Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: INDIAN EXPORTERS IN INTERNATIONAL EVENTS
26 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Delhi
Government provides financial support to various Export Promotion Councils and Trade Bodies under Market Access Initiative Scheme implemented by Department of Commerce for organising and participating in trade fairs, exhibitions, buyer-seller meets etc. at national and international levels so that Indian exhibitors get benefits of global exposure.
The major eligible items of expenditure for organising / participating in Fairs, Exhibitions and Buyer Seller Meets Abroad under MAI Scheme are as under:
1. Venue Cost, including Participation charges/ fee and organising expenses;
2. Publicity Cost incurred on promotion/ marketing/publicity, including digital marketing for buyer participation;
3. Cost of catalogue/printed and digital material, including cost of e-catalogue/ e-brochure/ web-banners/ online advertisement and other materials including its design and development/ creation;
4. Translation and Interpreters charges;
5. Expenditure towards freight charges of exhibits;
6. Reimbursement of air-fare to exporting companies with an f.o.b. value of exports below Rs.50 crore in the preceding financial year.
7. Any other specific component approved by the Empowered Committee.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ஜவுளித்துறை அமைச்சகம்
நாடாளுமன்றக் கேள்வி: சர்வதேச நிகழ்வுகளில் பங்கேற்கும் இந்திய ஏற்றுமதியாளர்கள்
26 MAR 2025 4:25PM by PIB Chennai
வர்த்தகத் துறையால் செயல்படுத்தப்படும் சந்தை அணுகல் முன்முயற்சி திட்டத்தின் கீழ், தேசிய, சர்வதேச அளவில் வர்த்தகக் கண்காட்சிகள், வாங்குவோர்- விற்போர் சந்திப்புகள் போன்றவை ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. பல்வேறு ஏற்றுமதி மேம்பாட்டு கவுன்சில்கள், வர்த்தக அமைப்புகளுக்கு அரசு நிதி உதவி அளித்து வருகிறது. இதன் மூலம் இந்தியக் கண்காட்சியாளர்கள் உலகளாவிய தொடர்புகளைப் பெறுவார்கள்.
வெளிநாடுகளில் பொருட்காட்சிகள், கண்காட்சிகள், வாங்குவோர்- விற்போர் சந்திப்புக் கூட்டம் ஏற்பாடு செய்வதற்கு/பங்கேற்பதற்கு சந்தை அணுகல் முன்னெடுப்பு திட்டத்தின் கீழ் தகுதி பெறும் செலவினங்கள் பின்வருமாறு:
1. பங்கேற்பு கட்டணங்கள் / கட்டணம் மற்றும் ஒழுங்கமைப்பு செலவுகள்.
2. வாங்குபவர் பங்கேற்புக்கான டிஜிட்டல் மார்க்கெட்டிங் உட்பட விளம்பரம் / சந்தைப்படுத்தல் / விளம்பரத்திற்கு ஏற்படும் விளம்பர செலவு.
3. மொழிபெயர்ப்பு கட்டணங்கள்;
4. கண்காட்சிப் பொருட்களின் சரக்குக் கட்டணங்களுக்கான செலவு;
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் ஜவுளித்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு பபித்ரா மார்கெரிட்டா இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.