कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि क्षेत्र में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता का उपयोग
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार ने किसानों की सहायता के लिए कृषि क्षेत्र में विभिन्न चुनौतियों के समाधान करने के लिए कृत्रिम बुद्धिमता (एआई) की इन विधियों को अपनाया है।
1. 'किसान ई-मित्र', एक एआई-संचालित चैटबॉट है, जो पीएम किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के बारे में प्रश्नों के उत्तर देने में किसानों की सहायता के लिए विकसित किया गया है। कई भाषाओं में उपलब्‍ध इस चैटबॉट को अन्य सरकारी कार्यक्रमों में सहायता के लिए विकसित किया जा रहा है। वर्तमान में, यह प्रतिदिन 20,000 से अधिक किसानों के प्रश्नों का उत्‍तर देता है और अब तक 92 लाख से अधिक प्रश्नों का उत्तर दिया जा चुका है।
2. राष्ट्रीय कीट निगरानी प्रणाली, जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण होने वाले उत्पादन के नुकसान से समय पर निपटने के लिए फसलों में कीटों का पता लगाने के लिए एआई और मशीन लर्निंग का उपयोग करती है। इस प्रणाली का उपयोग वर्तमान में 10,000 से अधिक कार्यकर्ताओं द्वारा किया जा रहा है। यह कीट निगरानी प्रणाली फसलों को कीटों से होने वाले नुकसान को कम करने के लिए किसानों को कीटों की तस्वीरें खींचने की सु‍विधा प्रदान करती है। अब तक इस प्रणाली से लगभग 1 लाख अपलोड की गई छवियों के साथ 61 फसलों और 400 से अधिक कीटों की पहचान की गई है।
3. चावल और गेहूं की फसलों के लिए उपग्रह, मौसम और मिट्टी की नमी डेटासेट का उपयोग करके फसल स्वास्थ्य मूल्यांकन और फसल स्वास्थ्य निगरानी के लिए क्षेत्र की तस्वीरों का उपयोग करके एआई-आधारित विश्लेषण किया जाता है।
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Artificial Intelligence in Agricultural Sector
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers. Some of the initiatives are given below:
•
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’, an AI-powered chatbot, has been developed to assist farmers with responses to queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports multiple languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 20,000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 92 lakh queries have been answered.
2.
3. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it currently supports 61 crops and over 400 pests with approx. 1 lakh uploaded images.
4. AI-based analytics using field photographs for crop health assessment and crop health monitoring using Satellite, weather & soil moisture datasets for rice and wheat crops.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.