Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: PROGRAMMES FOR TEXTILES WORKERS
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) is implementing National Handicrafts Development Programme and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme on pan India basis. Under these schemes, support to artisans is provided through marketing support, skill development by means of Design programme, training programs, cluster development, direct benefit to artisans, infrastructure and technology support and assistance through Ambedkar Hastshilp Vikas Yojana.
Further, Office of Development Commissioner (Handloom) is implementing National Handloom Development Programme and Raw Material Supply Scheme on pan India basis. Under these schemes, financial assistance is provided to eligible handloom agencies/weavers for raw materials, procurement of upgraded looms & accessories, solar lighting units, construction of workshed, skilling, product & design development, technical and common infrastructure, marketing of handloom products in domestic/overseas markets, concessional loans under weavers’ MUDRA scheme, scholarships and social security etc.
Ministry of Textiles is implementing Scheme for Capacity Building in Textile Sector (SAMARTH) on pan India basis. It provides demand driven, placement oriented National Skill Qualification Framework (NSQF) compliant skilling programme to supplement the efforts of the industry in creating jobs in the organized textile and related sectors, covering the textile value chain, excluding Spinning and Weaving in organized sector, through entry level and upskilling courses.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پارلیمانی سوالات: ٹیکسٹائل ورکرز کے لیے پروگرام
26 MAR 2025 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
آفس آف ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (دستکاری) قومی دستکاری ترقیاتی پروگرام اور جامع دستکاری کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم کو پورے ہندوستان میں نافذ کر رہا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت کاریگروں کو مارکیٹنگ سپورٹ، ڈیزائن پروگرام کے ذریعے ہنرمندی کی ترقی، تربیتی پروگرام، کلسٹر ڈیولپمنٹ، کاریگروں کو براہ راست فائدہ، بنیادی ڈھانچہ اور ٹیکنالوجی سپورٹ اور امبیڈکر ہست شلپ وکاس یوجنا کے ذریعے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
مزید برآں، آفس آف ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر (ہینڈلوم) پورے ہندوستان کی بنیاد پر نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام اور خام مال کی سپلائی اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے۔ ان اسکیموں کے تحت اہل ہینڈلوم ایجنسیوں/بنکروں کو خام مال، اپ گریڈ شدہ لومز اور لوازمات کی خریداری، سولر لائٹنگ یونٹس، ورک شیڈ کی تعمیر، ہنر مندی، مصنوعات اور ڈیزائن کی ترقی، تکنیکی اور مشترکہ بنیادی ڈھانچہ، گھریلو/بیرون ملک منڈیوں میں ہینڈلوم مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ، بنکروں کو مدرا اسکیم کے تحت رعایتی قرضے، اسکالرشپ اور سماجی تحفظ وغیرہ کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت پورے ہندوستان میں ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر (سمرتھ) میں صلاحیت سازی کے لیے اسکیم نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ انٹری لیول اور اپ اسکلنگ کورسز کے ذریعے منظم ٹیکسٹائل اور متعلقہ شعبوں میں روزگار پیدا کرنے میں صنعت کی کوششوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مانگ پر مبنی، پلیسمنٹ پر مبنی نیشنل اسکل کوالیفکیشن فریم ورک (این ایس کیو ایف) کے مطابق ہنر مندی کا پروگرام فراہم کرتا ہے ، جس میں منظم شعبے میں کتائی اور بنائی کو چھوڑکر ٹیکسٹائل ویلیو چین کا احاطہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کے وزیر مملکت جناب پوتر مارگریٹا نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں۔