சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை கட்டமைப்பில் பக்கவாட்டு சேவை சாலைகள்
27 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் உள்ள பக்கவாட்டு சேவை சாலைகள் உட்பட தற்போதைய நெடுஞ்சாலைக் கட்டமைப்புகளைப் பராமரிப்பதற்கு மத்திய அரசு உயர் முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது. மேலும், அனைத்து தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை பிரிவுகளின் பராமரிப்பு, பழுதுபார்ப்புப் பணிகளை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான வழிமுறையானது சாலை பராமரிப்பு முகமை மூலம் உருவாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
வளர்ச்சிப் பணிகள் தொடங்கப்பட்டது முதல் அல்லது அதன் செயல்பாடுகள், பராமரிப்புப் பணிகள் போன்ற பல்வேறு பணிகளுக்காக ஒப்பந்தங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பழுதுபார்ப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்வது சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்ததாரர்களின் பொறுப்பாகும். இதேபோல், சுங்கச் சாவடிகளின் செயல்பாடுகள் மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு முதலீட்டிற்கான அறக்கட்டளை ஆகியவற்றின் கீழ் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும் தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைப் பணிகளுக்குப் பராமரிப்பு மற்றும் பழுதுபார்க்கும் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ளும் பொறுப்பு ஒப்பந்தக் காலம் முடியும் வரை சம்பந்தப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்ததாரரிடமே உள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் எஞ்சியுள்ள அனைத்துப் பிரிவுகளுக்கும் செயல்பாடு அடிப்படையிலான பராமரிப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் அல்லது குறுகிய கால பராமரிப்பு ஒப்பந்தம் மூலம் பராமரிப்புப் பணிகளை மேற்கொள்ள மத்திய அரசு கொள்கை முடிவை மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது.
தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகளில் விரைவாகச் செல்லும் வாகனங்கள் அல்லாத பிற வாகனங்கள் உட்பட உள்ளூர் போக்குவரத்திற்கான பாதைகளை பிரிக்கும் வகையில், நகர்ப்புற / புறநகர் பகுதிகளில் பக்கவாட்டுச் சேவை சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன. திருப்பங்களில் வாகனங்கள் செல்ல ஏதுவாக மேம்பாலங்கள் / பல்வழிச்சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள் / பல்வழிச்சாலை மேம்பாலங்கள் / வாகன கீழ்ப்பாதைகள் அமைக்கப்படுகின்றன.
கேரளா, தமிழ்நாடு, தெலங்கானா ஆகிய மாநிலங்களில் ஊரகப் பகுதிகள் மற்றும் குறைவான வசதிகள் உள்ள பகுதிகள் உட்பட பல்வேறு இடங்களில் பக்கவாட்டுச் சாலைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
மக்களவையில் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு மத்திய சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்துள்ள பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணலாம் : https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2115683

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
SERVICE LANES IN NHS
27 MAR 2025 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has prioritized the maintenance of existing National Highway (NH) network, including service roads, and inter-alia evolved a mechanism to ensure Maintenance and Repair (M&R) of all NHs sections through accountable maintenance agency.
The M&R of stretches of NHs, where development works have commenced or Operation, Maintenance and Transfer (OMT) Concessions/ Operation and Maintenance (O&M) Contracts have been awarded, are the responsibility of the concerned Concessionaires/ Contractors till the end of the Defect Liability Period (DLP)/ the Concession Period. Similarly, for NHs stretches undertaken under TOT (Toll Operate and Transfer) and InvIT (Infrastructure Investment Trust), M&R responsibility lies with concerned Concessionaire till the end of the Concession Period.
For all remaining sections of NHs stretches, Government has taken a policy decision to undertake maintenance works through Performance Based Maintenance Contract (PBMC) or Short-Term Maintenance Contract (STMC).
Repair of identified defects / issues in the road condition, including potholes, as well as other maintenance / repair works are completed by the Contractor / Concessionaire within the stipulated timeline as per provisions of the Contract. Compliance is ensured through regular field reports and penalty provisions incorporated in the Contract documents for action against defaulting Contractor / Concessionaire.
Service roads for NHs are generally provided at urban / semi-urban locations, where local traffic is substantial, to segregate the local traffic, including non-motorized vehicles, from fast moving traffic on the NHs. Service roads are also provided below the elevated sections and flyovers / grade separators / Vehicular Under Passes (VUPs) for facilitating turning movements.
Details of length of service roads constructed and under construction in the States of Kerala, Tamil Nadu and Telangana, including rural and underserved regions in such States, are as under:
Government undertakes road markings with thermoplastic paint and retro reflective signages for better visibility at night, in accordance with Indian Roads Congress (IRC) guidelines. Pedestrian safety is enhanced through the footpaths, foot over bridges and crossings in service lane designs.
Contractor / Concessionaire is responsible for maintenance of the NHs sections, including the service roads, during the DLP / Concession period. Contractors engaged for maintenance of the NHs sections, particularly for STMC / PBMC works, ensure that all facilities including the above are properly maintained.
Further, app-based monitoring through National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) One / Tatpar App facilitates highway project management by Field officers / Engineers / Contractors / Concessionaires directly from onsite, through digital reporting of daily and monthly defects, submission of geo-tagged and time-stamped photos for inspections and digital uploading of test results.
Service roads for NHs are constructed within the Right of Way (ROW) of NH. Land Acquisition for construction of NHs including service roads is carried out in accordance with the provisions of the NH Act, 1956.
Construction of service roads for NHs is taken up by the Government, in coordination with State and Local authorities, as part of scope of development projects on NHs, from time to time
based on traffic density, roadside development / settlement abutting the Project Highway, congestion, accessibility for local traffic, etc.
This reply was given by the Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari in a written statement to an unstarred question in the Lok Sabha.