Ministry of Defence
MoD brainstorms with 50 MSMEs & start-ups to accelerate defence innovation
26 MAR 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
Senior officials of Department of Defence Production, under the chairmanship of Secretary (DP) Shri Sanjeev Kumar, have held deliberations with bigwigs from over 50 start-ups and MSMEs on understanding the key challenges affecting these ventures, identifying opportunities and supporting them in accelerating innovation. The brainstorming sessions were held at South Block in New Delhi on March 24 & 25, 2025.
Most of the start-ups and MSMEs, which attended the sessions, are engaged with Innovations for Defence Excellence (iDEX). Insightful deliberations across critical & emerging technology domains such as Space Technologies, Quantum Technologies, Electronic Warfare, Drones, Artificial Intelligence & Machine Learning, Radar Technologies, Cyber Security, and Advanced Materials helped in understanding their potential applications in both civil and defence sectors.
Thanking the participants for their valuable insights, Secretary (Defence Production) stated that sessions would help the Ministry in understanding the perspective of the industry, particularly new technology start-ups. It would help in fine-tuning the policies & procedures, leading to wider participation of start-ups working in deep tech, he added.
GY4J.jpg)
I3VM.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्रालय ने रक्षा क्षेत्र में नवाचार में तेजी लाने के लिए 50 एमएसएमई और स्टार्ट-अप के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया
26 MAR 2025 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) श्री संजीव कुमार की अध्यक्षता में रक्षा उत्पादन विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने 50 से अधिक स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई के दिग्गजों के साथ इन उपक्रमों को प्रभावित करने वाली प्रमुख चुनौतियों को समझने, अवसरों की पहचान करने और नवाचार में तेजी लाने में उनका समर्थन करने पर विचार-विमर्श किया। विचार-मंथन सत्र 24 और 25 मार्च, 2025 को नई दिल्ली के साउथ ब्लॉक में आयोजित किए गए।
सत्र में भाग लेने वाले अधिकांश स्टार्ट-अप और एमएसएमई, रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आईडीईएक्स) से जुड़े हुए हैं। अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी, क्वांटम प्रौद्योगिकी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक युद्ध, ड्रोन, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस और मशीन लर्निंग, रडार प्रौद्योगिकी, साइबर सुरक्षा और उन्नत सामग्री जैसे महत्वपूर्ण और उभरते प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्रों में व्यावहारिक विचार-विमर्श ने नागरिक और रक्षा दोनों क्षेत्रों में उनके संभावित अनुप्रयोगों को समझने में मदद की।
प्रतिभागियों को उनकी बहुमूल्य अंतर्दृष्टि के लिए धन्यवाद देते हुए सचिव (रक्षा उत्पादन) ने कहा कि इन सत्रों से मंत्रालय को उद्योग, विशेष रूप से नई प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्ट-अप के परिप्रेक्ष्य को समझने में मदद मिलेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे नीतियों और प्रक्रियाओं को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, जिससे डीप टेक में काम करने वाले स्टार्ट-अप की व्यापक भागीदारी हो सकेगी।
GY4J.jpg)
I3VM.JPG)