Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Use of Artificial Intelligence in Agricultural Sector
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has employed Artificial Intelligence (AI) methods to address various challenges in the agricultural sector to aid farmers. Some of the initiatives are given below:
•
1. ‘Kisan e-Mitra’, an AI-powered chatbot, has been developed to assist farmers with responses to queries about the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. This solution supports multiple languages and is evolving to assist with other government programs. At present, it handles over 20,000 farmer queries daily and so far, more than 92 lakh queries have been answered.
2.
3. The National Pest Surveillance System, for tackling the loss of produce due to climate change, utilizes AI and Machine Learning to detect pest infestation in crop issues, enabling timely intervention for healthier crops. This tool, currently used by over 10,000 extension workers, allows farmers to capture images of pests to help them mitigate pest attacks and reduce crop losses. At present, it currently supports 61 crops and over 400 pests with approx. 1 lakh uploaded images.
4. AI-based analytics using field photographs for crop health assessment and crop health monitoring using Satellite, weather & soil moisture datasets for rice and wheat crops.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வேளாண் துறையில் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்ப பயன்பாடு
28 MAR 2025 5:00PM by PIB Chennai
விவசாயிகளுக்கு உதவுவதற்காகவும், வேளாண் துறையில் உள்ள பல்வேறு சவால்களை எதிர்கொள்ளும் வகையிலும், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்த அரசு முன்னுரிமை அளித்து வருகிறது.
பிரதமரின் வேளாண் நிதி ஆதரவு திட்டம் குறித்த விவசாயிகளின் சந்தேகங்களுக்கு பதிலளிக்கும் வகையில், 'கிசான் இ-மித்ரா' என்ற செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு மூலம் இயங்கும் கணினி தொழில்நுட்பம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தினமும் 20,000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் கேள்விகளை எதிர்கொள்கிறது. இதுவரை, 92 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கேள்விகளுக்கு பதிலளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
பருவநிலை மாற்றத்தால் ஏற்படும் விளைபொருள் இழப்பை சமாளிக்கவும், பூச்சித் தொற்றைக் கண்டறிந்து, பயிர்கள் ஆரோக்கியமாக வளரவும் செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு தொழில்நுட்பம் உதவுகிறது.
இத்தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராம்நாத் தாக்கூர் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116212