सहकार मंत्रालय
सहकारी क्षेत्रातील जगातील सर्वात मोठी धान्य साठवण योजना
26 MAR 2025 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 26 मार्च 2025
केंद्र सरकारने 31.05.2023 रोजी "सहकारी क्षेत्रातील जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवण योजने" ला मान्यता दिली, जी पथदर्शी प्रकल्प म्हणून राबवली जाईल. या योजनेत प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था (पीएसीएस) स्तरावर विविध कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करणे समाविष्ट आहे, ज्यामध्ये गोदामे, कस्टम हायरिंग सेंटर, प्रक्रिया युनिट, इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे. भारत सरकारच्या (जी ओ आय) विविध विद्यमान योजना, जसे की, कृषी पायाभूत सुविधा निधी (एक आय एफ), कृषी विपणन पायाभूत सुविधा योजना (ए एम आय), कृषी यांत्रिकीकरण उप अभियान (एस एम ए एम), प्रधानमंत्री सूक्ष्म अन्न प्रक्रिया उपक्रम योजना (पी एम एफ एम ई) औपचारिकीकरण इत्यादींचा समावेश आहे.
S.No.
State
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of Godown (MT)
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh Karyakari
Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Krishi
Saakh Sahakari Society Maryadit Parswada
500
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva
Sahakari Mandli Limited
750
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
6.
Rajasthan
Sri
Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture
Credit Society Limited
250
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Total
9,750
याव्यतिरिक्त, पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत 500 अतिरिक्त पीएसीएस मध्ये पायाभरणी करण्यात आली आहे. आतापर्यंत विविध राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये एकूण 575 पीएसीएस निवडण्यात आले आहेत, ज्यांची राज्यवार माहिती परिशिष्टात दिली आहे.
मंत्रालयातर्फे देशभरातील सर्व पंचायती/गावांना समाविष्ट करण्यासाठी 2 लाख बहुउद्देशीय पीएसीएस, तसेच दुग्ध आणि मत्स्यपालन सहकारी संस्था स्थापन आणि मजबूत करण्याची योजना राबवली जात आहे, ज्यासाठी मार्गदर्शिका (मानक कार्यप्रणाली) देखील सुरू करण्यात आली आहे. मार्गदर्शिकेनुसार, 2028-29 या आर्थिक वर्षापर्यंत 218 पीएसीएस स्थापन करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट असताना कर्नाटक राज्यात 128 पीएसीएस आधीच स्थापन करण्यात आल्या आहेत. शिवाय जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवणूक योजनेच्या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाअंतर्गत, कर्नाटक राज्यातील बिदर जिल्ह्यात एकंबा येथील प्राथमिक कृषी सहकारी महासंघ लिमिटेड येथे 1,000 मेट्रिक टन क्षमतेचे गोदाम देखील बांधण्यात आले आहे.
जगातील सर्वात मोठ्या धान्य साठवणूक योजनेच्या पथदर्शी प्रकल्पाचा परिणाम म्हणून पीएसीएस स्तरावर एकूण 9,750 मेट्रिक टन विकेंद्रित साठवणूक क्षमता निर्माण करण्यात आली आहे. पीएसीएस स्तरावर गोदामांच्या निर्मितीचा उद्देश पुरेशी विकेंद्रित साठवणूक क्षमता निर्माण करून अन्नधान्याचा अपव्यय कमी करणे, देशाची अन्न सुरक्षा मजबूत करणे, पिकांची त्रासदायक विक्री रोखणे आणि शेतकऱ्यांना त्यांच्या पिकांना चांगला भाव मिळण्यास सक्षम करणे हा आहे. पीएसीएस ही खरेदी केंद्र तसेच रास्त किंमत दुकाने (एफपीएस) म्हणून देखील काम करू शकत असल्याने, खरेदी केंद्रांपर्यंत धान्य वाहतूक आणि गोदामांमधून एफपीएसमध्ये साठा परत नेण्यासाठी होणारा खर्च देखील वाचू शकतो.
सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांनी राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
Annexure
State wise details of identified PACS/ LAMPS
Sr.No
Name of the State
Identified PACS / LAMPS
1
Maharashtra
258
2
Gujarat
47
3
Tripura
8
4
Haryana
11
5
Odisha
78
6
Uttar Pradesh
24
7
Jammu & Kashmir
11
8
Rajasthan
100
9
Madhya Pradesh
38
Sub Total
575

Ministry of Cooperation
World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector
26 MAR 2025 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Government on 31.05.2023, approved the “World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan in Cooperative Sector”, to be rolled out as a Pilot Project. The Plan entails creation of various agri infrastructure at Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACS) level, including godowns, custom hiring center, processing units, etc. through convergence of various existing schemes of the Government of India (GoI), such as, Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF), Agricultural Marketing Infrastructure Scheme (AMI), Sub Mission on Agricultural Mechanization (SMAM) Pradhan Mantri Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME), etc.
Under the Pilot Project of the Plan, construction of godowns has been completed in 11 PACS of 11 States, the State-wise details of which are as under:
S.No.
State
District
Name of PACS
Capacity of Godown (MT)
1.
Maharashtra
Amravati
Neripanglai Vividh Karyakari
Sahakari Sanstha
3,000
2.
Uttar Pradesh
Mirzapur
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Grameen Sahakari Samiti Limited, Kotwa Panday
1,500
3.
Madhya Pradesh
Balaghat
Bahudeshiya Prathamik Krishi
Saakh Sahakari Society Maryadit Parswada
500
4.
Gujarat
Ahmedabad
The Chandranagar Group Seva
Sahakari Mandli Limited
750
5.
Tamil Nadu
Theni
Silamarathupatti Primary Agriculture Credit Society
1,000
6.
Rajasthan
Sri
Ganganagar
Ghumudwali Gram Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited
250
7.
Telangana
Karimnagar
Primary Agriculture Credit
Society Limited, Gambhiropet
500
8.
Karnataka
Bidar
Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba
1,000
9.
Tripura
Gomati
Khilpara Primary Agriculture
Credit Society Limited
250
10.
Assam
Kamrup
2 No. Pub Bongshar G.P.S.S
Limited
500
11.
Uttarakhand
Dehradun
Bahudeshiya Kisan Seva
Sahakari Samiti Limited, Sahaspur
500
Total
9,750
In addition to the above, foundation stones have been laid in 500 additional PACS under the Pilot Project. So far, a total of 575 PACS have been identified in various States/ UTs, the State- wise details of which are attached at Annexure.
The Ministry is implementing a plan to establish and strengthen 2 lakh multipurpose PACS, Dairy and Fishery Cooperative Societies to cover all the panchayats/ villages across the country, for which a Margdarshika (Standard Operating Procedure) has also been launched. As per the Margdarshika, 128 PACS have already been formed in the State of Karnataka against the target of establishing 218 PACS till FY 2028-29.
Further, under the Pilot Project of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, a godown of 1,000 MT capacity at Primary Agriculture Cooperative Federation Limited, Ekamba in Bidar District of the State of Karnataka, has also been constructed.
As a result of the Pilot Project of the World’s Largest Grain Storage Plan, a total of 9,750 MT of decentralized storage capacity has been created at PACS level. The creation of godowns at PACS level intends to reduce food grain wastage by creating sufficient decentralized storage capacity, strengthen food security of the country, prevent distress sale of crops and enable farmers to realise better prices for their crops. Since PACS can also operate as procurement centre as well as Fair Price Shops (FPS), the cost incurred in transportation of food grains to procurement centres and again transporting the stocks back from warehouses to FPS can also be saved.
Annexure
State wise details of identified PACS/ LAMPS
Sr.No
Name of the State
Identified PACS / LAMPS
1
Maharashtra
258
2
Gujarat
47
3
Tripura
8
4
Haryana
11
5
Odisha
78
6
Uttar Pradesh
24
7
Jammu & Kashmir
11
8
Rajasthan
100
9
Madhya Pradesh
38
Sub Total
575
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.