Ministry of Minority Affairs
Government Implements Various Schemes for the Welfare and Upliftment of Every Strata, Including Minorities
26 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Government implements various schemes for the welfare and upliftment of every strata, including minorities, specially the economically weaker and lesser privileged sections of the society. Ministry of Minority Affairs specifically implements various schemes for socio-economic and educational empowerment of the six (6) centrally notified minority communities, these schemes are implemented across the country. The measures taken during the last one year to fulfil the needs of the minority communities are as under:
1. Employment and Economic Empowerment Schemes
i) Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS): The Ministry of Minority Affairs has launched Pradhan Mantri Virasat Ka Samvardhan (PM VIKAS) Scheme which converges five erstwhile schemes viz. ‘Seekho Aur Kamao’, ‘USTTAD’, ‘Nai Manzil’, ‘Nai Roshni’ and ‘Hamari Dharohar’; and focuses on upliftment of six notified minorities through skill development; entrepreneurship and leadership of minority women; and education support for school dropouts. Under the Scheme, the efforts are being made to improve economic prospects and livelihood opportunities of minority communities.
ii) National Minorities Development and Finance Corporation (NMDFC):
In order to fulfill the needs of the Minority communities and to bring them on par with national mainstream, NMDFC has enhanced the annual family income limit under Credit Line 1 from Rs. 98,000 in rural areas & Rs. 1,20,000 in urban areas to Rs. 3.00 lacs per annum in both rural & urban areas during the current financial year to enhance the coverage of its schemes.
2. Infrastructure Development Scheme
Pradhan Mantri Jan Vikas Karyakram (PMJVK), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme, is one of the flagship program of the Ministry of Minority Affairs for creation of community infrastructure in the Minority Concentration Areas of the country in the sectors viz. Health, Skill Development, Women Centric Projects, Drinking Water and Supply, Sanitation and Sports.
The Ministry is working towards a convergence model whereby all the Schemes of MoMA is channelized to address the economic, social, and cultural deficits being encountered by otherwise neglected minority communities. Therefore, the Buddhist Development Program (BDP) of the Ministry was launched as a pilot initiative which addresses the diverse needs of the Buddhist population and advances their social and economic progress. The plan also includes infrastructural development in various sectors like Education, Health, Sports, Renewable Energy etc. through this project and cover majorly the Himalayan Belt starting from Ladakh to Sikkim. The respective States/ UTs/ CGOs implement and supervise the projects.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Minority Affairs & Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
சிறுபான்மையினர் உட்பட அனைத்து தரப்பினரின் நலன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது
26 MAR 2025 3:21PM by PIB Chennai
சிறுபான்மையினர் உள்ளிட்ட அனைத்து பிரிவினரின், குறிப்பாக பொருளாதாரத்திலும் சமுதாயத்திலும் நலிவடைந்த பிரிவினரின் நலன் மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டிற்காக அரசு பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது. சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் குறிப்பாக ஆறு அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் சமூக-பொருளாதார மற்றும் கல்வி அதிகாரமளிப்பதற்கான பல்வேறு திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்துகிறது, இந்த திட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன. சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் தேவைகளை நிறைவேற்ற கடந்த ஓராண்டில் எடுக்கப்பட்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை மத்திய அரசு வெளியிட்டுள்ளது.
சிறுபான்மையினர் நல அமைச்சகம் பிரதம மந்திரி விகாஸ் திட்டம் என்கிற தொழில் திறன் மேம்பாட்டுத் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்தியுள்ளது, இது 'சீகோ அவுர் கமாவோ', 'உஸ்தாதாத்', 'நை மன்ஸில்', 'நை ரோஷ்னி' மற்றும் 'ஹமாரி தரோஹர்' ஆகிய ஐந்து முந்தைய திட்டங்களை ஒருங்கிணைக்கிறது; திறன் மேம்பாட்டின் மூலம் அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட ஆறு சிறுபான்மையினரின் மேம்பாட்டில் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது; சிறுபான்மை பெண்களின் தொழில்முனைதல் மற்றும் தலைமைத்துவம்; மற்றும் பள்ளியில் இடைநின்ற மாணவர்களுக்கு கல்வி ஆதரவு ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ், சிறுபான்மை சமூகங்களின் பொருளாதார வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளை மேம்படுத்த முயற்சிகள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டு வருகின்றன.
தேசிய சிறுபான்மையினர் வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் நிதிச் சங்கத்தின் திட்டங்களின் பயனை அதிகப்படுத்தும் வகையில், கடன் வரிசை 1ன் கீழ் வருடாந்திர குடும்ப வருமான வரம்பு கிராமப்புறங்களில் ரூ.98,000 இருந்துரூ 3 லட்சம் ஆகவும் நகர்ப்புறங்களில் ரூ.1,20,000லிருந்து ரூ.3.00 லட்சமாகவும் நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில் உயர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
மக்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் மற்றும் நாடாளுமன்ற விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு. கிரண் ரிஜிஜு இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.