Ministry of Finance
RBI Conducts 8th State Level Coordination Committee Meeting in Sikkim
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Gangtok
The 8th State Level Coordination Committee (SLCC) Meeting was conducted by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI), Gangtok on March 26, 2025, at Tashiling Secretariat. The meeting was held under the chairmanship of Shri Ravindra Telang, Chief Secretary, Government of Sikkim, and was convened by Shri Thotngam Jamang, Regional Director of RBI.
The meeting was attended by various dignitaries, including General Manager RBI, Gangtok; SEBI, Kolkata; Secretaries from Law Department, Home Department, Information & Public Relations Department, Finance Department; Cooperation Department, RCS, IGP CID, IGP Law and Order, DIGP, Range; and DIGP, Special Branch.
During the meeting, the committee discussed the implementation of the BUDS Rules for the State of Sikkim under the Banning of Unregulated Deposit Schemes (BUDS) Act, 2019. They also deliberated on various types of financial frauds being reported on Helpline 1930 and the total recovery done by the Sikkim Police.
The RBI Manager discussed the various types of digital frauds rampant and the initiatives taken by RBI to curb the growth of fraudulent activities. The stakeholders shared market intelligence amongst each other regarding unregulated entities engaging in fraudulent activities and discussed the role of the Sachet portal for reporting them.
RBI and SEBI also discussed various programs on Investor Awareness and Customer Grievance Redress Mechanism conducted by them to educate the public about common digital frauds and mechanisms to safeguard their financial rights. The Chief Secretary highlighted the efforts of RBI, Gangtok, in spreading financial literacy and its outreach program throughout Gangtok.

वित्त मन्त्रालय
आरबीआइद्वारा सिक्किममा आठौं राज्य स्तरीय समन्वयन समितिको बैठक आयोजित
27 MAR 2025 6:02PM by PIB Gangtok
भारतीय रिजर्भ ब्याङ्क (आरबीआइ), गान्तोकद्वारा 26 मार्चको दिन टाशीलिङ सचिवालयमा राज्यका मुख्य सचिव रविन्द्र तेलाङको अध्यक्षतामा आठौं राज्य स्तरीय समन्वयन समितिको (एसएलसीसी) बैठक आयोजित गरियो। आरबीआइ गान्तोकका क्षेत्रीय निर्देशक थोटङम जामाङद्वारा बैठक डाकिएको थियो।
बैठकमा आरबीआइ, गान्तोकका महाप्रबन्धक, एसईबीआइ, कोलकाता, कानून विभाग, गृह विभाग, सूचना एवं जनसम्पर्क विभाग, वित्त विभाग, सहकारिता विभागका सचिवगण, आरसीएस, आइजीपी सीआइडी, आइजीपी कानून एवं व्यवस्था, डीआइजीपी रेञ्ज तथा डीआइजीपी स्पेशल ब्राञ्च पनि उपस्थित थिए।
समितिद्वारा अनियन्त्रित जमा योजना प्रतिबन्ध (बीयुडीएस) ऐन, 2019 अन्तर्गत सिक्किम राज्यका लागि अनुमोदित बीयुडीएस नियमहरूको कार्यान्वयनबारे चर्चा गरियो। आइजीपी-सीआइडीले हेल्पलाइन 1930 मा रिपोर्ट गरिएका विभिन्न प्रकारका वित्तीय धोकाधडीका साथमा सिक्किम पुलिसद्वारा गरिएको कूल असुलीबारे चर्चा गरे।
आरबीआइका प्रबन्धकले व्यापक रूपमा प्रचलित विभिन्न प्रकारका डिजिटल धोकाधडी तथा त्यस्ता कपटपूर्ण गतिविधिको रोकथाम गर्न आरबीआइद्वारा चालिएका कदमहरूबारे चर्चा गरे। कपटपूर्ण गतिविधिमा संलग्न अनियन्त्रित प्रतिष्ठानहरूका सम्बन्धमा हितधारकहरूले बजारको खुफिया जानकारी साझा गरे। समितिद्वारा यस्ता गतिविधिबारे सूचित गर्ने सचेत पोर्टलको भूमिकाबारे पनि चर्चा गरियो।
आरबीआइ अनि एसईबीआइद्वारा सामान्य डिजिटल धोकाधडीका साथै आफ्नो वित्तीय अधिकारको सुरक्षा गर्ने तन्त्रबारे आम जनमानसलाई शिक्षित बनाउन आयोजित निवेशक जागरूकता एवं उपभोक्ता उजुरी सुनुवाई तन्त्रमाथि विभिन्न कार्यक्रमबारे पनि चर्चा गरियो। गान्तोकमा वित्तीय साक्षरता फैलाउनका साथै लोकसम्पर्क कार्यक्रमको दिशामा आरबीआइ, गान्तोकको प्रयासबारे बैठकमा मुख्य सचिवले प्रकाश पारे।