गृह मंत्रालय
भारतीय दंड संहिता के स्थान पर भारतीय न्याय संहिता
26 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय विधि आयोग ने अपनी विभिन्न रिपोर्टों में आपराधिक कानूनों में अलग-अलग धाराओं में संशोधनों की सिफारिश की थी। इसके अलावा बेजबरुआ समिति, विश्वनाथन समिति, मलिमथ समिति, माधव मेनन समिति आदि समितियों ने भी आपराधिक कानूनों में अलग-अलग धाराओं के लिए संशोधनों और आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली में सामान्य सुधारों की अनुशंसा की।
गृह संबंधी मामलों पर विभाग से संबंधित संसदीय स्थायी समिति ने अपनी 111वीं (2005), 128वीं (2006) और 146वीं (2010) रिपोर्टों में संबंधित अधिनियमों में टुकड़ों-टुकड़ों में संशोधन करने के बजाय संसद में व्यापक कानून पेश करके देश की आपराधिक न्याय प्रणाली की व्यापक समीक्षा करने की अनुशंसा की थी।
तदनुसार, गृह मंत्रालय ने सभी को सुलभ और कम खर्च में न्याय प्रदान करने तथा नागरिक केंद्रित कानूनी संरचना बनाने के उद्देश्य से आपराधिक कानूनों अर्थात भारतीय दंड संहिता, 1860, दंड प्रक्रिया संहिता, 1973 और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम, 1872 की व्यापक समीक्षा की थी। उपरोक्त तीनों अधिनियमों को निरस्त कर दिया गया है तथा उनके स्थान पर क्रमशः तीन नए कानून- भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता (बीएनएसएस), 2023 तथा भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम (बीएसए), 2023 लागू किए गए हैं।
पहली बार भारतीय न्याय संहिता (बीएनएस), 2023 में महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराध से संबंधित प्रावधानों को प्राथमिकता दी गई है और उन्हें एक अध्याय के अंतर्गत रखा गया है। महिलाओं के विरुद्ध अपराधों के लिए मृत्युदंड तक की कड़ी सजा का प्रावधान किया गया है। 18 वर्ष से कम उम्र की लड़की के साथ सामूहिक दुष्कर्म के लिए दोषी के शेष प्राकृतिक जीवन या उसकी मृत्यु तक आजीवन कारावास की सजा है। शादी, नौकरी, पदोन्नति या पहचान छिपाकर यौन संबंध बनाने आदि के मामलों के लिए एक नये अपराध को भी बीएनएस में शामिल किया गया है। नए आपराधिक कानूनों में महिलाओं की सुरक्षा से संबंधित मुख्य प्रावधान अनुलग्नक में दिए गए हैं।
*****
अनुलग्नक
महिलाओं और बच्चों की सुरक्षा के लिए प्रावधान
1. बीएनएस के नए अध्याय-V में महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध अपराधों को अन्य सभी अपराधों पर प्राथमिकता दी गई है।
2. बीएनएस में महिलाओं और बच्चों के विरुद्ध विभिन्न अपराधों को लिंग-तटस्थ बना दिया गया है, तथा लिंग के आधार पर भेदभाव किए बिना सभी पीड़ितों और अपराधियों को इसमें शामिल किया गया है।
3. बीएनएस में सामूहिक दुष्कर्म की नाबालिग पीड़िताओं के लिए उम्र का अंतर खत्म कर दिया गया है। पहले 16 साल और 12 साल से कम उम्र की लड़की से सामूहिक दुष्कर्म के लिए अलग-अलग सजाएं तय थीं। इस प्रावधान में बदलाव किया गया है और अब अठारह साल से कम उम्र की लड़की से सामूहिक दुष्कर्म के लिए आजीवन कारावास या मौत की सजा का प्रावधान है।
4. महिलाओं को परिवार के वयस्क सदस्य के रूप में मान्यता दी गई है जो सम्मन प्राप्त करने वाले व्यक्ति की ओर से सम्मन प्राप्त कर सकती हैं। पहले 'कुछ वयस्क पुरुष सदस्य' के संदर्भ को 'कुछ वयस्क सदस्य' से बदल दिया गया है।
5. पीड़िता को अधिक सुरक्षा प्रदान करने तथा दुष्कर्म के अपराध से संबंधित जांच में पारदर्शिता लागू करने के लिए, पुलिस द्वारा पीड़िता का बयान ऑडियो-वीडियो माध्यम से दर्ज किया जाएगा।
6. महिलाओं के विरुद्ध कुछ अपराधों के लिए, जहां तक ​​संभव हो, पीड़िता का बयान एक महिला मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए तथा उसकी अनुपस्थिति में एक पुरुष मजिस्ट्रेट द्वारा महिला की उपस्थिति में बयान दर्ज किया जाना चाहिए, ताकि संवेदनशीलता और निष्पक्षता सुनिश्चित की जा सके तथा पीड़ितों के लिए एक सहायक वातावरण का सृजन किया जा सके।
• vii. चिकित्सकों को दुष्कर्म की पीड़िता की मेडिकल रिपोर्ट 7 दिनों के भीतर जांच अधिकारी को भेजने का निर्देश दिया गया है।
1. इसमें प्रावधान है कि पंद्रह वर्ष से कम आयु के या 60 वर्ष (65 वर्ष से पहले) से अधिक आयु के किसी पुरुष व्यक्ति या महिला या मानसिक या शारीरिक रूप से विकलांग व्यक्ति या गंभीर बीमारी से ग्रस्त व्यक्ति को उस स्थान के अलावा किसी अन्य स्थान पर उपस्थित होने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी, जहां वह पुरुष व्यक्ति या महिला रहता है। ऐसे मामलों में जहां ऐसा व्यक्ति पुलिस स्टेशन में उपस्थित होने के लिए इच्छुक है, उन्हें ऐसा करने की अनुमति दी जा सकती है।
2. नए कानून में महिलाओं और बच्चों के खिलाफ अपराध के पीड़ितों को सभी अस्पतालों में मुफ्त प्राथमिक उपचार या चिकित्सा उपचार का प्रावधान है। यह प्रावधान चुनौतीपूर्ण समय के दौरान पीड़ितों की भलाई और उनके स्वस्थ होने की स्थिति को प्राथमिकता देते हुए आवश्यक चिकित्सा देखभाल तक तत्काल पहुंच सुनिश्चित करता है।
गृह राज्य मंत्री श्री बंदी संजय कुमार ने राज्य सभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।

Ministry of Home Affairs
BHARATIYA NYAYA SANHITA IN PLACE OF INDIAN PENAL CODE
26 MAR 2025 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
The Law Commission of India in its various Reports had recommended section-specific amendments in the criminal laws. Also, Committees like Bezbaruah Committee, Vishwanathan Committee, Malimath Committee, Madhawa Menon Committee, etc. made recommendations for section- specific amendments in the criminal laws and general reforms in criminal justice system.
The Department–related Parliamentary Standing Committee on Home Affairs, in its 111th(2005), 128th (2006) and 146th (2010) Reports, recommended for a comprehensive review of the Criminal Justice System of the country by introducing a comprehensive legislation in Parliament rather than bringing about piece-meal amendments in respective Acts.
Accordingly, the Ministry of Home Affairs had undertaken the comprehensive review of criminal laws i.e. the Indian Penal Code, 1860, the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1973 and the Indian Evidence Act, 1872 with a view to provide accessible and affordable justice to all and create a legal structure which is citizen centric. The above three Acts have been repealed and replaced by three new laws namely, the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, the Bharatiya Nagarika Suraksha Sanhita (BNSS), 2023 and the Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam (BSA), 2023 respectively.
In the Bharatiya Nyaya Sanhita (BNS), 2023, for the first time, the provisions relating to crime against woman and child have been given precedence and placed under one Chapter. Strict punishments up to death sentence have been provided for the offences against women. Punishment for gang rape of a woman below the age of 18 years is life imprisonment till remainder of the convict’s natural life or death. A new offence for having sexual intercourse on false promise of marriage, employment, promotion or by concealing identity, etc. has also been incorporated in BNS. Main provisions related to protection of woman in the new Criminal Laws are given in Annexure.
*****
Annexure
Provisions for protection of Women and Children
1. Offences against woman and child have been given precedence over all other offences in a new Chapter-V of BNS.
2. Various offences against women and children have been made gender-neutral in BNS, covering all victims and perpetrators regardless of gender.
3. In BNS, the age differential for minor victims of gang rape has been done away with. Earlier different punishments were prescribed for gang rape on a girl below the age of 16 years and 12 years. This provision has been modified and now gang rape on a woman below the age of eighteen years is punishable with imprisonment of life or death.
4. Women have been recognized as an adult member of family who can receive summons on behalf of the person summoned. The earlier reference to ‘some adult male member’ has been replaced with ‘some adult member’.
5. In order to provide more protection to the victim and enforce transparency in investigation related to an offence of rape, the statement of the victim shall be recorded through audio video means by police.
6. For certain offences against woman, statement of the victim is to be recorded, as far as practicable, by a woman Magistrate and in her absence a male Magistrate in the presence of a woman to ensure sensitivity and fairness, creating a supportive environment for victims.
7. Medical practitioners are mandated to send the medical report of a victim of rape to the investigating officer within 7 days.
8. It is provided that no male person under the age of fifteen years or above the age of 60 years (65 years earlier) or a woman or a mentally or physically disabled person or a person with acute illness shall be required to attend at any place other than the place in which such male person or woman resides. In cases where such a person is willing to attend the police station, they may be allowed to do so.
9. The new laws provide for free first-aid or medical treatment to victims of crimes against women and children at all hospitals. This provision ensures immediate access to essential medical care, prioritizing the well-being and recovery of victims during challenging times.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Bandi Sanjay Kumar in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.