Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Implements Various Schemes for the Welfare and Upliftment of Every Strata, Including Minorities
26 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities, these schemes are implemented across the country. The measures taken during the last one year to fulfil the needs of the minority communities are as under:
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS): The Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’ and ‘Hamari Dharohar’; and focuses on upliftment of six notified minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. Under the Scheme, the efforts are being made to improve economic prospects and livelihood opportunities of minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC):
In order to fulfill the needs of the Minority communities and to bring them on par with national mainstream, NMDFC has enhanced the annual family income limit under Credit Line 1 from Rs. 98,000 in rural areas & Rs. 1,20,000 in urban areas to Rs. 3.00 lacs per annum in both rural & urban areas during the current financial year to enhance the coverage of its schemes.
2. Infrastructure Development Scheme
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, is one of the flagship program of the Ministry of Minority Affairs for creation of community infrastructure in the Minority Concentration Areas of the country in the sectors viz. Health, Skill Development, Women Centric Projects, Drinking Water and Supply, Sanitation and Sports.
The Ministry is working towards a convergence model whereby all the Schemes of MoMA is channelized to address the economic, social, and cultural deficits being encountered by otherwise neglected minority communities. Therefore, the Buddhist Development Program (BDP) of the Ministry was launched as a pilot initiative which addresses the diverse needs of the Buddhist population and advances their social and economic progress. The plan also includes infrastructural development in various sectors like Education, Health, Sports, Renewable Energy etc. through this project and cover majorly the Himalayan Belt starting from Ladakh to Sikkim. The respective States/ UTs/ CGOs implement and supervise the projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
حکومت اقلیتوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے
26 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت اقلیتوں، خاص طور پر سماج کے معاشی طور پر کمزور اور کم مراعات یافتہ طبقوں سمیت ہر طبقے کی بہبود اور ترقی کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کر رہی ہے۔ اقلیتی امور کی وزارت خاص طور پر چھ (6) مرکزی طور پر نامزد اقلیتی برادریوں کو سماجی، اقتصادی اور تعلیمی طور پر با اختیار بنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے اور یہ اسکیمیں پورے ملک میں نافذ کی جاتی ہیں۔ اقلیتی برادریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پچھلے ایک سال کے دوران کیے گئے اقدامات درج ذیل ہیں:
1. روزگار اور اقتصادی بااختیار بنانے کی اسکیمیں
i) پردھان منتری وراثت کا سموردھن (پی ایم وکاس) اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کی ایک مرکزی سیکٹر اسکیم ہے جو پانچ سابقہ ​​اسکیموں مثلاً ’سیکھو اور کماؤ‘، ’نئی منزل‘، ’نئی روشن‘ اور ’یو ایس ٹی ٹی اے ڈی‘ اور ’ہماری دھروہر کو یکجا کرتی ہے اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی، اقلیتی خواتین کی صنعت کاری اور قیادت کی صلاحیت اور اسکول چھوڑنے والے بچوں کی تعلیم میں مدد کے ذریعے چھ نامزد اقلیتی کمیونٹیز کی ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت اقلیتی برادریوں کے معاشی امکانات اور روزی روٹی کے مواقع کو بہتر بنانے کی کوششیں کی جارہی ہیں۔
ii) قومی اقلیتی ترقی اور مالیاتی کارپوریشن (این ایم ڈی ایف سی):
اقلیتی برادریوں کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے اور انھیں قومی دھارے کے برابر لانے کے لیے، این ایم ڈی ایف سی نے اپنی اسکیموں کے کوریج کو بڑھانے کے لیے موجودی مالی سال کے دوران کریڈٹ لائن 1 کے تحت سالانہ خاندانی آمدنی کی حد دیہی علاقوں میں 98,000 روپے اور شہری علاقوں میں 1,20,000 روپے سے بڑھا کر دیہی اور شہری دونوں علاقوں میں 3.00 لاکھ روپے سالانہ کر دی ہے۔
2. انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اسکیم
پردھان منتری جن وکاس کاریہ کرم (پی ایم جے وی کے)، ایک مرکزی طور پر اسپانسر شدہ اسکیم، ملک کے اقلیتی ارتکاز والے علاقوں میں صحت، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، خواتین پر مرکوز پروجیکٹس، پینے کا پانی اور کھیل، سپلائی جیسے شعبوں میں کمیونٹی انفراسٹرکچر کی تشکیل کے لیے اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے اہم پروگراموں میں سے ایک ہے۔
وزارت ایک کنورجنس ماڈل کی سمت کام کر رہی ہے جس کے تحت ایم او ایم اے کی تمام اسکیموں میں نظر انداز کی جانے والی اقلیتی برادریوں کو درپیش معاشی، سماجی اور ثقافتی خسارے کو دور کرنے کے لیے ان پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ لہذا، وزارت کا بدھسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (بی ڈی پی) ایک پائلٹ اقدام کے طور پر شروع کیا گیا تھا جو بدھ مت کی آبادی کی متنوع ضروریات کو پورا کرتا ہے اور ان کی سماجی اور اقتصادی ترقی کو آگے بڑھاتا ہے۔ اس منصوبے میں اس پروجیکٹ کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں جیسے تعلیم، صحت، کھیل، قابل تجدید توانائی وغیرہ میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی بھی شامل ہے اور اس میں لداخ سے لیکر سکم تک کے ہمالیائی پٹی کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ متعلقہ ریاستیں/ مرکز زیر انتظام علاقے/ سی جی اوز پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کرتے اور ان کی نگرانی کرتے ہیں۔
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ معلومات فراہم کی۔