வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் 2.0 குறித்த ஆலோசனைக் கூட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் தலைமை தாங்கினார்
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Chennai
வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஆலோசனைக் குழு கூட்டத்திற்கு 2025 மார்ச் 27 அன்று மத்திய மின்சாரம், வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு மனோகர் லால் தலைமை வகித்தார்.
நகர்ப்புற தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் 2.0-ன் முன்னேற்றத்தை ஆய்வு செய்வதும் எதிர்காலத்திற்கு திட்டமிடுதலும் இந்த கூட்டத்தின் நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலாக இருந்தது.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு தோக்கன் சாகு, இத்துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு ஸ்ரீனிவாச கதிகலா மற்றும் அமைச்சகத்தின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், நாடாளுமன்ற உறுப்பினர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
இந்தக் கூட்டத்தில் தொடக்க உரையாற்றிய மத்திய அமைச்சர், தூய்மை என்பது ஒரு முறை மட்டுமான முயற்சி அல்ல என்றும் நீடித்த கவனமும், புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பும், பொதுமக்கள் பங்கேற்பும் கொண்ட தொடர்ச்சியான நடைமுறை என்றும் கூறினார்.
நகர்ப்புற துப்புரவில் உலக அளவிலான சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை பயன்படுத்துமாறு கூறிய அமைச்சர் செயல்பாட்டில் நகரங்களுக்கிடையே ஆரோக்கியமான போட்டியை வளர்க்க வேண்டும் என்று கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2116136

Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Consultative Committee Meeting on Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs( MoHUA) on 27 March 2025.
The agenda of the meeting was to review the progress and future roadmap of the Swachh Bharat Mission –Urban 2.0
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Kathikala, senior officials of the Ministry, and Members of Parliament from both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha.Joint Secretary (SBM) , MoHUA , Ms Roopa Mishra gave a presentation on the topic.
In his opening remarks, the Union Minister lauded the achievements of SBM-U, noting its transformative impact on urban sanitation across the country. He underscored that cleanliness is not a one-time effort but a continuous process that demands sustained attention, innovation, and public participation.
Highlighting the Mission’s tangible outcomes, the Minister noted significant improvements in public health indicators, such as reduced child mortality rates and enhanced sanitation access for women. He emphasized the critical role of behavioral change in achieving sustainable sanitation goals and called for infrastructure that is not only functional but also future-ready.
The Minister urged the adoption of global best practices in urban sanitation and encouraged fostering healthy competition among cities to drive performance. He cited Indore and Surat as exemplary models of urban cleanliness and community-driven initiatives, inspiring other cities to follow suit.
Shri Tokhan Sahu highlighted that the Swachh Bharat Mission has played a vital role in reducing child mortality and ensuring visible improvements in cleanliness across the country. He further noted that the Mission has been instrumental in instilling a sense of responsibility among citizens towards maintaining cleanliness in their surroundings.
Committee members shared their views and suggestions on the way forward. The Hon’ble Minister welcomed these inputs and assured that an Action Taken Report (ATR) will be presented in the next meeting to ensure accountability and informed progress tracking.