Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 7th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
Forty mid to senior-level officers from key ministries in Sri Lanka participated in the capacity-building programme
29 MAR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Capacity Building Program for mid to senior-level civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka successfully concluded on May 27, 2024, in New Delhi. The program brought together 40 senior civil service officers from Sri Lanka, including Chief Secretary, Uva Province, Deputy Chief Secretary, Southern Province Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Chief Secretaries, and Directors. Participants represented key ministries such as the Ministry of Buddhasasana, Religious & Cultural Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Aquatic & Ocean Resources, Ministry of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Local Govt., Ministry of Planning, Department of the Housing Commissioner, among others.
Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), graced the valedictory session as the Chief Guest and delivered an insightful address to the gathering. In his speech, he elaborated on key aspects of digital governance in India, highlighting its role in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery. He also discussed the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), emphasizing its impact on improving governance through seamless grievance redressal mechanisms.
Furthermore, Shri Srinivas shed light on the principle of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," which aims to streamline administrative processes and enhance public service delivery with minimal bureaucratic intervention. He also spoke about Mission Karmayogi, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for capacity-building and skill development among civil servants, designed to foster a future-ready bureaucracy equipped to meet the evolving challenges of governance.
Further, the session also showcased participant-led case studies on a range of critical topics, including Comprehensive Health Care Scheme for Senior Citizens in Sri Lanka’s Aging Population, Effective Cadre Management in the Public Sector with a focus on Development Officers at the Divisional Level, Strategies for Enhancing Government Revenue Collection through Digitalization, Strengthening Paddy Farmers by Introducing Alternative Farming for Additional Income, and Combating Corruption for a Cleaner Sri Lanka: A Pathway to Sustainability.
Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and course coordinator, emphasized the wide-ranging topics covered in the program, spanning governance, digital transformation, developmental initiatives, and sustainable practices. He also provided an overview of the field visits to esteemed institutions, including the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), and the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. Additionally, participants engaged in district attachments to Mathura, visits to PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra in Mandapam, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC), and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity-building program was led under the supervision of Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, along with Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional, among other team members.

কর্মী, জন-অভিযোগএবংপেনশনমন্ত্রক
জাতীয় সুশাসন কেন্দ্রে (এনসিজিজি) শ্রীলঙ্কা সমাজতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্রের অসামরিক প্রশাসকদের জন্য ৭ম সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি সমাপ্ত হয়েছে
29 MAR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৯ মার্চ, ২০২৫
নতুন দিল্লিতে শ্রীলঙ্কার সমাজতান্ত্রিক প্রজাতন্ত্রের ঊর্ধ্বতন স্তরের অসামরিক প্রশাসকদের জন্য ৭ম সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি কর্মসূচি সফলভাবে শেষ হয়েছে। এই কর্মসূচিতে শ্রীলঙ্কার ৪০ জন ঊর্ধ্বতন অসামরিক প্রশাসক উপস্থিত ছিলেন। এদের মধ্যে ছিলেন উভা প্রদেশের মুখ্য সচিব, দক্ষিণ প্রদেশের উপ-প্রধান সচিব, সহকারী প্রধান সচিব এবং পরিচালকরা। অংশগ্রহণকারীরা বুদ্ধশাসন মন্ত্রক, ধর্ম ও সংস্কৃতি বিষয়ক মন্ত্রক, মৎস্য, জলজ ও মহাসাগর সম্পদ মন্ত্রক, গণপ্রশাসন মন্ত্রক, প্রাদেশিক পরিষদ এবং স্থানীয় সরকার মন্ত্রক, যুব বিষয়ক ও ক্রীড়া মন্ত্রক, স্থানীয় সরকার মন্ত্রক, পরিকল্পনা মন্ত্রক, আবাসন কমিশনার বিভাগ এবং অন্যান্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মন্ত্রকের প্রতিনিধিত্ব করেন।
শ্রী ভি. শ্রীনিবাস, আইএএস, সচিব, ভারত সরকারের প্রশাসনিক সংস্কার ও গণঅভিযোগ বিভাগ (ডিএআরপিজি) সমাপনী অধিবেশনে প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত ছিলেন এবং সমাবেশে একটি অন্তর্দৃষ্টিপূর্ণ বক্তব্য রাখেন। তাঁর বক্তৃতায়, তিনি ভারতে ডিজিটাল প্রশাসনের মূল দিকগুলি নিয়ে বিস্তারিত আলোচনা করে স্বচ্ছতা, দক্ষতা এবং নাগরিক-কেন্দ্রিক পরিষেবা প্রদান বৃদ্ধিতে এর ভূমিকা তুলে ধরেন। তিনি সেন্ট্রালাইজড পাবলিক গ্রিভেন্স রিড্রেস অ্যান্ড মনিটরিং সিস্টেম (CPGRAMS) নিয়েও আলোচনা করেন, নিরবচ্ছিন্ন অভিযোগ নিষ্পত্তি ব্যবস্থার মাধ্যমে শাসনব্যবস্থার উন্নতির ক্ষেত্রে এর প্রভাবের উপর জোর দেন।
তাছাড়া, শ্রী শ্রীনিবাস "সর্বোচ্চ শাসন, ন্যূনতম সরকার" নীতির উপর আলোকপাত করেন, যার লক্ষ্য প্রশাসনিক প্রক্রিয়াগুলিকে সুগম করা এবং ন্যূনতম আমলাতান্ত্রিক হস্তক্ষেপের মাধ্যমে জনসেবা বৃদ্ধি। তিনি ‘মিশন কর্মযোগী’ সম্পর্কেও কথা বলেন, যা ভারত সরকারের সরকারি কর্মচারীদের মধ্যে সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি এবং দক্ষতা উন্নয়নের জন্য একটি প্রধান উদ্যোগ, যা প্রশাসনের ক্রমবর্ধমান চ্যালেঞ্জগুলি মোকাবেলার নিরিখে ভবিষ্যতের জন্য প্রস্তুত আমলাতন্ত্র গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্য নিয়ে ডিজাইন করা হয়েছে।
এছাড়াও, অধিবেশনে শ্রীলঙ্কার প্রবীণ নাগরিকদের জন্য ব্যাপক স্বাস্থ্যসেবা প্রকল্প, বিভাগীয় পর্যায়ে উন্নয়নের দায়িত্বে থাকা কর্মকর্তাদের উপর দৃষ্টি নিবদ্ধ করে সরকারি খাতে কার্যকর ক্যাডার ব্যবস্থাপনা, ডিজিটালাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে সরকারি রাজস্ব সংগ্রহ বৃদ্ধির কৌশল, অতিরিক্ত আয়ের জন্য বিকল্প কৃষিব্যবস্থা চালু করে ধান চাষীদের শক্তিবৃদ্ধি এবং একটি স্বচ্ছ শ্রীলঙ্কা গড়ে তুলতে দুর্নীতির বিরুদ্ধে লড়াইকে সুদূরপ্রসারী ও সুস্থায়ী করার পথ নিয়ে আলোচনা হয়।
সহযোগী অধ্যাপক এবং কোর্স সমন্বয়কারী ডঃ এ.পি. সিং, প্রোগ্রামে অন্তর্ভুক্ত বিস্তৃত বিষয়গুলির উপর জোর দেন; এর মধ্যে ছিল শাসনব্যবস্থা, ডিজিটাল রূপান্তর, উন্নয়নমূলক উদ্যোগ এবং সুস্থায়ী প্রশাসনের জন্য অনুশীলন। তিনি মুসৌরিতে লাল বাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী জাতীয় প্রশাসন একাডেমি (LBSNAA), ইন্দিরা গান্ধী জাতীয় বন একাডেমি (IGNFA), এবং দেরাদুনে বন গবেষণা ইনস্টিটিউট (FRI) সহ সম্মানিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে নিবিড় পরিদর্শনের একটি সারসংক্ষেপও তুলে ধরেন। এছাড়াও, অংশগ্রহণকারীরা মথুরার সঙ্গে জেলা সংযুক্তি,ভারত মন্ডপমে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি অনুভূতি কেন্দ্র, প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংগ্রহালয়, নয়াদিল্লি পৌর পরিষদ (NDMC) এবং তাজমহল পরিদর্শন করেন।
সক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধির কর্মসূচিটি সহযোগী অধ্যাপক এবং কোর্স সমন্বয়কারী ডঃ এ.পি. সিং, এনসিজিজি-তে সহযোগী কোর্স সমন্বয়কারী এবং অনুষদ ডঃ এম.কে. ভান্ডারী, প্রোগ্রাম সহকারী শ্রী সঞ্জয় দত্ত পন্ত, তরুণ পেশাদার মনীষা বহুগুণা সহ টিমের অন্যান্য সদস্যদের তত্ত্বাবধানে পরিচালিত হয়।