वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आरबीआई ने सिक्किम में 8वीं राज्य स्तरीय समन्वय समिति की बैठक आयोजित की
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक (आरबीआई) द्वारा 26 मार्च, 2025 को गंगटोक स्थित ताशीलिंग सचिवालय में 8वीं राज्य स्तरीय समन्वय समिति (एसएलसीसी) की बैठक आयोजित की गई। बैठक सिक्किम सरकार के मुख्य सचिव श्री रवींद्र तेलंग की अध्यक्षता में हुई और आरबीआई के क्षेत्रीय निदेशक श्री थोटनगाम जामंग ने इसका आयोजन किया।
बैठक में आरबीआई, गंगटोक के महाप्रबंधक, सेबी, कोलकाता के महाप्रबंधक, विधि विभाग, गृह विभाग, सूचना एवं जनसंपर्क विभाग, वित्त विभाग, सहकारिता विभाग, आरसीएस, आईजीपी सीआईडी, आईजीपी कानून एवं व्यवस्था, डीआईजीपी रेंज, तथा डीआईजीपी विशेष शाखा के सचिवों सहित विभिन्न गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने भाग लिया।
बैठक के दौरान, समिति ने अनियमित जमा योजना प्रतिबंध (बीयूडीएस) अधिनियम, 2019 के तहत सिक्किम राज्य के लिए बीयूडीएस नियमों के कार्यान्वयन पर चर्चा की। उन्होंने हेल्पलाइन 1930 पर रिपोर्ट की जा रही विभिन्न प्रकार की वित्तीय धोखाधड़ी और सिक्किम पुलिस द्वारा की गई कुल वसूली पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया।
आरबीआई प्रबंधक ने डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी के विभिन्न प्रकारों और धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों की वृद्धि को रोकने के लिए आरबीआई द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों पर चर्चा की। हितधारकों ने धोखाधड़ी गतिविधियों में लिप्त अनियमित संस्थाओं के बारे में एक-दूसरे के साथ बाजार की खुफिया जानकारी साझा की और उन्हें रिपोर्ट करने के लिए सचेत पोर्टल की भूमिका पर चर्चा की।
आरबीआई और सेबी ने निवेशक जागरूकता और ग्राहक शिकायत निवारण तंत्र पर उनके द्वारा आयोजित विभिन्न कार्यक्रमों पर भी चर्चा की, ताकि लोगों को आम डिजिटल धोखाधड़ी और उनके वित्तीय अधिकारों की सुरक्षा के लिए तंत्र के बारे में शिक्षित किया जा सके। मुख्य सचिव ने पूरे गंगटोक में वित्तीय साक्षरता और इसके आउटरीच कार्यक्रम को फैलाने में आरबीआई, गंगटोक के प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।

Ministry of Finance
RBI Conducts 8th State Level Coordination Committee Meeting in Sikkim
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Gangtok
The 8th State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) Meeting was conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Gangtok on March 26, 2025, at Tashiling Secretariat. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Shri Ravindra Telang, Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, and was convened by Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director of RBI.
The meeting was attended by various dignitaries, including General Manager RBI, Gangtok; SEBI, Kolkata; Secretaries from Law Department, Home Department, Information & Public Relations Department, Finance Department; Cooperation Department, RCS, IGP CID, IGP Law and Order, DIGP, Range; and DIGP, Special Branch.
During the meeting, the committee discussed the implementation of the BUDS Rules for the State of Sikkim under the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes (BUDS) Act, 2019. They also deliberated on various types of financial frauds being reported on Helpline 1930 and the total recovery done by the Sikkim Police.
The RBI Manager discussed the various types of digital frauds rampant and the initiatives taken by RBI to curb the growth of fraudulent activities. The stakeholders shared market intelligence amongst each other regarding unregulated entities engaging in fraudulent activities and discussed the role of the Sachet portal for reporting them.
RBI and SEBI also discussed various programs on Investor Awareness and Customer Grievance Redress Mechanism conducted by them to educate the public about common digital frauds and mechanisms to safeguard their financial rights. The Chief Secretary highlighted the efforts of RBI, Gangtok, in spreading financial literacy and its outreach program throughout Gangtok.