Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Mata Karma
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly announced the release of a Commemorative Postage stamp in honour of Mata Karma, a revered saint, social reformer, and an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna on the occasion of her 1009th Birth anniversary. The event organised in Raipur on 25th March,2025 was graced by the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, Members of the Legislative Assembly, Chhattisgarh Government and esteemed members of Akhil Bhartiya Tailik Mahasabha.
Release of Commemorative stamp on Mata Karma in the August presence of
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, CM, Chhattisgarh in Raipur
Mata Karma, a devoted follower of Lord Krishna, exemplified unwavering faith, courage, and selfless service. Driven by her deep devotion, she embarked on a journey to seek the blessings of Lord Krishna. Upon reaching the sacred city of Puri, the temple servants requested her to prepare khichdi, a traditional dish. To her great joy, Lord Krishna accepted her offering. This heartfelt tradition, initiated by Mata Karma, became an enduring part of the Jagannath Temple's rituals. The stamp beautifully portrays Mata Karma presenting khichdi to Lord Krishna, with the revered Jagannath Temple depicted in the background.
Commemorative Postage stamp on Mata Karma
Mata Karma’s contributions to social harmony, women’s empowerment, and religious devotion continue to inspire generations. Her life inspires us to fight against various social evils like untouchability and conservatism while promoting unity and harmony in society. The commemorative stamp issued by India Post acknowledges her enduring impact and preserves her legacy for posterity.
The stamp and associated philatelic items, including the First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure, are now available at Philately Bureaus across India and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

যোগাযোগওতথ্যপ্রযুক্তিমন্ত্রক
ডাক বিভাগ মাতা কর্মার উপর একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছে
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মার্চ, ২০২৫
ভারতীয় ডাক বিভাগ সমাজ সংস্কারক ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের সাধিকা, সাধ্বী মাতা কর্মার ১০০৯তম জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষে একটি স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছে। ছত্তিশগড়ের রায়পুরে ২৫ মার্চ এই উপলক্ষে এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠানের আয়োজন করা হয়। উপস্থিত ছিলেন রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী বিষ্ণুদেও সাঁই, আবাসন ও নগরোন্নয়ন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী তোখান সাহু, রাজ্য বিধানসভার সদস্যরা। অখিল ভারতীয় তৈলিক মহাসভার সদস্যরাও এই অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণের অনুসারী মাতা কর্মা তাঁর অবিচল ভক্তি, সাহস ও নিঃস্বার্থ সেবার জন্য পূজিত। পবিত্র শহর পুরীতে মন্দিরের সেবাকরা তাঁকে খিচুড়ি প্রস্তুত করতে অনুরোধ জানান। তাঁর সেই খিচুড়ি ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণ গ্রহণ করেছিলেন। এই ঐতিহ্যবাহী রীতিটি জগন্নাথ মন্দিরে আজও অনুসরণ করা হয়। স্মারক ডাকটিকিটে ভগবান শ্রীকৃষ্ণকে খিচুড়ি উৎসর্গ করার ছবি রয়েছে। এর পেছনে পবিত্র জগন্নাথ মন্দির দেখা যাচ্ছে।
সামাজিক সম্প্রীতি, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং ধর্মের প্রতি অবিচল আস্থার জন্য মাতা কর্মা আজও অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস। অস্পৃশ্যতা এবং ধর্মান্তকরণের বিরুদ্ধে তাঁর সংগ্রাম সমাজে ঐক্য ও সম্প্রীতির বার্তা বয়ে আনে। ডাক বিভাগ তাঁর সমাজ সংস্কারমূলক উদ্যোগকে সম্মান জানাতেই এই স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেছে। দেশের বিভিন্ন ফিলাটেলি ব্যুরো এবং অনলাইনে www.epostoffice.gov.in থেকে এই ডাকটিকিট, এর ফার্স্ট ডে কভার সহ অন্যান্য তথ্য পাওয়া যাবে।