தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதும் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்க அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்புகள்
27 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Chennai
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறையின் கீழ் செயல்படும் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நிதியம் நாடு முழுவதிலும் உள்ள கிராமப்புறங்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்காக வேளாண் மற்றும் கிராமப்புற மேம்பாட்டுக்கான தேசிய வங்கியுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பு மூலம் டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகள், டிஜிட்டல் நிர்வாகம், டிஜிட்டல் பொருளாதாரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவதன் மூலம், நபார்டு வங்கியால் நிதியுதவி வழங்கப்படும் நிறுவனங்களில் கிராமப்புற வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதே இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தின் நோக்கமாகும்.
தொலைத் தொடர்புத் துறை செயலாளர் டாக்டர் நீரஜ் மிட்டல், டிபிஎன் நிர்வாகி திரு நீரஜ் வர்மா, டிபிஎன் திட்ட இயக்குநர் திரு. சஞ்சீவன் சின்ஹா, பிஎஸ்என்எல் தலைவர் இயக்குநர் திரு ராபர்ட் ரவி, நபார்டு வங்கியின் தலைவர் மற்றும் மேலாண்மை இயக்குநர் திரு. ஷாஜி கே.வி. மற்றும் நபார்டு வங்கியின் தலைமை பொது மேலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் குமார் குப்தா ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்த புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
நாட்டில் உள்ள பஞ்சாயத்துகள் மற்றும் கிராமங்களில் அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை மற்றும் மொபைல் இணைப்புகளை இயக்குவதில் டிஜிட்டல் இந்தியா நிதியம் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. பாரத்நெட் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் அதிவேக அகண்ட அலைவரிசை இணைப்பு மூலம் இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு, நபார்டு வங்கியின் ஆதரவு மற்றும் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்ட தொடக்க வேளாண்மை கூட்டுறவு கடன் சங்கங்கள் போன்ற நிறுவனங்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் உத்வேகத்தை அளிக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115831

Ministry of Communications
High-Speed Broadband to Drive Rural Development Across India
MoU signed between DBN and NABARD for Digital Rural Empowerment for rural areas
MoU to provide access to Digital Services & Governance to promote Digital Economy via BharatNet
27 MAR 2025 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Digital Bharat Nidhi (DBN) under Department of Telecommunications (DoT), signed a MoU with National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (NABARD) for Digital Rural Empowerment for rural areas of the across the country. The objective of the MoU is to drive rural development in institutions supported by NABARD, by providing access to digital services, digital governance, and promoting a digital economy through high-speed broadband connectivity under BharatNet program.
The key areas of this collaboration include:
• Reference Data Sharing: NABARD will share information including geo-coordinates and contact details of institutions and DBN will share geo-coordinates of BharatNet Point of Presence (PoP) locations in Gram panchayats (GPs) from where high-speed broadband connectivity to be extended to rural institutions/enterprises.
• Digital Content Sharing: Both parties will share digital content (audio/video/text) related to their schemes and projects with each other.
• Digital Services Integration: Both parties will share information on their digital services/citizen-centric applications/portals/e-governance platforms for further integration and dissemination of information.
• Awareness and Capacity Building: Both parties will collaborate on awareness programs and capacity-building measures for start-ups, entrepreneurs, and rural institutions.
• High-speed Broadband Access to Enable Digital Economy: Both parties will promote each other's efforts to enable a digital economy by leveraging high-speed broadband connectivity using BharatNet.
• Inclusion of ICT Infrastructure: NABARD will promote the inclusion of ICT infrastructure, including broadband access support to institutions under their schemes and projects.
The MoU was signed in the presence of Dr. Neeraj Mittal, Secretary (Telecom), Sh. Niraj Verma, Administrator, DBN, Sh. Sanjiwan Sinha, Project Director (PMU), DBN, Sh. Robert Ravi, CMD, BSNL, Sh. Shaji K.V, CMD, NABARD and Sh. Sanjay Kumar Gupta, CGM, NABARD.
DBN has been instrumental in enabling high-speed broadband and mobile connections across Gram Panchayats (GPs) and villages in the country. This collaboration, through high-speed broadband connectivity under BharatNet will further provide digital impetus to the institutions such as Primary Agriculture Co-operative Credit Societies, etc. supported and computerized by NABARD.
*****
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom