Ministry of Women and Child Development
Ministry of Women and Child Development issues Detailed Guidelines for ‘Mission Shakti’ aimed at Strengthening Interventions for Women Safety, Security and Empowerment
14 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Women and Child Development has issued detailed guidelines for ‘Mission Shakti' scheme. The Government of India has launched 'Mission Shakti' - an integrated women empowerment programme as umbrella scheme for the safety, security and empowerment of women for implementation during the 15th Finance Commission period 202l-22 to 2025-26. The norms of ‘Mission Shakti’ will be applicable with effect from 01.04.2022.
‘Mission Shakti’ is a scheme in mission mode aimed at strengthening interventions for women safety, security and empowerment. It seeks to realise the Government’s commitment for “women-led development‟ by addressing issues affecting women on a life-cycle continuum basis and by making them equal partners in nation-building through convergence and citizen-ownership.
The scheme seeks to make women economically empowered, exercising free choice over their minds and bodies in an atmosphere free from violence and threat. It also seeks to reduce the care burden on women and increase female labour force participation by promoting skill development, capacity building, financial literacy, access to micro-credit etc.
‘Mission Shakti’ has two sub-schemes - 'Sambal' and 'Samarthya'. While the "Sambal" sub-scheme is for safety and security of women, the "Samarthya" sub-scheme is for empowerment of women. The components of 'Sambal' sub-scheme consist of erstwhile schemes of One Stop Centre (OSC), Women Helpline (WHL), Beti Bachao Beti Padhao (BBBP) with a new component of Nari Adalats - women's collectives to promote and facilitate alternative dispute resolution and gender justice in society and within families.
The components of 'Samarthya' sub-scheme consist of erstwhile schemes of Ujjwala, Swadhar Greh and Working Women Hostel have been included with modifications. In addition, the existing schemes of National Creche Scheme for children of working mothers and Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) under umbrella ICDS have now been included in Samarthya. A new component of Gap Funding for Economic Empowerment has also been added in the Samarthya Scheme.
Detailed Guidelines of ‘Mission Shakti’ scheme are available at:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/mission-shakti-guidelines-implementation-during-15th-finance-commission-period-2021-22-2025-26

మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహిళా భద్రత, ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ మరియు సాధికారత అంశాల‌ను పటిష్టపరిచే లక్ష్యంతో చేప‌ట్టిన 'మిషన్ శక్తి' ప‌థ‌కానికి సంబంధించి వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల‌ చేసిన మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
14 JUL 2022 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
మహిళా మరియు శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ‘మిషన్ శక్తి’ పథకానికి వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేసింది.
భారత ప్రభుత్వం 15వ ఆర్థిక సంఘం కాలంలో 202l-22 నుండి 2025-26 వరకు అమలుకు సంబంధించింది. మహిళల భద్రత, ర‌క్ష‌ణ మరియు సాధికారత సమగ్ర మహిళా సాధికారత కార్యక్రమంగా 'మిషన్ శక్తి' ప్రారంభించింది. ‘మిషన్ శక్తి’ నిబంధనలు 01.04.2022 నుండి అమలులోకి వస్తాయి. ‘మిషన్ శక్తి’ అనేది మిషన్ మోడ్‌లో మహిళల భద్రత, ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ మరియు సాధికారత అంశాల‌ను బలోపేతం చేయడానికి ఉద్దేశించిన పథకం. ఇది జీవిత-చక్ర నిరంతర ప్రాతిపదికన మహిళలను ప్రభావితం చేసే సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం ద్వారాను మరియు సంఘటితం మరియు పౌర-యాజమాన్యం ద్వారాను దేశ నిర్మాణంలో సమాన భాగస్వాములను చేయడం ద్వారా "మహిళల నేతృత్వంలోని అభివృద్ధి" కోసం ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను గ్రహించేలా ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది.
హింస. బెదిరింపులు లేని వాతావరణంలో వారి మనస్సు, వ్య‌క్తిగ‌తంగా స్వేచ్ఛగా ఎంపిక చేసుకునేటటువంటి స్త్రీలను ఆర్థికంగా శక్తివంతం చేసేందుకు ఈ పథకం ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. నైపుణ్యాభివృద్ధి, సామర్థ్య పెంపుదల, ఆర్థిక అక్షరాస్యత, సూక్ష్మ రుణాల ప్రాప్తి మొదలైన వాటిని ప్రోత్సహించడం ద్వారా మహిళలపై సంరక్షణ భారాన్ని తగ్గించడం, మహిళా శ్రామిక శక్తి భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి కూడా ఇది ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. 'మిషన్ శక్తి'కి రెండు ఉప పథకాలు ఉన్నాయి - 'సంబల్' మరియు 'సామర్త్య'. "సంబల్" ఉప పథకం మహిళల భద్రత మరియు ర‌క్ష‌ణ‌ కోసం అయితే, "సామర్త్య" ఉప పథకం మహిళల సాధికారతకు సంబంధించిన‌ది. 'సంబల్' సబ్-స్కీమ్ యొక్క భాగాలు వన్ స్టాప్ సెంటర్ (ఓఎస్‌సీ), ఉమెన్ హెల్ప్‌లైన్ (డ‌బ్ల్యుహెచ్ఎల్‌) పూర్వపు పథకాలను కలిగి ఉంటాయి. నారీ అదాలత్‌ల యొక్క కొత్త భాగంతో బేటీ బచావో బేటీ పడావో (బీబీబీపీ) - సమాజంలో, కుటుంబాలలో ప్రత్యామ్నాయ వివాద పరిష్కారం మరియు లింగ న్యాయాన్ని ప్రోత్సహించడానికి మరియు సులభతరం చేయడానికి మహిళా సమిష్టి వంటివి క‌లిగి ఉంటుంది. 'సామర్త్య' ఉప-పథకంలో ఉజ్వల, స్వధార్ గ్రే మరియు వర్కింగ్ ఉమెన్ హాస్టల్ పూర్వపు పథకాలను మార్పులతో చేర్చబడ్డాయి. దీనికి తోడు పని చేసే తల్లుల పిల్లల కోసం నేషనల్ క్రెచ్ స్కీమ్ మరియు ఐసీడీఎస్ గోడుగు కింద ప్రధాన మంత్రి మాతృ వందన యోజన (పీఎంఎంవీవై) యొక్క ప్రస్తుత పథకాలు కూడా ఇప్పుడు సమర్థ్యలో చేర్చబడ్డాయి. సమర్థ పథకంలో ఆర్థిక సాధికారత కోసం గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్ యొక్క కొత్త భాగం కూడా జోడించబడింది. 'మిషన్ శక్తి' పథకం యొక్క వివరణాత్మక మార్గదర్శకాలు ఈ కింది లింకులో అంబాటులో ఉన్నాయి:
https://wcd.nic.in/acts/mission-shakti-guidelines-implementation-during-15th-finance-commission-period-2021-22-2025-26