Ministry of Finance
RBI Conducts 8th State Level Coordination Committee Meeting in Sikkim
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Gangtok
The 8th State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) Meeting was conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Gangtok on March 26, 2025, at Tashiling Secretariat. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Shri Ravindra Telang, Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, and was convened by Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director of RBI.
The meeting was attended by various dignitaries, including General Manager RBI, Gangtok; SEBI, Kolkata; Secretaries from Law Department, Home Department, Information & Public Relations Department, Finance Department; Cooperation Department, RCS, IGP CID, IGP Law and Order, DIGP, Range; and DIGP, Special Branch.
During the meeting, the committee discussed the implementation of the BUDS Rules for the State of Sikkim under the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes (BUDS) Act, 2019. They also deliberated on various types of financial frauds being reported on Helpline 1930 and the total recovery done by the Sikkim Police.
The RBI Manager discussed the various types of digital frauds rampant and the initiatives taken by RBI to curb the growth of fraudulent activities. The stakeholders shared market intelligence amongst each other regarding unregulated entities engaging in fraudulent activities and discussed the role of the Sachet portal for reporting them.
RBI and SEBI also discussed various programs on Investor Awareness and Customer Grievance Redress Mechanism conducted by them to educate the public about common digital frauds and mechanisms to safeguard their financial rights. The Chief Secretary highlighted the efforts of RBI, Gangtok, in spreading financial literacy and its outreach program throughout Gangtok.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਨੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ 8ਵੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰਿਜ਼ਰਵ ਬੈਂਕ (ਆਰਬੀਆਈ) ਦੁਆਰਾ 26 ਮਾਰਚ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਸਥਿਤ ਤਾਸ਼ੀਲਿੰਗ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ ਵਿੱਚ 8ਵੀਂ ਰਾਜ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਮੇਟੀ (ਐੱਸਐੱਲਸੀਸੀ) ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਵਿੰਦਰ ਤੇਲੰਗ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰੀ ਨਿਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਥੋਟਨਗਾਮ ਜਾਮੰਗ (Thotngam Jamang) ਨੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ, ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਸੇਬੀ, ਕੋਲਕਾਤਾ ਦੇ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ, ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਨ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਵਿੱਤ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਵਿਭਾਗ, ਆਰਸੀਐੱਸ, ਆਈਜੀਪੀ ਸੀਆਈਡੀ, ਆਈਜੀਪੀ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ, ਜੀਆਈਜੀਪੀ ਰੇਂਜ, ਅਤੇ ਡੀਆਈਜੀਪੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਸ਼ਾਖਾ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰਾਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ ਅਨਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਿਡ ਡਿਪੋਜ਼ਿਟ ਸਕੀਮ (ਬੀਯੂਡੀਐੱਸ) ਐਕਟ, 2019 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੀਯੂਡੀਐੱਸ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹੈਲਪਲਾਈਨ 1930 ‘ਤੇ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਵਸੂਲੀ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਵਿਚਾਰ-ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਮੈਨੇਜਰ ਨੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਕਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹਿਤਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੇ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਗੈਰ-ਨਿਯੰਤ੍ਰਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ-ਦੂਸਰੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਬਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੀ ਖੁਫੀਆ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਚੇਤ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਬੀ ਨੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ਕ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਗ੍ਰਾਹਕ ਸ਼ਿਕਾਇਤ ਨਿਵਾਰਣ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ‘ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ, ਤਾਕਿ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਮ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਧੋਖਾਧੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਕੈਨਿਜ਼ਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਟ੍ਰੇਂਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਮੁੱਖ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਖਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਆਉਟਰੀਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਫੈਲਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ, ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਦੇ ਯਤਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ।