पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
लोकसभा ने भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में व्यापार सुगमता बढ़ाने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण समुद्री विधेयक पारित किया
लोकसभा में ‘समुद्री मार्ग से माल परिवहन विधेयक’पारित होना भारत के कानूनी ढांचे को अद्यतन और आधुनिक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है- इससे कानूनी ढांचे को और अधिक प्रासंगिक, कुशल और सुलभ बनाया जा सकेगा, साथ ही प्रगति में बाधा डालने वाली औपनिवेशिक युग की विरासतों को समाप्त किया जा सकेगा:" सर्बानंद सोनोवाल
28 MAR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
लोकसभा ने एक महत्वपूर्ण विधेयक पारित किया - 'समुद्री माल परिवहन विधेयक, 2024' - जिसका उद्देश्य भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में कानूनी ढांचे को आधुनिक बनाना, उसे अद्यतन करना तथा व्यापार करने में आसानी (ईओडीबी) को बढ़ाना है। यह विधेयक आज केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल द्वारा पेश किया गया।
देश के बढ़ते शिपिंग क्षेत्र को समर्थन देने के प्रयास में, केन्द्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन एवं जलमार्ग मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल नेसमुद्री माल ढुलाई विधेयक, 2024’ पेश किया, जो औपनिवेशिक युग केसमुद्री माल ढुलाई अधिनियम, 1925’ को प्रतिस्थापित करके एक महत्वपूर्ण विधायी सुधार को चिह्नित करता है। औपनिवेशिक युग का यह अधिनियम सौ साल पुराने हेग नियमों पर आधारित था, जो जटिल भाषा के कारण दायरे को सीमित करता था और आधुनिक वाणिज्यिक वास्तविकताओं से मेल नहीं खाता था। नया विधेयक स्पष्टता, दूरदर्शिता और तेजी से विकसित हो रहे समुद्री क्षेत्र के लिए नई प्रासंगिकता के साथ इन अंतरालों को संबोधित करता है।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “लोकसभा में समुद्र द्वारा माल परिवहन विधेयक पारित होना भारत के कानूनी ढांचे को अद्यतन और आधुनिक बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदीजी के दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। इससे कानूनी ढांचे को और अधिक प्रासंगिक, कुशल और सुलभ बनाया जा सकेगा, साथ ही प्रगति में बाधा डालने वाली औपनिवेशिक युग की विरासतों को समाप्त किया जा सकेगा।इस विधेयक का पारित होना समुद्री वाणिज्य के लिए भारत के कानूनी आधार को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह न केवल निवेशकों के विश्वास को बढ़ावा देता है बल्कि भारत को विकसित भारत के रूप में भी स्थापित करता है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री नेभारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025’ भी पेश किया, जिसका उद्देश्य बंदरगाह प्रबंधन से संबंधित कानूनों को मजबूत करना, एकीकृत बंदरगाह विकास को बढ़ावा देना और समुद्री क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने में आसानी बढ़ाना है। इस विधेयक का उद्देश्य प्रमुख बंदरगाहों के अलावा अन्य बंदरगाहों के प्रभावी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों की स्थापना और उन्हें सशक्त बनाकर भारत की विशाल तटरेखा के उपयोग को अनुकूलित करना है। इसमें बंदरगाह क्षेत्र के संरचित विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद के गठन का भी प्रस्ताव है।
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने आगे कहा, "आज का दिन आधुनिक, कुशल और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी शिपिंग क्षेत्र की ओर भारत की यात्रा में एक ऐतिहासिक मील का पत्थर है। लोकसभा में समुद्री माल ढुलाई विधेयक, 2024 का पारित होना प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदीजी के भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र को आधुनिक बनाने के सपने को पूरा करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है, ताकि इसे भविष्य के लिए तैयार और वैश्विक रूप से प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाया जा सके।"
विधेयक की एक प्रमुख खूबी इसकी सरलीकृत भाषा और संरचना है, जो कानून को हितधारकों, विशेष रूप से भारतीय निर्यातकों, आयातकों और शिपिंग पेशेवरों के लिए अधिक सुलभ बनाती है। मूल कानूनी ढांचे को बरकरार रखते हुए, विधेयक इसे समकालीन प्रारूपण प्रथाओं के अनुरूप बनाता है, जिससे अस्पष्टताएं कम होती हैं और संभावित मुकदमेबाजी का जोखिम न्यूनतम होता है।
यह विधेयक सरकार को सशक्त बनाता है, जिससे भारत को उभरते अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुद्री सम्मेलनों के अनुरूप शीघ्रता से ढलने की अनुमति मिलती है। यह कार्यकारी अधिसूचनाओं (खंड 10) की संसदीय निगरानी के लिए प्रावधान करके पारदर्शिता और जवाबदेही भी सुनिश्चित करता है। यह विधेयक पुराने पड़ चुके 1925 के अधिनियम को औपचारिक रूप से निरस्त करता है, तथा औपनिवेशिक कानूनी अवशेषों से दूर एक आत्मविश्वासपूर्ण कदम उठाता है, तथा आधुनिक भारतीय समुद्री कानूनी पहचान को अपनाता है। यह सरकार के कानूनों को सरल बनाने, व्यापार में आसानी को बढ़ावा देने और वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी शिपिंग पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र बनाने के व्यापक दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक पेश किए जाने पर, श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, “लोकसभा में भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 का पेश किया जाना भारत के बंदरगाह प्रशासन और समुद्री बुनियादी ढांचे के आधुनिकीकरण की दिशा में एक परिवर्तनकारी कदम है। कानूनों को समेकित करके, राज्य समुद्री बोर्डों को सशक्त बनाकर, तथा समुद्री राज्य विकास परिषद की स्थापना करके, यह विधेयक एकीकृत बंदरगाह विकास और व्यापार को और अधिक सुगम बनाने का प्रयास करता है। सुरक्षा, संरक्षा और पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ, यह सुधार समुद्री क्षेत्र में भारत की वैश्विक प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाएगा।"
भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक बंदरगाहों पर प्रदूषण नियंत्रण, आपदा प्रबंधन, आपातकालीन प्रतिक्रिया, सुरक्षा, नेविगेशन और डेटा प्रबंधन जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं को संबोधित करता है। यह भारत के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दायित्वों और समुद्री सम्मेलनों के अनुपालन को सुनिश्चित करने का भी प्रयास करता है। भारत के बंदरगाह बुनियादी ढांचे की सुरक्षा के लिए, विधेयक में बंदरगाह संरक्षण के प्रावधान शामिल हैं और बंदरगाह से संबंधित विवादों को कुशलतापूर्वक हल करने के लिए न्यायिक तंत्र पेश किए गए हैं। भारतीय बंदरगाह विधेयक, 2025 का उद्देश्य भारत के बंदरगाह प्रशासन ढांचे का आधुनिकीकरण करना, दक्षता बढ़ाना और भारत को समुद्री व्यापार में वैश्विक नेता के रूप में स्थापित करना है।

Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Lok Sabha Clears Crucial Maritime Bill to Enhance India’s Ease of Doing Business in the Sector
Passing of the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill’ in the Lok Sabha marks a crucial step toward realising PM Narendra Modiji’s vision of updating & modernising India’s legal framework—making it more relevant, efficient, and accessible, while shedding colonial-era legacies that have impeded progress:” Sarbananda Sonowal
28 MAR 2025 7:10PM by PIB Delhi
The Lok Sabha passed an important bill — ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024’ — in an attempt to modernise, update legal framework as well as enhance Ease of Doing Business (EODB) in India’s maritime sector. The bill was introduced by Sarbananda Sonowal, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways today.
In an effort to support the country’s growing shipping sector, the Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways, Sarbananda Sonowal introduced the ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024,’ marking a significant legislative reform by replacing the colonial-era ‘Carriage of Goods by Sea Act, 1925’. The colonial era act was rooted in the century-old Hague Rules, which limited scope with complex language, and misaligned with modern commercial realities. The new bill addresses these gaps with clarity, foresight, and renewed relevance for a rapidly evolving maritime sector.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The passing of the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill in the Lok Sabha marks a crucial step toward realising PM Shri Narendra Modiji’s vision of updating and modernising India’s legal framework—making it more relevant, efficient, and accessible, while shedding colonial-era legacies that have impeded progress. The passage of this bill is a significant step toward strengthening India’s legal foundation for maritime commerce. It not only promotes investor confidence but also positions India as Viksit Bharat.”
The Union Minister also introduced the ‘Indian Ports Bill, 2025’, aimed at consolidating laws related to port management, promoting integrated port development, and enhancing the ease of doing business in the maritime sector. The bill seeks to optimise the utilisation of India’s vast coastline by establishing and empowering State Maritime Boards to ensure effective management of ports other than major ports. It also proposes the formation of the Maritime State Development Council to foster structured growth and development of the port sector.
Adding further, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “Today marks a historic milestone in India’s journey towards a modern, efficient, and globally competitive shipping sector. The passing of the Carriage of Goods by Sea Bill, 2024, in the Lok Sabha is a significant step in fulfilling Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modiji's vision of modernising India's Maritime sector to become future ready and globally competitive.”
A key strength of the bill lies in its simplified language and structure, making the law more accessible to stakeholders, particularly Indian exporters, importers, and shipping professionals. While retaining the substantive legal framework, the bill aligns it with contemporary drafting practices, reducing ambiguities and minimising the risk of potential litigation.
The bill empowers the government allowing India to swiftly adapt to evolving international maritime conventions. It also ensures transparency and accountability by providing for parliamentary oversight of executive notifications (Clause 10). The legislation formally repeals the outdated 1925 Act, marking a confident step away from colonial legal remnants and embracing a modern Indian maritime legal identity. This aligns with the government’s broader vision of simplifying laws, promoting ease of doing business, and building a globally competitive shipping ecosystem.
On the introduction of the Indian Ports Bill, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said, “The introduction of the Indian Ports Bill, 2025, in the Lok Sabha is a transformative step toward modernising India’s port governance and maritime infrastructure. By consolidating laws, empowering State Maritime Boards, and establishing the Maritime State Development Council, the bill attempts a way for integrated port development and improved ease of doing business. With a strong focus on safety, security, and environmental sustainability, this reform is set to enhance India’s global competitiveness in the maritime sector.”
The Indian Ports bill addresses critical aspects such as pollution control, disaster management, emergency response, security, safety, navigation, and data management at ports. It also seeks to ensure India’s compliance with international obligations and maritime conventions. To safeguard India’s port infrastructure, the bill includes provisions for port conservation and introduces adjudicatory mechanisms for resolving port-related disputes efficiently. The Indian Ports Bill, 2025, aims to modernise India’s port governance framework, enhance efficiency, and position India as a global leader in maritime trade.