desks (WHDs), Cyber Forensic cum Training Labs, Safe City Projects, Rail and Road Transport Safety Initiatives, and the Central Victim Compensation Fund (CVCF) to enhance women's safety and security.
Government Initiatives for Women Safety
One Stop Centres (OSCs): Established under the Nirbhaya Fund, OSCs provide integrated support to women affected by violence. These centres offer medical assistance, legal aid, psychological counselling, and temporary shelter, all under one roof, facilitating a coordinated response to various forms of violence against women. According to the Ministry of Women and Child Development statistics, there are currently 812 operational OSCs across the country. and they have assisted over 10.80 lakh women since inception (01.04.2015) till 31st January 2025.
WHL Public Insights (181)24x7 Women Helpline (181): Women Helpline 181 provides 24/7 emergency and support services for women facing violence in both public and private spaces. Launched on December 3, 2018, under the Universalization of Women Helpline Scheme, it offers referrals to police, hospitals, legal aid, and One Stop Centres (OSC) while also informing women about government schemes. Funded under the Nirbhaya Fund, it ensures continuous support until a survivor’s issue is resolved. Sakhi Dashboard updates and regular feedback collection help track cases effectively.
Emergency Response Support System (ERSS - 112): The Emergency Response Support System (ERSS) is an integrated emergency service launched by the Government of India with a single emergency number – 112 to handle all types of emergencies. Citizens can seek help through calls, SMS, email, SOS signals, or the ERSS web portal. The ‘112 India’ mobile app enables users to send alert messages with location data and make emergency calls for quick assistance. Each State/UT capital has a Public Safety Answering Point (PSAP) to coordinate rescue efforts with police, fire, and health services. ERSS also provides real-time tracking of emergency vehicles to ensure timely support. This system unifies all existing emergency numbers, including 100 (Police), 101 (Fire), 108 (Ambulance), and 181 (Women & Child Care), under 112 for seamless response.
police
SHe-Box Portal: Launched by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, Sexual Harassment Electronic Box (SHe-Box) is an initiative by the Government of India to provide a single-window platform for women to register workplace sexual harassment complaints. It is accessible to all women, regardless of their work sector (organized/unorganized, public/private).
Once a complaint is filed on, SHe-Box, it is automatically forwarded to the appropriate authority for necessary action. This platform ensures swift redressal and accountability for workplace harassment cases.
Women Help Desks (WHDs) in Police Stations: Supported by the Nirbhaya Fund, WHDs are established in police stations to make law enforcement more accessible and responsive to women's issues. To ensure that the Police Stations are more women friendly and approachable, as they would be the first and single point of contact for any woman walking into a police station, 14,658 Women Help Desks (WHDs) have been set up, of which 13,743 are headed by women police officers.
Psychosocial Support & Awareness
0001-removebgViolence, especially Domestic Violence (DV) and Intimate Partner Violence (IPV), can lead to depression, anxiety, PTSD, panic disorders, and suicide risk. In India, women can seek help through government initiatives for physical and sexual violence but mental and psychological help is equally important. There is a need for these services to be sensitive to the psychological needs of women facing violence and to be able to provide culturally informed and effective interventions that are context-specific.
Project Stree Manoraksha, launched by NIMHANS and supported by the Ministry of Women and Child Development, aims to strengthen trauma-informed mental health care in One Stop Centres (OSCs). It focuses on training counsellors and staff, including caseworkers, administrators, paralegal and paramedical staff, and security personnel. This initiative ensures that women facing gender-based violence receive empathetic, evidence-based mental health care and counselling when they seek help at OSCs.
Legal Provisions to Safeguard Women Security
To address crimes against women, the National Crime Records Bureau (NCRB) regularly compiles data, enabling a data-driven focused approach to tackling safety concerns. Additionally, the government has implemented a number of crucial laws to safeguard women’s physical and mental security.
These laws include:
Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita 2023: It introduced stringent penalties for sexual offenses, including the death penalty for the rape of girls below 18 years of age. It also increased minimum sentences for rape and expanded the definition of sexual offenses to ensure more comprehensive protection for women and children. Since October 2019, the Central Government has been running a centrally sponsored scheme to set up Fast Track Special Courts (FTSCs), including exclusive POCSO Courts. These courts aim to quickly handle pending cases related to rape and the Protection of Children from Sexual Offences (POCSO) Act.
Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act, 2005: In India, domestic violence is governed by the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act (PWDVA), 2005. Section 3 defines it as any act that harms a woman’s physical or mental health or endangers her safety, including harassment for unlawful demands. The Act applies to women in shared households related by blood, marriage, adoption, or marriage-like relationships.
The NFHS-5 (2019-2021) report shows spousal violence among married women (18-49 years) declined from 31.2% (2015-16) to 29.3%.
Dowry Prohibition Act, 1961: Dowry refers to any valuable items, such as cash, property, or jewellery, given by the bride's or groom's family as a condition of marriage. It is illegal under the Dowry Prohibition Act, which penalizes giving, taking, or demanding dowry. Harassment related to dowry is also punishable under laws like the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS) and the Protection of Women from Domestic Violence Act. If a woman dies under unnatural circumstances within seven years of marriage due to dowry harassment, it is considered dowry death, with severe legal consequences. Authorities such as Dowry Prohibition Officers, police, and NGOs handle complaints, and awareness programs aim to discourage dowry practices.
Immoral Traffic (Prevention) Act, 1956: This Act focuses on preventing human trafficking and the sexual exploitation of individuals for commercial purposes. It provides for the rescue and rehabilitation of victims and prescribes penalties for those involved in trafficking offenses, aiming to combat organized exploitation.
Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006: The Prohibition of Child Marriage Act, 2006 (PCMA) was enacted to prevent child marriages and punish those involved. Section 16 empowers State Governments to appoint Child Marriage Prohibition Officers (CMPOs) to enforce the Act. CMPOs work to prevent child marriages, collect evidence for prosecution, counsel communities, raise awareness, and sensitize the public on its harmful effects. These officers’ function under State Governments and UT Administrations, which are responsible for implementing the Act.
Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition, and Redressal) Act, 2013: The Sexual Harassment of Women at Workplace (Prevention, Prohibition and Redressal) Act, 2013 applies to all women, regardless of age, job type, or work sector. It mandates employers to create an Internal Committee (IC) in workplaces with over 10 employees, while the Appropriate Government sets up Local Committees (LCs) for smaller organizations or cases against employers. The Ministry of Women and Child Development (MWCD) oversees implementation and awareness. To centralize complaint data, MWCD launched SHe-Box, a portal for reporting and tracking cases. The portal went live on October 19, 2024, receiving 9 complaints so far. Inquiries under the Act must be completed within 90 days.
Conclusion
The Government of India has taken significant steps to enhance women's safety and security through legal measures, financial allocations, and support services. While these efforts provide physical and legal protection, a greater focus on psychological well-being is necessary. Initiatives like Project Stree Manoraksha aim to fill this gap by offering trauma-informed mental health care. A multi-pronged approach integrating law enforcement, helplines, rehabilitation, and mental health support is crucial for creating a safer and more empowering environment for women.
References:
Click here to download PDF

பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பில் இந்தியாவின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு
29 MAR 2025 2:11PM by PIB Chennai
முன்னுரை
பெண்கள் உலகில் தங்களுக்கென ஒரு இடத்தை உருவாக்குகிறார்கள். இப்போது, அவர்கள் ஒரு வீட்டின் நான்கு சுவர்களுக்குள் மட்டுப்படுத்தப்படவில்லை, ஆனால் சமூகத்தின் ஒவ்வொரு துறையிலும் முன்னணியில் உள்ளனர், வணிகம் மற்றும் அரசியல் முதல் அறிவியல் மற்றும் விளையாட்டு வரையிலான துறைகளில் தங்கள் வலிமை, திறமை மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவத்தை நிரூபிக்கின்றனர். இருப்பினும், வாழ்க்கையின் ஒவ்வொரு அம்சத்திலும் பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்பாக உணரும்போது மட்டுமே உண்மையான அதிகாரமளித்தலை அடைய முடியும். நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்ய மத்திய அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது.
நிர்பயா நிதி
பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகம் ஒவ்வொரு இடத்திலும் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பிற்காக தீவிரமாக செயல்பட்டு வருகிறது. கடந்த காலங்களில் பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான குற்றங்கள் அதிகரித்து வருவதைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு, நாடு முழுவதும் பாதுகாப்பு திட்டங்களுக்கு நிதியளிப்பதற்காக நிர்பயா நிதி என்ற சிறப்பு நிதியத்தை அமைச்சகம் நிறுவியுள்ளது.
இந்த நிதியின் கீழ், 2024-25 நிதியாண்டு வரை மொத்தம் ரூ.7712.85 கோடி ஒதுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, இதில் ரூ.5846.08 கோடி பயன்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது , இது மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் கிட்டத்தட்ட 76% ஆகும்.
பெண்கள் பாதுகாப்புக்கான அரசின் முயற்சிகள்
ஒற்றை நிறுத்த மையங்கள் : நிர்பயா நிதியின் கீழ் நிறுவப்பட்ட ஒற்றை நிறுத்த மையங்கள் வன்முறையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த ஆதரவை வழங்குகின்றன. இந்த மையங்கள் மருத்துவ உதவி, சட்ட உதவி, உளவியல் ஆலோசனை மற்றும் தற்காலிக தங்குமிடம் ஆகியவற்றை ஒரே கூரையின் கீழ் வழங்குவதுடன், பெண்களுக்கு எதிரான பல்வேறு வகையான வன்முறைகளுக்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த நடவடிக்கையை எளிதாக்குகின்றன. பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் புள்ளிவிவரங்களின்படி, தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் 812 செயல்பாட்டில் உள்ள இத்தகைய மையங்கள் உள்ளன.
அவசரகால நடவடிக்கை ஆதரவு அமைப்பு : அவசரகால நடவடிக்கை ஆதரவு அமைப்பு என்பது அனைத்து வகையான அவசரநிலைகளையும் கையாள ஒற்றை அவசர எண் - 112 உடன் மத்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட ஒரு ஒருங்கிணைந்த அவசர சேவையாகும். மக்கள் அழைப்புகள், எஸ்எம்எஸ், மின்னஞ்சல், எஸ்ஓஎஸ் சிக்னல்கள் அல்லது ஈஆர்எஸ்எஸ் இணைய போர்டல் மூலம் உதவியை நாடலாம்.
SHe-Box Portal: பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகள் மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது, பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் மின்னணு பெட்டி என்பது பணியிட பாலியல் துன்புறுத்தல் புகார்களை பதிவு செய்ய பெண்களுக்கு ஒற்றை சாளர தளத்தை வழங்குவதற்கான இந்திய அரசின் முன்முயற்சியாகும். இது அனைத்து பெண்களுக்கும், அவர்களின் பணித் துறையைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல் (ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்பட்ட / ஒழுங்கமைக்கப்படாத, பொது / தனியார்) அணுகக்கூடியது.
SHe-Box இல் புகார் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டவுடன், அது தானாகவே தேவையான நடவடிக்கைக்காக உரிய அதிகாரிக்கு அனுப்பப்படும். இந்த தளம் பணியிட துன்புறுத்தல் வழக்குகளுக்கு விரைவான தீர்வு மற்றும் பொறுப்புக்கூறலை உறுதி செய்கிறது.
காவல் நிலையங்களில் பெண்கள் உதவி மையங்கள் : நிர்பயா நிதியின் ஆதரவுடன், பெண்களின் பிரச்சினைகளுக்கு சட்ட அமலாக்கத்தை மிகவும் அணுகக்கூடியதாகவும் பதிலளிக்கக்கூடியதாகவும் மாற்றுவதற்காக காவல் நிலையங்களில் பெண்கள் உதவி மையங்கள் நிறுவப்பட்டுள்ளன. காவல் நிலையங்கள் பெண்களுக்கு இணக்கமாகவும், அணுகத்தக்கதாகவும் இருப்பதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காகவும், காவல் நிலையத்திற்குள் நுழையும் பெண்களை தொடர்பு கொள்ளும் முதல் மற்றும் ஒற்றை மையமாக காவல் நிலையங்கள் இருக்கும் என்பதையும், 14,658 மகளிர் உதவி மையங்கள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. அவற்றில் 13,743 காவல் அதிகாரிகள் தலைமை வகிக்கின்றனர்.
பாரதிய நியாய சன்ஹிதா 2023: 18 வயதுக்குட்பட்ட சிறுமிகளை பாலியல் பலாத்காரம் செய்பவர்களுக்கு மரண தண்டனை உட்பட பாலியல் குற்றங்களுக்கு கடுமையான தண்டனைகளை இது அறிமுகப்படுத்தியது. இது குறைந்தபட்ச தண்டனைகளையும் அதிகரித்தது மற்றும் பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தைகளுக்கு மிகவும் விரிவான பாதுகாப்பை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக பாலியல் குற்றங்களின் வரையறையை விரிவுபடுத்தியது. அக்டோபர் 2019 முதல், பிரத்யேக போக்ஸோ நீதிமன்றங்கள் உட்பட விரைவு சிறப்பு நீதிமன்றங்களை (எஃப்.டி.எஸ்.சி) அமைப்பதற்கான மத்திய நிதியுதவி திட்டத்தை மத்திய அரசு நடத்தி வருகிறது. இந்த நீதிமன்றங்கள் பாலியல் குற்றங்களிலிருந்து குழந்தைகளைப் பாதுகாக்கும் (போக்சோ) சட்டம் தொடர்பான நிலுவையில் உள்ள வழக்குகளை விரைவாக கையாள்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
குடும்ப வன்முறையிலிருந்து பெண்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் சட்டம், 2005: இந்தியாவில், குடும்ப வன்முறை என்பது குடும்ப வன்முறையிலிருந்து பெண்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் சட்டம் நிர்வகிக்கப்படுகிறது. பிரிவு 3 ஒரு பெண்ணின் உடல் அல்லது மன ஆரோக்கியத்திற்கு தீங்கு விளைவிக்கும் அல்லது சட்டவிரோத கோரிக்கைகளுக்கான துன்புறுத்தல் உட்பட அவரது பாதுகாப்பிற்கு ஆபத்தை விளைவிக்கும் எந்தவொரு செயலும் என்று வரையறுக்கிறது.
வரதட்சணை தடுப்புச் சட்டம், 1961: வரதட்சணை என்பது திருமணத்தின் நிபந்தனையாக மணமகள் அல்லது மணமகனின் குடும்பத்தினரால் வழங்கப்படும் பணம், சொத்து அல்லது நகைகள் போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க பொருட்களைக் குறிக்கிறது. வரதட்சணை கொடுப்பது, எடுப்பது அல்லது கேட்பது அபராதம் விதிக்கும் வரதட்சணை தடுப்புச் சட்டத்தின் கீழ் இது சட்டவிரோதமானது. வரதட்சணை தொடர்பான துன்புறுத்தல் பாரதிய நியாய சன்ஹிதா (பி.என்.எஸ்) மற்றும் குடும்ப வன்முறையிலிருந்து பெண்களைப் பாதுகாக்கும் சட்டம் போன்ற சட்டங்களின் கீழ் தண்டனைக்குரியது. வரதட்சணை கொடுமை காரணமாக திருமணமான ஏழு ஆண்டுகளுக்குள் ஒரு பெண் இயற்கைக்கு மாறான சூழ்நிலையில் இறந்தால், அது கடுமையான சட்ட விளைவுகளுடன் வரதட்சணை மரணமாக கருதப்படுகிறது. வரதட்சணை தடுப்பு அதிகாரிகள், காவல்துறை மற்றும் தன்னார்வ தொண்டு நிறுவனங்கள் போன்ற அதிகாரிகள் புகார்களைக் கையாளுகிறார்கள், மேலும் விழிப்புணர்வு திட்டங்கள் வரதட்சணை நடைமுறைகளை ஊக்கப்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
முடிவு
சட்ட நடவடிக்கைகள், நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகள் மற்றும் ஆதரவு சேவைகள் மூலம் பெண்களின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பை மேம்படுத்த இந்திய அரசு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. இந்த முயற்சிகள் உடல் மற்றும் சட்ட பாதுகாப்பை வழங்கும் அதே வேளையில், உளவியல் நல்வாழ்வில் அதிக கவனம் செலுத்துவது அவசியம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116557.