Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Implements Various Schemes for the Welfare and Upliftment of Every Strata, Including Minorities
26 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities, these schemes are implemented across the country. The measures taken during the last one year to fulfil the needs of the minority communities are as under:
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS): The Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’ and ‘Hamari Dharohar’; and focuses on upliftment of six notified minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. Under the Scheme, the efforts are being made to improve economic prospects and livelihood opportunities of minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC):
In order to fulfill the needs of the Minority communities and to bring them on par with national mainstream, NMDFC has enhanced the annual family income limit under Credit Line 1 from Rs. 98,000 in rural areas & Rs. 1,20,000 in urban areas to Rs. 3.00 lacs per annum in both rural & urban areas during the current financial year to enhance the coverage of its schemes.
2. Infrastructure Development Scheme
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, is one of the flagship program of the Ministry of Minority Affairs for creation of community infrastructure in the Minority Concentration Areas of the country in the sectors viz. Health, Skill Development, Women Centric Projects, Drinking Water and Supply, Sanitation and Sports.
The Ministry is working towards a convergence model whereby all the Schemes of MoMA is channelized to address the economic, social, and cultural deficits being encountered by otherwise neglected minority communities. Therefore, the Buddhist Development Program (BDP) of the Ministry was launched as a pilot initiative which addresses the diverse needs of the Buddhist population and advances their social and economic progress. The plan also includes infrastructural development in various sectors like Education, Health, Sports, Renewable Energy etc. through this project and cover majorly the Himalayan Belt starting from Ladakh to Sikkim. The respective States/ UTs/ CGOs implement and supervise the projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
सरकार द्वारा अल्पसंख्यकों सहित हर वर्ग के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं लागू की जा रही हैं
26 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार अल्पसंख्यकों, विशेष रूप से समाज के आर्थिक रूप से कमजोर और कम सुविधा प्राप्त वर्गों सहित हर वर्ग के कल्याण और उत्थान के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को लागू कर रही है। अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय द्वारा विशेष रूप से छह केंद्रीय रूप से अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के सामाजिक-आर्थिक और शैक्षिक सशक्तिकरण के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को पूरे देश में लागू किया जा रहा है। अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की जरूरतों को पूरा करने के लिए पिछले एक साल के दौरान उठाए गए कदम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. रोजगार और आर्थिक सशक्तिकरण योजनाएँ
i) प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास): अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री विरासत का संवर्धन (पीएम विकास) योजना शुरू की है, जो पाँच पूर्ववर्ती योजनाओं अर्थात ‘सीखो और कमाओ’, ‘उस्ताद’, ‘नई मंजिल’, ‘नई रोशनी’ और ‘हमारी धरोहर’ को एकीकृत करती है और अल्पसंख्यक महिलाओं के कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता और नेतृत्व तथा स्कूल छोड़ने वालों के लिए शिक्षा सहायता के माध्यम से छह अधिसूचित अल्पसंख्यकों के उत्थान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करती है। इस योजना के तहत अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की आर्थिक संभावनाओं और आजीविका के अवसरों को बेहतर बनाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
ii) राष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक विकास एवं वित्त निगम (एनएमडीएफसी):
अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने तथा उन्हें राष्ट्रीय मुख्यधारा में लाने के लिए एनएमडीएफसी ने अपनी योजनाओं के कवरेज को बढ़ाने के लिए चालू वित्त वर्ष के दौरान क्रेडिट लाइन 1 के तहत ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में वार्षिक पारिवारिक आय सीमा को 98,000 रुपये तथा शहरी क्षेत्रों में 1,20,000 रुपये से बढ़ाकर 3 लाख रुपये प्रति वर्ष कर दिया है।
2. अवसंरचना विकास योजना
प्रधानमंत्री जन विकास कार्यक्रम (पीएमजेवीके), एक केन्द्र प्रायोजित योजना है, जो स्वास्थ्य, कौशल विकास, महिला केन्द्रित परियोजनाओं, पेयजल एवं आपूर्ति, स्वच्छता तथा खेल जैसे क्षेत्रों में देश के अल्पसंख्यक बहुल क्षेत्रों में सामुदायिक अवसंरचना के निर्माण के लिए अल्पसंख्यक मामलों के मंत्रालय के प्रमुख कार्यक्रमों में से एक है।
मंत्रालय एक अभिसरण मॉडल की दिशा में काम कर रहा है, जिसके तहत अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों की आर्थिक, सामाजिक और सांस्कृतिक कमियों को दूर करने के लिए मंत्रालय की सभी योजनाओं को क्रमबद्ध किया जा रहा है। इसलिए, मंत्रालय के बौद्ध विकास कार्यक्रम (बीडीपी) को एक पायलट पहल के रूप में शुरू किया गया था जो बौद्ध आबादी की विविध आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करता है और उनकी सामाजिक और आर्थिक प्रगति को आगे बढ़ाता है। इस योजना में इस परियोजना के माध्यम से शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य, खेल, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा आदि जैसे विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में बुनियादी ढाँचा विकास भी शामिल है और यह मुख्य रूप से लद्दाख से सिक्किम तक हिमालयी क्षेत्र को कवर करता है। संबंधित राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश / सीजीओ परियोजनाओं को लागू करते हैं और उनकी निगरानी करते हैं।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामले और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।