Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Parliament Question: - Tree plantation
27 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry is taking up plantations under various schemes such as the Nagar Van Yojana (NVY), National Mission for Green India (GIM) and the Mangrove Initiative for Shoreline Habitat and Tangible Benefits (MISHTI). Afforestation activities are also undertaken in a major way by utilizing Compensatory Afforestation Funds under the National Compensatory Afforestation Fund Management and Planning Authority (CAMPA) under the overarching theme of “Ek Ped Maa Ke Naam”, a voluntary initiative combining environmental responsibility with a heartfelt tribute to our own mothers as well as Mother Earth was launched on 5th June, 2024. The State-wise details of trees planted in the current financial year are given at Annexure-I.
The protection and management of forests and tree resources is primarily the responsibility of the State Governments/Union Territory Administrations and the details of illegal felling of trees and action taken in this regard are within their purview. In order to stop the illegal felling of trees, States/UTs are taking various measures such as regular patrolling in the forest areas by front-line forest staff to prevent occurrence of any illegal/prohibited activities, establishment of patrolling camps/anti-poaching camps, check posts at strategic and vulnerable locations, deployment of vigilance and flying squad parties, regular inspections in vulnerable areas, etc. Besides, State/UT Forest Departments are also implementing Joint Forest Management programmes, awareness campaigns, educational programmes etc., to secure the involvement of communities in forest protection activities. There are legal frameworks for the protection and management of forest and tree resources of the country which include, the Indian Forest Act 1927, Van (Sanrakshan Evam Samvardhan) Adhiniyam 1980, Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972, the State Forest Acts, Tree Preservation Acts and Rules, etc. The State Governments/UT Administrations take appropriate actions to protect forests and trees under the provisions made in these Acts/ Rules as and when instances regarding the illegal felling of trees are detected.
The budget for plantation in the current financial year under the afforestation schemes is Rs. 684.54 Crores.
Annexure-1
State/UT- wise details of plantation activities under various schemes in the FY 2024-25
S.No.
State/UT
Number of Trees Planted
1
Andaman and Nicobar (AN)
2261808
2
Andhra Pradesh (AP)
60904135
3
Arunachal Pradesh (AR)
4857910
4
Assam (AS)
32215542
5
Bihar (BR)
35321797
6
Chandigarh (CH)
280887
7
Chhattisgarh (CG)
33121988
8
Dadra and Nagar Haveli (DN)
612502
9
Daman and Diu (DD)
3562
10
Delhi (DL)
4125328
11
Goa (GA)
541794
12
Gujarat (GJ)
173317655
13
Haryana (HR)
12950177
14
Himachal Pradesh (HP)
4883847
15
Jammu and Kashmir (JK)
10119287
16
Jharkhand (JH)
23601649
17
Karnataka (KA)
19069351
18
Kerala (KL)
1932248
19
Ladakh
155532
20
Lakshdweep (LD)
157044
21
Madhya Pradesh (MP)
64019290
22
Maharashtra (MH)
43495069
23
Manipur (MN)
5176249
24
Meghalaya (ML)
88066
25
Mizoram (MZ)
504768
26
Nagaland (NL)
3692248
27
Odisha (OD)
56071322
28
Puducherry (PY)
104694
29
Punjab (PB)
18464163
30
Rajasthan (RJ)
56834461
31
Sikkim (SK)
1895204
32
Tamil Nadu (TN)
23033367
33
Telangana
176471148
34
Tripura (TR)
4143628
35
Uttar Pradesh (UP)
395214001
36
Uttarakhand (UK)
25813947
37
West Bengal (WB)
482485
Total No. of Trees Planted
1295938153
This information was provided by UNION MINISTER OF STATE FOR ENVIRONMENT, FOREST AND CLIMATE CHANGE, SHRI KIRTI VARDHAN SINGH, in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
संसद प्रश्न:- वृक्षारोपण
27 MAR 2025 5:45PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्रालय नगर वन योजना (एनवीवाई), नेशनल मिशन फॉर ग्रीन इंडिया (जीआईएम) और मैंग्रोव इनिशिएटिव फॉर शोरलाइन हैबिटेट एंड टैंगिबल बेनिफिट्स (एमआईएसएचटीआई) जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण कर रहा है। राष्ट्रीय प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि प्रबंधन और योजना प्राधिकरण (सीएएमपीए) के अंतर्गत प्रतिपूरक वनरोपण निधि का उपयोग करके वनरोपण गतिविधियों को भी बड़े पैमाने पर शुरू किया जा रहा है। इसका मुख्य विषय " एक पेड़ माँ के नाम" है। यह एक स्वैच्छिक पहल है जो पर्यावरणीय जिम्मेदारी को हमारी माताओं के साथ-साथ धरती माता को भावभीनी श्रद्धांजलि के साथ जोड़ती है। वर्त्तमान वित्त वर्ष में लगाए गए पेड़ों का राज्यवार विवरण अनुलग्नक-I में दिया गया है।
वनों और वृक्ष संसाधनों का संरक्षण और प्रबंधन प्राथमिक रूप से राज्य सरकारों/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासनों की जिम्मेदारी है और पेड़ों की अवैध कटाई का विवरण और इस संबंध में की गई कार्रवाई उनके अधिकार क्षेत्र में है। पेड़ों की अवैध कटाई को रोकने के लिए, राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र विभिन्न उपाय कर रहे हैं जैसे कि किसी भी अवैध/निषिद्ध गतिविधियों की घटना को रोकने के लिए अग्रिम पंक्ति के वन कर्मचारियों द्वारा वन क्षेत्रों में नियमित गश्त, गश्ती शिविरों/शिकार विरोधी शिविरों की स्थापना, रणनीतिक और कमजोर स्थानों पर जांच चौकियां, सतर्कता और उड़न दस्तों की तैनाती, कमजोर क्षेत्रों में नियमित निरीक्षण आदि। इसके अलावा राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र के वन विभाग वन संरक्षण गतिविधियों में समुदायों की भागीदारी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए संयुक्त वन प्रबंधन कार्यक्रम, जागरूकता अभियान, शैक्षिक कार्यक्रम आदि भी लागू कर रहे हैं।
देश के वन और वृक्ष संसाधनों के संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के लिए कानूनी ढांचे मौजूद हैं, जिनमें भारतीय वन अधिनियम 1927, वन (संरक्षण और संवर्धन) अधिनियम 1980, वन्यजीव (संरक्षण) अधिनियम, 1972, राज्य वन अधिनियम, वृक्ष संरक्षण अधिनियम और नियम शामिल हैं। राज्य सरकारें/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र प्रशासन इन अधिनियमों/नियमों में किए गए प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत वनों और वृक्षों की सुरक्षा के लिए उचित कार्रवाई करते हैं, जब कभी वृक्षों की अवैध कटाई के मामले सामने आते हैं।
अनुबंध 1
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में विभिन्न योजनाओं के अंतर्गत वृक्षारोपण गतिविधियों का राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र-वार विवरण
क्र.सं.
राज्य/संघ राज्य क्षेत्र
लगाए गए पेड़ों की संख्या
1
अंडमान और निकोबार
2261808
2
आंध्र प्रदेश
60904135
3
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
4857910
4
असम
32215542
5
बिहार
35321797
6
चंडीगढ़
280887
7
छत्तीसगढ़
33121988
8
दादरा और नगर हवेली
612502
9
दमन और दीव
3562
10
दिल्ली
4125328
11
गोवा
541794
12
गुजरात
173317655
13
हरियाणा
12950177
14
हिमाचल प्रदेश
4883847
15
जम्मू और कश्मीर
10119287
16
झारखंड
23601649
17
कर्नाटक
19069351
18
केरल
1932248
19
लद्दाख
155532
20
लक्षद्वीप
157044
21
मध्य प्रदेश
64019290
22
महाराष्ट्र
43495069
23
मणिपुर
5176249
24
मेघालय
88066
25
मिजोरम
504768
26
नागालैंड
3692248
27
ओडिशा
56071322
28
पुडुचेरी
104694
29
पंजाब
18464163
30
राजस्थान
56834461
31
सिक्किम
1895204
32
तमिलनाडु
23033367
33
तेलंगाना
176471148
34
त्रिपुरा
4143628
35
उत्तर प्रदेश
395214001
36
उत्तराखंड
25813947
37
पश्चिम बंगाल
482485
लगाए गए पेड़ों की कुल संख्या
1295938153
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन और जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री श्री कीर्ति वर्धन सिंह ने आज राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।