Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 7th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
Forty mid to senior-level officers from key ministries in Sri Lanka participated in the capacity-building programme
29 MAR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Capacity Building Program for mid to senior-level civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka successfully concluded on May 27, 2024, in New Delhi. The program brought together 40 senior civil service officers from Sri Lanka, including Chief Secretary, Uva Province, Deputy Chief Secretary, Southern Province Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Chief Secretaries, and Directors. Participants represented key ministries such as the Ministry of Buddhasasana, Religious & Cultural Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Aquatic & Ocean Resources, Ministry of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Local Govt., Ministry of Planning, Department of the Housing Commissioner, among others.
Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), graced the valedictory session as the Chief Guest and delivered an insightful address to the gathering. In his speech, he elaborated on key aspects of digital governance in India, highlighting its role in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery. He also discussed the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), emphasizing its impact on improving governance through seamless grievance redressal mechanisms.
Furthermore, Shri Srinivas shed light on the principle of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," which aims to streamline administrative processes and enhance public service delivery with minimal bureaucratic intervention. He also spoke about Mission Karmayogi, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for capacity-building and skill development among civil servants, designed to foster a future-ready bureaucracy equipped to meet the evolving challenges of governance.
Further, the session also showcased participant-led case studies on a range of critical topics, including Comprehensive Health Care Scheme for Senior Citizens in Sri Lanka’s Aging Population, Effective Cadre Management in the Public Sector with a focus on Development Officers at the Divisional Level, Strategies for Enhancing Government Revenue Collection through Digitalization, Strengthening Paddy Farmers by Introducing Alternative Farming for Additional Income, and Combating Corruption for a Cleaner Sri Lanka: A Pathway to Sustainability.
Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and course coordinator, emphasized the wide-ranging topics covered in the program, spanning governance, digital transformation, developmental initiatives, and sustainable practices. He also provided an overview of the field visits to esteemed institutions, including the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), and the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. Additionally, participants engaged in district attachments to Mathura, visits to PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra in Mandapam, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC), and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity-building program was led under the supervision of Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, along with Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional, among other team members.

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंकेच्या समाजवादी प्रजासत्ताकातील नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी सातवा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (NCGG) येथे संपन्न
क्षमता-निर्मिती कार्यक्रमात श्रीलंकेतील प्रमुख मंत्रालयांमधील चाळीस मध्यम ते वरिष्ठ पातळीवरील अधिकाऱ्यांनी घेतला भाग
29 MAR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Mumbai
श्रीलंकेच्या समाजवादी प्रजासत्ताकातील मध्यम ते वरिष्ठ पातळीवरील नागरी सेवा अधिकाऱ्यांसाठीचा सातवा क्षमता बांधणी कार्यक्रम 27 मे 2024 रोजी नवी दिल्ली येथे यशस्वीरित्या संपन्न झाला. या कार्यक्रमात श्रीलंकेतील 40 वरिष्ठ नागरी सेवा अधिकारी सामील झाले. यात उवा प्रांताचे मुख्य सचिव, उपमुख्य सचिव, दक्षिण प्रांताचे सहाय्यक विभागीय सचिव, सहाय्यक मुख्य सचिव आणि संचालक यांचा समावेश होता. सहभागींनी बुद्धशासन मंत्रालय, धार्मिक व सांस्कृतिक व्यवहार मंत्रालय, मत्स्यव्यवसाय, जलचर आणि महासागर संसाधन मंत्रालय, सार्वजनिक प्रशासन मंत्रालय, प्रांतीय परिषदा व स्थानिक सरकार, युवा व्यवहार व क्रीडा मंत्रालय, स्थानिक सरकार मंत्रालय, नियोजन मंत्रालय, गृहनिर्माण आयुक्त विभाग यासारख्या प्रमुख मंत्रालयांचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले.
प्रशासकीय सुधारणा व सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण विभागाचे (DARPG) सचिव आयएएस व्ही श्रीनिवास, यांनी समारोप सत्रात प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थिती लावली. आपल्या भाषणात, त्यांनी भारतातील डिजिटल प्रशासनाच्या प्रमुख पैलूंवर सविस्तरपणे प्रकाश टाकला आणि पारदर्शकता, कार्यक्षमता तसेच नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण वाढविण्यात त्याची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. त्यांनी केंद्रीकृत सार्वजनिक तक्रार निवारण आणि देखरेख प्रणाली (CPGRAMS) बद्दल देखील चर्चा केली. बाधा-रहित तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणेद्वारे प्रशासन सुधारण्यावर या प्राणलीच्या योगदानावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
शिवाय, श्रीनिवास यांनी ‘कमाल प्रशासन, किमान सरकार’ (Maximum Governance, Minimum Government) या तत्त्वावर देखील माहिती दिली. याचा उद्देश प्रशासकीय प्रक्रिया सुलभ करणे आणि नोकरशाहीच्या किमान हस्तक्षेपासह सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण वाढवणे हा आहे. त्यांनी भारत सरकारचा नागरी कर्मचाऱ्यांमध्ये क्षमता-निर्मिती आणि कौशल्य विकासासाठीचा प्रमुख उपक्रम असेलेल्या मिशन कर्मयोगी बद्दल देखील उपस्थितांना सांगितले. मिशन कर्मयोगीला प्रशासनाच्या वाढत्या आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज अधिकारी /कर्मचऱ्यांना चालना देण्यासाठी डिझाइन केले आहे, असे ते म्हणाले.
या सत्रात सहभागींच्या नेतृत्वाखालील विविध महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर केस स्टडीज देखील प्रदर्शित करण्यात आल्या, ज्यात श्रीलंकेतील वृद्ध लोकसंख्येतील ज्येष्ठ नागरिकांसाठी व्यापक आरोग्य सेवा योजना, विभागीय स्तरावर विकास अधिकाऱ्यांवर लक्ष केंद्रित करून सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातील प्रभावी कॅडर व्यवस्थापन, डिजिटलायझेशनद्वारे सरकारी महसूल संकलन वाढवण्याची धोरणे, अतिरिक्त उत्पन्नासाठी पर्यायी शेतीतुन भातशेतकऱ्यांना बळकटी देणे आणि स्वच्छ श्रीलंकेसाठी भ्रष्टाचाराचाशी मुकाबला आणि यातुन शाश्वततेचा मार्ग या सर्व विषयांचा समावेश होता.
सहयोगी प्राध्यापक आणि अभ्यासक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंग यांनी कार्यक्रमात समाविष्ट असलेल्या विस्तृत विषयांवर भर दिला. कार्यक्रमात प्रशासन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विकासात्मक उपक्रम आणि शाश्वत पद्धतींचा समावेश करण्यात आला. त्यांनी मसूरीतील लाल बहादूर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (LBSNAA), इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (IGNFA) आणि देहरादूनमधील वन संशोधन संस्था (FRI) यासारख्या प्रतिष्ठित संस्थांना दिलेल्या क्षेत्रीय भेटींचा आढावा देखील दिला. याव्यतिरिक्त, सहभागींनी मथुरा जिल्ह्यातील संलग्नता, मंडपममधील पंतप्रधान गति शक्ती अनुभूती केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, नवी दिल्ली महानगरपालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) आणि प्रतिष्ठित ताजमहालला भेटी दिल्या.