وزارات ثقافت
دوارکا میں زیرِ آب تحقیق
27 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
دوارکا اور بیٹ دوارکا کے ساحل پر جاری زیر آب تلاش کے کام کا مقصد ماہرین آثار قدیمہ کو تربیت فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ زیر آب آثار قدیمہ کی تلاش، دستاویزی شکل دینا اور مطالعہ کرنا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد تلچھٹ، آثار قدیمہ اور سمندری ذخائر کے سائنسی تجزیہ کے ذریعے برآمد شدہ اشیاء کی قدیمی کا پتہ لگانا بھی ہے۔
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کی مختلف شاخوں اور فیلڈ دفاتر بشمول زیر آب آثار قدیمہ ونگ(یو اے ڈبلیو)کو آثار قدیمہ کی تحقیق اور فیلڈ ورک کے لیے وقف فنڈ مختص کیا گیا ہے۔یو اے ڈبلیومالی سال کے دوران مختص بجٹ کے ذریعے فیلڈ ورک اور تحقیق سمیت مختلف سرگرمیاں بھی کرتا ہے۔ ابتدائی طور پر موجودہ فیلڈ ورک کے لیے 10 لاکھ روپے کی رقم مختص کی گئی ہے۔
یو اے ڈبلیوضرورت کے مطابق ریموٹ سینسنگ ٹولز سمیت جدید تکنیکوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منظم آثار قدیمہ کی تلاش اور تحقیقات کرتا ہے۔ غوطہ خوری، تلاش اور دستاویزی شکل دینے کی جدید ٹیکنالوجی کو جاری فیلڈ ورک میں بھی استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ثقافت اور سیاحت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Culture
Underwater Exploration in Dwarka
27 MAR 2025 4:11PM by PIB Delhi
The objectives of the ongoing underwater explorations off the coast of Dwarka and Bet Dwarka are to search, document, and study submerged archaeological remains besides imparting training to archaeologists. It also aims to ascertain the antiquity of the recovered objects through scientific analysis of sediments, archaeological and marine deposits.
Different branches and field offices of the Archaeological Survey of India including the Underwater Archaeology Wing (UAW) are allotted the dedicated fund for archaeological research and fieldwork. The UAW also carries out different activities including fieldwork and research through the budget allocated during the financial year. Initially an amount of Rs.10 lakhs has been allotted for the current fieldwork.
The UAW carries out systematic archaeological exploration and investigations utilizing modern techniques including the remote sensing tools as per the need and requirement. The modern technology for diving, search and documentation is also being utilized in ongoing fieldwork.
This information was given by Union Minister for Culture and Tourism Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.