Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Union Minister Shri Manohar Lal Chairs Consultative Committee Meeting on Swachh Bharat Mission – Urban 2.0
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs Shri Manohar Lal chaired a meeting of the Consultative Committee of the Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs( MoHUA) on 27 March 2025.
The agenda of the meeting was to review the progress and future roadmap of the Swachh Bharat Mission –Urban 2.0
The meeting was attended by Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Secretary, MoHUA, Shri Srinivas Kathikala, senior officials of the Ministry, and Members of Parliament from both Rajya Sabha and Lok Sabha.Joint Secretary (SBM) , MoHUA , Ms Roopa Mishra gave a presentation on the topic.
In his opening remarks, the Union Minister lauded the achievements of SBM-U, noting its transformative impact on urban sanitation across the country. He underscored that cleanliness is not a one-time effort but a continuous process that demands sustained attention, innovation, and public participation.
Highlighting the Mission’s tangible outcomes, the Minister noted significant improvements in public health indicators, such as reduced child mortality rates and enhanced sanitation access for women. He emphasized the critical role of behavioral change in achieving sustainable sanitation goals and called for infrastructure that is not only functional but also future-ready.
The Minister urged the adoption of global best practices in urban sanitation and encouraged fostering healthy competition among cities to drive performance. He cited Indore and Surat as exemplary models of urban cleanliness and community-driven initiatives, inspiring other cities to follow suit.
Shri Tokhan Sahu highlighted that the Swachh Bharat Mission has played a vital role in reducing child mortality and ensuring visible improvements in cleanliness across the country. He further noted that the Mission has been instrumental in instilling a sense of responsibility among citizens towards maintaining cleanliness in their surroundings.
Committee members shared their views and suggestions on the way forward. The Hon’ble Minister welcomed these inputs and assured that an Action Taken Report (ATR) will be presented in the next meeting to ensure accountability and informed progress tracking.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन - शहरी 2.0 पर परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
28 MAR 2025 3:11PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत तथा आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने 27 मार्च, 2025 को आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय की परामर्शदात्री समिति की बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
स्वच्छ भारत मिशन-शहरी 2.0 की प्रगति और भविष्य की रूपरेखा की समीक्षा करना इस बैठक का एजेंडा था।
बैठक में आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू, आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री श्रीनिवास कठिकला, मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी तथा राज्य सभा और लोक सभा के सांसद उपस्थित थे। आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय में संयुक्त सचिव (एसबीएम) सुश्री रूपा मिश्रा ने इस विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति दी।
अपने आरंभिक भाषण में केंद्रीय मंत्री ने एसबीएम-यू की उपलब्धियों की सराहना की और देश भर में शहरी स्वच्छता पर इसके परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि स्वच्छता एक बार का प्रयास नहीं है, बल्कि एक सतत प्रक्रिया है जिसके लिए निरंतर ध्यान, नवाचार और जन भागीदारी की आवश्यकता होती है।
मिशन के ठोस परिणामों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए, उन्होंने बाल मृत्यु दर में कमी और महिलाओं के लिए स्वच्छता तक पहुंच में वृद्धि जैसे सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य संकेतकों में उल्लेखनीय सुधार से अवगत कराया। उन्होंने स्वच्छता के स्थायी लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने में व्यवहार परिवर्तन की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर दिया और ऐसे इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर का आह्वान किया, जो न केवल कार्यात्मक हो, बल्कि भविष्य के लिए भी तैयार हो।
आवासन एवं शहरी कार्य मंत्री ने शहरी स्वच्छता में वैश्विक सर्वोत्तम प्रणालियों को अपनाने का आग्रह किया और प्रदर्शन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए शहरों के बीच स्वस्थ प्रतिस्पर्धा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने इंदौर और सूरत को शहरी स्वच्छता और समुदाय-संचालित पहलों के अनुकरणीय मॉडल के रूप में उद्धृत किया, जिससे अन्य शहरों को भी इसका अनुसरण करने की प्रेरणा मिली।
श्री तोखन साहू ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन ने बाल मृत्यु दर को कम करने और पूरे देश में स्वच्छता में उल्लेखनीय सुधार सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि मिशन नागरिकों में अपने आस-पास स्वच्छता बनाए रखने के प्रति जिम्मेदारी की भावना पैदा करने में सहायक रहा है।
समिति के सदस्यों ने आगे की राह पर अपने विचार और सुझाव साझा किए। श्री साहू ने इन सुझावों का स्वागत किया और आश्वासन दिया कि जवाबदेही और जागरूक प्रगति ट्रैकिंग सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगली बैठक में एक कार्रवाई रिपोर्ट (एटीआर) प्रस्तुत की जाएगी।