संचार मंत्रालय
डाक विभाग ने माता कर्मा पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग ने प्रख्‍यात संत, समाज सुधारक और भगवान कृष्ण की अनन्य भक्त माता कर्मा की 1009वीं जयंती के अवसर पर उनके सम्मान में एक स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी करने की घोषणा की है। रायपुर में 25 मार्च, 2025 को आयोजित कार्यक्रम में छत्तीसगढ़ के माननीय मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साय, केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री तोखन साहू, छत्तीसगढ़ विधानसभा सदस्यों और अखिल भारतीय तैलिक महासभा के सम्मानित सदस्यों की इस अवसर पर गरिमामयी उपस्थिति रही।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री विष्णु देव साईं की उपस्थिति में अगस्त में रायपुर में माता कर्मा पर स्मारक डाक टिकट जारी किया गया
भगवान कृष्ण की समर्पित अनुयायी माता कर्मा ने अटूट विश्वास, साहस और नि:स्वार्थ सेवा का उदाहरण प्रस्तुत किया था। अपनी गहरी भक्ति से प्रेरित होकर, उन्होंने भगवान कृष्ण का आशीर्वाद लेने के लिए यात्रा शुरू की। पवित्र शहर पुरी पहुंचने पर मंदिर के सेवकों ने उनसे पारंपरिक व्यंजन खिचड़ी बनाने का अनुरोध किया। उनकी खुशी के लिए भगवान कृष्ण ने उनकी भेंट स्वीकार की। माता कर्मा द्वारा शुरू की गई यह महान परंपरा जगन्नाथ मंदिर के अनुष्ठानों का एक स्थायी हिस्सा बन गई। डाक टिकट में माता कर्मा को भगवान कृष्ण को खिचड़ी भेंट करते हुए खूबसूरती से दर्शाया गया है, जिसकी पृष्ठभूमि में प्रतिष्ठित जगन्नाथ मंदिर को दर्शाया गया है।
माता कर्मा पर स्मारक डाक टिकट
सामाजिक सद्भाव, महिला सशक्तिकरण और धार्मिक भक्ति में माता कर्मा का योगदान पीढ़ियों को प्रेरित करता रहेगा। उनका जीवन हमें समाज में एकता और सद्भाव को बढ़ावा देते हुए अस्पृश्यता और रूढ़िवाद जैसी विभिन्न सामाजिक बुराइयों के खिलाफ लड़ने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। भारतीय डाक द्वारा जारी स्मारक डाक टिकट उनके स्थायी प्रभाव को स्वीकार करता है और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए उनकी विरासत को संरक्षित करता है।
डाक टिकट और अन्‍य डाक टिकट संबंधी वस्तुएं, जिनमें फर्स्ट डे कवर (एफडीसी) और सूचना विवरणिका शामिल हैं, अब पूरे भारत में फिलेटली ब्यूरो और www.epostoffice.gov.in पर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Mata Karma
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly announced the release of a Commemorative Postage stamp in honour of Mata Karma, a revered saint, social reformer, and an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna on the occasion of her 1009th Birth anniversary. The event organised in Raipur on 25th March,2025 was graced by the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, Members of the Legislative Assembly, Chhattisgarh Government and esteemed members of Akhil Bhartiya Tailik Mahasabha.
Release of Commemorative stamp on Mata Karma in the August presence of
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, CM, Chhattisgarh in Raipur
Mata Karma, a devoted follower of Lord Krishna, exemplified unwavering faith, courage, and selfless service. Driven by her deep devotion, she embarked on a journey to seek the blessings of Lord Krishna. Upon reaching the sacred city of Puri, the temple servants requested her to prepare khichdi, a traditional dish. To her great joy, Lord Krishna accepted her offering. This heartfelt tradition, initiated by Mata Karma, became an enduring part of the Jagannath Temple's rituals. The stamp beautifully portrays Mata Karma presenting khichdi to Lord Krishna, with the revered Jagannath Temple depicted in the background.
Commemorative Postage stamp on Mata Karma
Mata Karma’s contributions to social harmony, women’s empowerment, and religious devotion continue to inspire generations. Her life inspires us to fight against various social evils like untouchability and conservatism while promoting unity and harmony in society. The commemorative stamp issued by India Post acknowledges her enduring impact and preserves her legacy for posterity.
The stamp and associated philatelic items, including the First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure, are now available at Philately Bureaus across India and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.