Ministry of Textiles
PARLIAMENT QUESTION: ALLOCATIONS OF FUNDS TO R&D ACTIVITIES
26 MAR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
Under the National Technical Textiles Mission (NTTM), total 168 Research & Development projects of Rs. 509.8 crore have been approved till date. Project Completion Reports of 06 R&D projects have been received, out of which 02 projects have been closed.
The research areas under NTTM includes fundamental research in thrust areas of speciality fibre like Carbon Fibre, Aramid Fibre, Nylon Fibre, and Composites & application based research in geotextiles, agro-textiles, medical textiles, mobile textiles and sports textiles and development of biodegradable technical textiles.
The specific research projects in speciality fibers includes the development of carbon fiber, meta-aramid fibers, high-performance gel-spun Ultra-High Molecular Weight Polyethylene (UHMWPE), flame-retardant Nylon-66 yarn, and bio-component fibers. Further, Mission is focusing on applications of geotechnical textiles for high-speed railway networks, roads, sub-zero temperature infrastructure, erosion control in North East Region (NER) & soft soils areas and structural geotextiles made from textile waste, etc.
With the outcome of these research projects, the mission aims to improve penetration level of technical textiles in the country and to create an ecosystem for manufacturing of technical textiles through indigenous development of critical application areas and innovative solutions.
This information was provided by THE MINISTER OF STATE FOR TEXTILES SHRI PABITRA
MARGHERITA in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

वस्‍त्र मंत्रालय
संसद के प्रश्न: अनुसंधान एवं विकास की गतिविधियों के लिए निधियों का आवंटन
26 MAR 2025 4:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय तकनीकी वस्त्र मिशन (एनटीटीएम) के अंतर्गत, आज तक 509.8 करोड़ रुपये की कुल 168 अनुसंधान एवं विकास परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी गई है। अनुसंधान एवं विकास की 6 परियोजनाओं की परियोजना समापन रिपोर्ट प्राप्त हुई है, जिनमें से 2 परियोजनाएं बंद हो चुकी हैं।
एनटीटीएम के अंतर्गत अनुसंधान क्षेत्रों में कार्बन फाइबर, अरामिड फाइबर, नायलॉन फाइबर और कंपोजिट जैसे विशेष फाइबर के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों में मौलिक अनुसंधान और भू-वस्त्र, कृषि-वस्त्र, चिकित्सा वस्त्र, मोबाइल वस्त्र और खेल वस्त्र में इस्तेमाल आधारित अनुसंधान और बायोडिग्रेडेबल तकनीकी वस्त्रों का विकास शामिल है।
विशेष फाइबर में विशिष्ट अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं में कार्बन फाइबर, मेटा-अरामिड फाइबर, उच्च प्रदर्शन वाले जेल-स्पन अल्ट्रा-हाई मॉलिक्यूलर वेट पॉलीइथिलीन (यूएचएमडब्ल्यूपीई), अग्निरोधी नायलॉन-66 यार्न और जैव-घटक फाइबर का विकास शामिल है। इसके अलावा, मिशन हाई-स्पीड रेलवे नेटवर्क, सड़कों, सब-जीरो तापमान के इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, उत्तर पूर्व क्षेत्र (एनईआर) और नरम मिट्टी वाले क्षेत्रों में कटाव नियंत्रण और वस्त्र के अपशिष्ट से बने संरचनात्मक भू-वस्त्र आदि के लिए भू-तकनीकी वस्त्रों के इस्तेमाल पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहा है।
इन अनुसंधान परियोजनाओं के परिणामों के साथ, इस मिशन का उद्देश्य देश में तकनीकी वस्त्रों के प्रवेश स्तर में सुधार करना और इनके इस्तेमाल के महत्वपूर्ण क्षेत्रों और अभिनव समाधानों के स्वदेशी विकास के माध्यम से तकनीकी वस्त्रों के निर्माण के लिए एक इको-सिस्टम बनाना है।
वस्त्र राज्य मंत्री श्री पबित्र मार्घेरिटा ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।