Ministry of Minority Affairs
PM VIKAS Focuses on Upliftment of Minority Communities Through Skill Development; Entrepreneurship and Leadership of Minority Women; and Education Support for School Dropouts
26 MAR 2025 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
The Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS), is a Central Sector Scheme of the Ministry of Minority Affairs which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’ and ‘USTTAD’ & ‘Hamari Dharohar’ and focuses on upliftment of six notified minority communities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. The scheme also provisions to facilitate credit linkages by connecting beneficiaries with loan programs offered by the National Minorities Development & Finance Corporation (NMDFC). Under the scheme, skills and education support would be provided to youth of minority communities that could earn them suitable employment or make them suitably skilled to take up self-employment.
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) is implementing its flagship Scheme Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) since 2015. Under PMKVY, skill training is imparted through Short Term Training (STT) and Re-skilling and Up-skilling through Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) to youth across the country. Under PMKVY 4.0, the focus is to empower trained candidates to choose their varied career path and they are suitably oriented for the same. To enable the opportunities for employments, Skill India Digital Hub (SIDH) Portal has been launched as a one-stop platform that integrates skilling, education, employment, and entrepreneurship ecosystems to provide a lifelong array of services targeting a wide range of stakeholders. Details of the trained candidates are available on SIDH portal. Through Skill India Digital Hub, candidates can have access to jobs and apprenticeship opportunities. Also, On-Job-Training (OJT) has been made an inherent component of the PMKVY.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
திறன் மேம்பாடு, தொழில்முனைதல்மூலம் சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் மேம்பாட்டில் பிரதம மந்திரி விகாஸ் திட்டம் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது
26 MAR 2025 3:22PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதம மந்திரி விராசத் கா சம்வர்தன் (PM VIKAS) திட்டமானது சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகத்தின் திட்டமாகும். இது 'சீகோ அவுர் கமாவோ', 'நை மன்ஸில்', 'நை ரோஷ்னி' மற்றும் 'உஸ்தாத்' & 'ஹமாரி தரோஹர்' ஆகிய ஐந்து முந்தைய திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது; சிறுபான்மை பெண்களின் தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவம்; மற்றும் பள்ளியில் இருந்து இடைநின்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி ஆதரவு ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தப்படுகிறது. தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் நிதிக் கழகம் வழங்கும் கடன் திட்டங்களுடன் பயனாளிகளை இணைப்பதன் மூலம் கடன் இணைப்புகளை எளிதாக்கவும் இந்த திட்டம் வழிவகை செய்கிறது. இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு திறன் மற்றும் கல்வி உதவிகள் வழங்கப்படும். இது அவர்களுக்கு பொருத்தமான வேலைவாய்ப்பைப் பெறுவதற்கு அல்லது சுயதொழில் தொடங்குவதற்கு பொருத்தமான திறனை உருவாக்கும்.
திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் அமைச்சகம் அதன் முன்னோடித் திட்டமான பிரதமரின் விகாஸ் என்ற திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை 2015-ம் ஆண்டு முதல் செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. இத் திட்டத்தின் கீழ், நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள இளைஞர்களுக்கு குறுகிய கால பயிற்சி மற்றும் முந்தைய கற்றலை அங்கீகரித்தல் மூலம் மறுதிறன் மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாடு மூலம் திறன் பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.