Ministry of Women and Child Development
Over 36 thousand State level Master Trainers and more than 3 Lakh Anganwadi Workers trained across the country to deliver the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme
26 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India launched Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi (PBPB) initiative on 10th May, 2023 for upgrading skills of all anganwadi workers to strengthen their capacity to provide early childhood care and education and nutrition service to children below six years of age, including divyang children.
As on 19.03.2025, a total of 36,027 State Level Master Trainers (CDPOs, Supervisors and Additional Resource Persons) and 3,11,299 Anganwadi Workers have been trained across the country to deliver the Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
Capacity Building of Anganwadi Workers is envisioned as the first step in transforming the Anganwadi into a Learning Centre which should have High-quality infrastructure, play equipment and well trained Anganwadi workers. Under this programme, MWCD focuses on a Two Tier Training Implementation Model. NIPCCD is entrusted with Capacity Building of Anganwadi functionaries under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi through its Headquarters at New Delhi and five Regional Centres located across the country.
Tier I involves training of State Level Master Trainers (SLMTs), comprising CDPOs, Supervisors & State-Nominated Additional Resource Persons, through NIPCCD Headquarters and its five Regional Centres. They are trained for 2 days, in a hybrid model comprising both online and offline (in person) trainings. Further, Tier II involves 3-day training workshop by SLMTs in physical mode for the Anganwadi workers across the country.
To empower the Anganwadi workers and ensure optimal learning for all children including Divyang children, this Ministry has developed two curriculum frameworks - “Navchetana- National Framework for Early Childhood Stimulation for Children from Birth to 3 Years” and “Aadharshila- National Curriculum for Early Childhood Care and Education for Children from 3 to 6 Years” under Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi programme.
The National framework – “Navchetna” guides engagement inside the home as well as at Anganwadi centres, assisting caregivers in conducting stimulation activities to support and measure a child’s growth and development in the first three years of life. It provides detailed information on the importance of brain development in the first three years, and step by step instructions for caregivers and frontline workers on conducting early stimulation activities. It also focuses on the screening, inclusion and referrals of children with disabilities.
The National Curriculum – “Adharshila” improves the quality of early childhood education transacted at the Anganwadi Centre to all the children of age 3-6 years attending Anganwadi Centres and are beneficiaries, by prioritising competency based lesson plans and activities, covering all learning domains. The document enables easy planning with age appropriate activities and assessments, emphasising the use of indigenous toys and low-cost, no-cost materials. The annual plan is divided into 4+36+8 weeks, that is, 36 weeks of active learning, 4 weeks of initiation, and 8 weeks of reinforcement. Each week is divided into 5+1 days, that is, 5 for introduction and practice of activities and one day for weekly reinforcement. Each day comprises 3 blocks, one for welcome and free play, one for learning and play through activities and one for reflection and closing.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Women and Child Development Smt. Savitri Thakur in Rajya Sabha in reply to a question today.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
‘पोषण भी पढाई भी’ कार्यक्रम को लोगों तक पहुंचाने के लिए देश भर में 36 हजार से अधिक राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनरों और 3 लाख से अधिक आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया
26 MAR 2025 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने 10 मई, 2023 को सभी आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के कौशल उन्नयन के लिए पोषण भी पढाई भी (पीबीपीबी) पहल शुरू की, ताकि दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित छह वर्ष से कम उम्र के बच्चों को प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा तथा पोषण सेवा प्रदान करने की उनकी क्षमता को मजबूत किया जा सके।
19.03.2025 तक, ‘पोषण भी पढाई भी कार्यक्रम को क्रियान्वित करने के लिए देश भर में कुल 36,027 राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर प्रशिक्षकों (सीडीपीओ, पर्यवेक्षकों और अतिरिक्त संसाधन व्यक्ति) और 3,11,299 आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को प्रशिक्षित किया गया है।
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण की परिकल्पना आंगनवाड़ी को एक शिक्षण केंद्र में बदलने के पहले कदम के रूप में की गई है, जिसमें उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, खेल के उपकरण और अच्छी तरह से प्रशिक्षित आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ता होने चाहिए। इस कार्यक्रम के तहत, एमडब्ल्यूसीडी दो स्तरीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यान्वयन मॉडल पर ध्यान केंद्रित करता है। एनआईपीसीसीडी को नई दिल्ली में अपने मुख्यालय और देश भर में स्थित पांच क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से पोषण भी पढाई भी के तहत आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं की क्षमता निर्माण का काम सौंपा गया है।
चरण-I में एनआईपीसीसीडी मुख्यालय और इसके पांच क्षेत्रीय केंद्रों के माध्यम से सीडीपीओ, पर्यवेक्षकों और राज्य-नामित अतिरिक्त संसाधन व्यक्तियों सहित राज्य स्तरीय मास्टर ट्रेनर्स (एसएलएमटी) का प्रशिक्षण शामिल है। उन्हें ऑनलाइन और ऑफलाइन (व्यक्तिगत रूप से) दोनों तरह के प्रशिक्षणों वाले हाइब्रिड मॉडल में 2 दिनों के लिए प्रशिक्षित किया जाता है। इसके अलावा, टियर II में देश भर में आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए भौतिक मोड में एसएलएमटी द्वारा 3-दिवसीय प्रशिक्षण कार्यशाला शामिल है।
आंगनवाड़ी कार्यकर्ताओं को सशक्त बनाने और दिव्यांग बच्चों सहित सभी बच्चों के लिए मनोनुकूल शिक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, इस मंत्रालय ने पोषण भी पढ़ायी भी कार्यक्रम के तहत दो पाठ्यक्रम- "नवचेतना- जन्म से 3 वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था प्रोत्साहन के लिए राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम" और "आधारशिला- 3 से 6 वर्ष तक के बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बाल्यावस्था देखभाल और शिक्षा के लिए राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम" विकसित किए हैं।
राष्ट्रीय रूपरेखा - "नवचेतना" घर के अंदर और साथ ही आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में सहभागिता का मार्गदर्शन करती है, जीवन के पहले तीन वर्षों में बच्चे की वृद्धि और विकास का समर्थन करने और मापने के लिए उत्तेजना गतिविधियों का संचालन करने में देखभाल करने वालों की सहायता करती है। यह पहले तीन वर्षों में मस्तिष्क के विकास के महत्व पर विस्तृत जानकारी प्रदान करता है, और प्रारंभिक उत्साहवर्धक गतिविधियों के संचालन के लिए देखभाल करने वालों और फ्रंटलाइन कार्यकर्ताओं के लिए चरण-दर-चरण निर्देश देता है। यह विकलांग बच्चों की जांच, समावेशन और रेफरल पर भी ध्यान केंद्रित करता है।
राष्ट्रीय पाठ्यक्रम - "आधारशिला" आंगनवाड़ी केंद्रों में जाने वाले 3-6 वर्ष की आयु के सभी बच्चों के लिए प्रारंभिक बचपन की शिक्षा की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करता है और सभी सीखने के डोमेन को कवर करते हुए योग्यता आधारित पाठ योजनाओं और गतिविधियों को प्राथमिकता देता है। दस्तावेज उम्र के अनुसार उपयुक्त गतिविधियों और आकलन के साथ आसान योजना बनाने में सक्षम बनाता है, स्वदेशी खिलौनों और कम लागत वाली, बिना लागत वाली सामग्रियों के उपयोग पर जोर देता है। वार्षिक योजना को 4+36+8 सप्ताह में विभाजित किया गया है, अर्थात 36 सप्ताह सक्रिय शिक्षण के 4 सप्ताह दीक्षा के और 8 सप्ताह सुदृढ़ीकरण के। प्रत्येक सप्ताह को 5+1 दिनों में विभाजित किया जाता है, अर्थात 5 दिन परिचय और गतिविधियों के अभ्यास के लिए और एक दिन साप्ताहिक सुदृढ़ीकरण के लिए। प्रत्येक दिन में 3 ब्लॉक होते हैं, एक स्वागत और मुक्त खेल के लिए, एक सीखने और गतिविधियों के माध्यम से खेलने के लिए और एक चिंतन तथा समापन के लिए।
महिला एवं बाल विकास राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती सावित्री ठाकुर ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।