Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Cabinet approves construction of 4-Lane greenfield and brownfield Patna-Arrah-Sasaram corridor (NH-119A) (120.10 km) in Bihar on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
28 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA), chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, has approved the construction of 4-lane access controlled greenfield and brownfield Patna – Arrah – Sasaram corridor starting from Patna to Sasaram (120.10 km) in Bihar. The project will be developed on Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM) at a total capital cost of Rs. 3,712.40 crore.
Currently, connectivity between Sasaram, Arrah and Patna relies on existing State Highways (SH-2, SH-12, SH-81 and SH-102) and takes 3-4 hours due to heavy congestion including in Arrah town. A greenfield corridor, along with 10.6 km of upgradation of existing brownfield highway, will be developed to reduce the increasing congestion, catering to the needs of densely built-up areas in places like Arrah, Grahini, Piro, Bikramganj, Mokar and Sasaram.
The project alignment integrates with major transport corridors, including NH-19, NH-319, NH-922, NH-131G, and NH-120, providing seamless connectivity to Aurangabad, Kaimur, and Patna. Additionally, the project will also provide connectivity to 02 airports (Patna’s Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport and upcoming Bihita airport), 04 major railway stations (Sasaram, Arrah, Danapur, Patna), and 01 Inland Water Terminal (Patna), and enhance direct access to Patna Ring Road, facilitating faster movement of goods and passengers.
Upon completion, the Patna-Arrah-Sasaram Corridor will play a pivotal role in regional economic growth, improving connectivity between Lucknow, Patna, Ranchi, and Varanasi. The project aligns with the government’s vision of Atmanirbhar Bharat, enhancing infrastructure while generating employment and fostering socio-economic development in Bihar. The project will also generate 48 lakh man days employment, and will open new avenues of growth, development and prosperity in developing regions in and around Patna.
Map of Corridor
Project Details:
Feature
Details
Project Name
4-Lane Greenfield & Brownfield Patna-Arrah-Sasaram Corridor
Corridor
Patna-Arrah-Sasaram (NH-119A)
Length (km)
120.10
Total Civil Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
2,989.08
Land Acquisition Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
718.97
Total Capital Cost (Rs. in Cr.)
3,712.40
Mode
Hybrid Annuity Mode (HAM)
Major Roads Connected
National Highways - NH-19, NH-319, NH-922, NH-131G, NH-120
State Highways - SH-2, SH-81, SH-12, SH-102
Economic / Social / Transport Nodes Connected
Airports: Jay Prakash Narayan International Airport (Patna), Bihita Airport (upcoming)
Railway Stations: Sasaram, Arrah, Danapur, Patna
Inland Water Terminal: Patna
Major Cities / Towns Connected
Patna, Arrah, Sasaram
Employment Generation Potential
22 lakh person-days (direct) & 26 lakh person-days (indirect)
Annual Average Daily Traffic (AADT) in FY-25
Estimated at 17,000-20,000 Passenger Car Units (PCUs)

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने बिहार में हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) पर 4-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड पटना-आरा-सासाराम कॉरिडोर (एनएच-119ए) (120.10 किमी) के निर्माण को मंजूरी दी
28 MAR 2025 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति (सीसीईए) ने बिहार में पटना से सासाराम (120.10 किमी) तक 4-लेन एक्सेस कंट्रोल ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड पटना-आरा-सासाराम कॉरिडोर के निर्माण को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना को हाइब्रिड एन्युटी मोड (एचएएम) पर विकसित किया जाएगा, जिसकी कुल पूंजी लागत 3,712.40 करोड़ रुपये होगी।
वर्तमान में, सासाराम, आरा और पटना के बीच संपर्क मौजूदा राज्य राजमार्गों (एसएच-2, एसएच-12, एसएच-81 और एसएच-102) पर निर्भर है और आरा शहर सहित भारी यातायात के कारण यात्रा में 3-4 घंटे लगते हैं। वर्तमान में सासाराम, आरा और पटना के बीच संपर्क मौजूदा राज्य राजमार्गों (एसएच-2, एसएच-12, एसएच-81 और एसएच-102) पर निर्भर है और आरा शहर सहित भारी भीड़भाड़ के कारण इसमें 3-4 घंटे लगते हैं। बढ़ती भीड़भाड़ को कम करने के लिए मौजूदा ब्राउनफील्ड राजमार्ग के 10.6 किलोमीटर के अपग्रेडेशन के साथ एक ग्रीनफील्ड कॉरिडोर विकसित किया जाएगा। यह आरा, ग्राहिणी, पीरो, बिक्रमगंज, मोकर और सासाराम जैसे स्थानों में घनी आबादी वाले क्षेत्रों की जरूरतों को पूरा करेगा।
परियोजना के अनुरूप एनएच-19, एनएच-319, एनएच-922, एनएच-131जी और एनएच-120 सहित प्रमुख परिवहन गलियारों के साथ एकीकृत है, जो औरंगाबाद, कैमूर और पटना को निर्बाध संपर्क प्रदान करता है। इसके अतिरिक्त यह परियोजना 2 हवाई अड्डों (पटना के जय प्रकाश नारायण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा और आगामी बिहिता हवाई अड्डा), 4 प्रमुख रेलवे स्टेशनों (सासाराम, आरा, दानापुर, पटना) और 1 अंतर्देशीय जल टर्मिनल (पटना) को भी कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करेगी और पटना रिंग रोड तक सीधी पहुंच बढ़ाएगी, जिससे माल और यात्रियों की तीव्र आवाजाही हो सकेगी।
पटना-आरा-सासाराम कॉरिडोर के पूरा होने पर यह क्षेत्रीय आर्थिक विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा, जिससे लखनऊ, पटना, रांची और वाराणसी के बीच संपर्क में सुधार होगा। यह परियोजना सरकार के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है, जिसका उद्देश्य बिहार में रोजगार सृजन और सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ावा देते हुए बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ाना है। इस परियोजना से 48 लाख मानव दिवस रोजगार का सृजन होगा तथा पटना और उसके आसपास के क्षेत्रों में विकास, उन्नति और समृद्धि के नए रास्ते खुलेंगे।
कॉरिडोर का मानचित्र
परियोजना विवरण:
विशेषता
विवरण
परियोजना का नाम
4-लेन ग्रीनफील्ड और ब्राउनफील्ड पटना-आरा-सासाराम कॉरिडोर
कॉरिडोर
पटना-आरा-सासाराम (एनएच-119ए)
लंबाई (किमी)
120.1
कुल सिविल लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
2,989.08
भूमि अधिग्रहण लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
718.97
कुल पूंजी लागत (करोड़ रुपये में)
3,712.40
मोड
हाइब्रिड एन्युइटी मोड (एचएएम)
प्रमुख जुड़ी सड़कें
राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग - एनएच-19, एनएच-319, एनएच-922, एनएच-131जी, एनएच-120
राज्य राजमार्ग - एसएच-2, एसएच-81, एसएच-12, एसएच-102
आर्थिक / सामाजिक / परिवहन संपर्क स्थापित किए जाएंगे
हवाई अड्डे: जय प्रकाश नारायण अंतर्राष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डा (पटना), बिहिता हवाई अड्डा (आगामी)
रेलवे स्टेशन: सासाराम, आरा, दानापुर, पटना
अंतर्देशीय जल टर्मिनल: पटना
जुड़े हुए प्रमुख शहर/कस्बें
पटना, आरा, सासाराम
रोजगार सृजन की संभावना
22 लाख मानव-दिवस (प्रत्यक्ष) एवं 26 लाख मानव-दिवस (अप्रत्यक्ष)
वित्तीय वर्ष 2025 में वार्षिक औसत दैनिक यातायात (एएडीटी)
अनुमानित 17,000-20,000 यात्री कार इकाइयाँ (पीसीयू)