Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
The 7th Capacity Building Program for the Civil Servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka concluded at National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG)
Forty mid to senior-level officers from key ministries in Sri Lanka participated in the capacity-building programme
29 MAR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
The 7th Capacity Building Program for mid to senior-level civil servants of the Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka successfully concluded on May 27, 2024, in New Delhi. The program brought together 40 senior civil service officers from Sri Lanka, including Chief Secretary, Uva Province, Deputy Chief Secretary, Southern Province Assistant Divisional Secretaries, Assistant Chief Secretaries, and Directors. Participants represented key ministries such as the Ministry of Buddhasasana, Religious & Cultural Affairs, Ministry of Fisheries, Aquatic & Ocean Resources, Ministry of Public Administration, Provincial Councils and Local Government, Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Ministry of Local Govt., Ministry of Planning, Department of the Housing Commissioner, among others.
Shri V. Srinivas, IAS, Secretary, Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances (DARPG), graced the valedictory session as the Chief Guest and delivered an insightful address to the gathering. In his speech, he elaborated on key aspects of digital governance in India, highlighting its role in enhancing transparency, efficiency, and citizen-centric service delivery. He also discussed the Centralized Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS), emphasizing its impact on improving governance through seamless grievance redressal mechanisms.
Furthermore, Shri Srinivas shed light on the principle of "Maximum Governance, Minimum Government," which aims to streamline administrative processes and enhance public service delivery with minimal bureaucratic intervention. He also spoke about Mission Karmayogi, the Government of India’s flagship initiative for capacity-building and skill development among civil servants, designed to foster a future-ready bureaucracy equipped to meet the evolving challenges of governance.
Further, the session also showcased participant-led case studies on a range of critical topics, including Comprehensive Health Care Scheme for Senior Citizens in Sri Lanka’s Aging Population, Effective Cadre Management in the Public Sector with a focus on Development Officers at the Divisional Level, Strategies for Enhancing Government Revenue Collection through Digitalization, Strengthening Paddy Farmers by Introducing Alternative Farming for Additional Income, and Combating Corruption for a Cleaner Sri Lanka: A Pathway to Sustainability.
Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and course coordinator, emphasized the wide-ranging topics covered in the program, spanning governance, digital transformation, developmental initiatives, and sustainable practices. He also provided an overview of the field visits to esteemed institutions, including the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) in Mussoorie, Indira Gandhi National Forest Academy (IGNFA), and the Forest Research Institute (FRI) in Dehradun. Additionally, participants engaged in district attachments to Mathura, visits to PM Gati Shakti Anubhuti Kendra in Mandapam, Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya, the New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC), and the iconic Taj Mahal.
The capacity-building program was led under the supervision of Dr. A.P. Singh, Associate Professor and Course Coordinator, along with Dr. M.K. Bhandari, Associate Course Coordinator & Faculty at NCGG, Shri Sanjay Dutt Pant, Program Assistant, Monisha Bahuguna, Young Professional, among other team members.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
श्रीलंका के लोक सेवकों के लिए 7वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम राष्ट्रीय सुशासन केंद्र (एनसीजीजी) में संपन्न
श्रीलंका के प्रमुख मंत्रालयों के चालीस मध्यम से वरिष्ठ स्तर के अधिकारियों ने क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम में भागीदारी की
29 MAR 2025 12:26PM by PIB Delhi
श्रीलंका के मध्यम से वरिष्ठ स्तर के लोक सेवकों के लिए 7वां क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम 27 मई, 2024 को नई दिल्ली में सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हुआ। इस कार्यक्रम में श्रीलंका के 40 वरिष्ठ सिविल सेवा अधिकारी शामिल हुए, जिनमें उवा प्रांत के मुख्य सचिव, उप मुख्य सचिव, दक्षिणी प्रांत के सहायक विभागीय सचिव, सहायक मुख्य सचिव और निदेशक शामिल थे। प्रतिभागियों ने बुद्धशासन, धार्मिक और सांस्कृतिक कार्य मंत्रालय, मत्स्य पालन, जलीय और महासागर संसाधन मंत्रालय, लोक प्रशासन मंत्रालय, प्रांतीय परिषद और स्थानीय सरकार, युवा मामले और खेल मंत्रालय, स्थानीय सरकार मंत्रालय, योजना मंत्रालय, आवास आयुक्त विभाग जैसे प्रमुख मंत्रालयों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया।
प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग (डीएआरपीजी) के सचिव श्री वी. श्रीनिवास, आईएएस, मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में समापन सत्र में उपस्थित थे और उन्होंने उपस्थित लोगों को संबोधित भी किया। अपने संबोधन में, उन्होंने भारत में डिजिटल शासन के प्रमुख पहलुओं पर विस्तार से चर्चा की, पारदर्शिता, दक्षता और नागरिक-केंद्रित सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाने में इसकी भूमिका का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने केंद्रीकृत लोक शिकायत निवारण और निगरानी प्रणाली (सीपीजीआरएएमएस) पर भी चर्चा की, जिसमें निर्बाध शिकायत निवारण तंत्र के माध्यम से शासन में सुधार पर इसके प्रभाव पर जोर दिया गया।
इसके अलावा, श्री श्रीनिवास ने "अधिकतम शासन, न्यूनतम सरकार" के सिद्धांत पर भी चर्चा की, जिसका उद्देश्य प्रशासनिक प्रक्रियाओं को सुव्यवस्थित करना और न्यूनतम नौकरशाही हस्तक्षेप के साथ सार्वजनिक सेवा वितरण को बढ़ाना है। उन्होंने मिशन कर्मयोगी के बारे में भी बात की। यह लोक सेवकों के बीच क्षमता निर्माण और कौशल विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रमुख पहल है, जिसे शासन की उभरती चुनौतियों का सामना करने के लिए सुसज्जित भविष्य के लिए तैयार नौकरशाही को बढ़ावा देने के लिए तैयार किया गया है।
इसके अलावा, सत्र में प्रतिभागियों के नेतृत्व में कई महत्वपूर्ण विषयों पर केस स्टडीज भी प्रदर्शित की गईं, जिनमें श्रीलंका की वृद्ध आबादी में वरिष्ठ नागरिकों के लिए व्यापक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल योजना, संभागीय स्तर पर विकास अधिकारियों पर ध्यान देने के साथ सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र में प्रभावी कैडर प्रबंधन, डिजिटलीकरण के माध्यम से सरकारी राजस्व संग्रह को बढ़ाने की रणनीतियां, अतिरिक्त आय के लिए वैकल्पिक कृषि शुरू करके धान किसानों को मजबूत बनाना और स्वच्छ श्रीलंका के लिए भ्रष्टाचार का मुकाबला करते हुए स्थिरता का मार्ग निर्धारित करना शामिल हैं।
एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक डॉ. एपी सिंह ने कार्यक्रम में शामिल किए गए व्यापक विषयों पर चर्चा की जिसमें शासन, डिजिटल परिवर्तन, विकासात्मक पहल और संधारणीय अभ्यास शामिल हैं। उन्होंने मसूरी में लाल बहादुर शास्त्री राष्ट्रीय प्रशासन अकादमी (एलबीएसएनएए), इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय वन अकादमी (आईजीएनएफए) और देहरादून में वन अनुसंधान संस्थान (एफआरआई) सहित प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों के क्षेत्र भ्रमण का भी अवलोकन किया। इसके अतिरिक्त, प्रतिभागियों ने मथुरा में जिला संलग्नक, मंडपम में पीएम गति शक्ति अनुभूति केंद्र, प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय, नई दिल्ली नगर पालिका परिषद (एनडीएमसी) और प्रतिष्ठित ताजमहल का दौरा किया।
क्षमता निर्माण कार्यक्रम का नेतृत्व डॉ. एपी सिंह, एसोसिएट प्रोफेसर और पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक की देखरेख में किया गया। इस अवसर पर डॉ. एमके भंडारी, एसोसिएट पाठ्यक्रम समन्वयक और एनसीजीजी में संकाय, श्री संजय दत्त पंत, कार्यक्रम सहायक, मोनिषा बहुगुणा, युवा पेशेवर, अन्य टीम सदस्य उपस्थित रहे।