Ministry of Finance
RBI Conducts 8th State Level Coordination Committee Meeting in Sikkim
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Gangtok
The 8th State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) Meeting was conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Gangtok on March 26, 2025, at Tashiling Secretariat. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Shri Ravindra Telang, Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, and was convened by Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director of RBI.
The meeting was attended by various dignitaries, including General Manager RBI, Gangtok; SEBI, Kolkata; Secretaries from Law Department, Home Department, Information & Public Relations Department, Finance Department; Cooperation Department, RCS, IGP CID, IGP Law and Order, DIGP, Range; and DIGP, Special Branch.
During the meeting, the committee discussed the implementation of the BUDS Rules for the State of Sikkim under the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes (BUDS) Act, 2019. They also deliberated on various types of financial frauds being reported on Helpline 1930 and the total recovery done by the Sikkim Police.
The RBI Manager discussed the various types of digital frauds rampant and the initiatives taken by RBI to curb the growth of fraudulent activities. The stakeholders shared market intelligence amongst each other regarding unregulated entities engaging in fraudulent activities and discussed the role of the Sachet portal for reporting them.
RBI and SEBI also discussed various programs on Investor Awareness and Customer Grievance Redress Mechanism conducted by them to educate the public about common digital frauds and mechanisms to safeguard their financial rights. The Chief Secretary highlighted the efforts of RBI, Gangtok, in spreading financial literacy and its outreach program throughout Gangtok.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
আরবিআই, সিকিমে অষ্টম রাজ্যস্তরীয় সমন্বয় কমিটির সভা আয়োজন করেছে
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Kolkata
গ্যাংটক, ২৭ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় রিজার্ভ ব্যাঙ্ক(আরবিআই) ২৬ মার্চ ২০২৫ তারিখে গ্যাংটকের তাশিলিং সচিবালয়ে অষ্টম রাজ্যস্তরীয় সমন্বয় কমিটির (এসএলসিসি) সভা আয়োজন করেছিল। সিকিম সরকারের মুখ্যসচিব শ্রী রবীন্দ্র তেলং এই বৈঠকে সভাপতিত্ব করেন। পরিচালনায় ছিলেন আরবিআই-এর আঞ্চলিক পরিচালক শ্রী থোত্তাংম জামাং।
আরবিআই গ্যাংটকের জেনারেল ম্যানেজার, কলকাতা সেবি-র জেনারেল ম্যানেজার, আইন বিভাগ, স্বরাষ্ট্র বিভাগ, তথ্য ও জনসংযোগ বিভাগ, অর্থ বিভাগ, সমব্যয় বিভাগ, সিআইডি, আইজিপি আইন-শৃঙ্খলা ও ডিআইজিপি রেঞ্জ ও ডিআইজিপি স্পেশাল ব্রাঞ্চের সচিবরা বৈঠকে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
কমিটি ২০১৯ সালের অনিয়মিত আমানত প্রকল্প নিষিদ্ধকরণ আইনের আওতাধীন সিকিম রাজ্যের জন্য বিইউডিএস নিয়ম বাস্তবায়ন নিয়ে বৈঠকে আলোচনা করে।
১৯৩০ হেল্পলাইন নম্বরে রিপোর্ট করা বিভিন্ন ধরনের আর্থিক জালিয়াতি ও সিকিম পুলিশের মোট আদায়ের পরিমাণ নিয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
আরবিআই-এর ম্যানেজার বিভিন্ন ধরনের ডিজিটাল জালিয়াতি ও প্রতারণামূলক কাজকর্ম বৃদ্ধি রুখতে আরবিআই-এর গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ নিয়ে আলোচনা করেন।
মুখ্যসচিব সমগ্র গ্যাংটকের আর্থিক স্বাক্ষরতার প্রসারে আরবিআই গ্যাংটকের বিভিন্ন প্রচেষ্টার কথা তুলে ধরেন। সাধারণ ডিজিটাল জালিয়াতি সম্পর্কে জনগণকে সচেতন করার জন্যে গৃহীত ব্যবস্থা নিয়েও বৈঠকে আলোচনা হয়।