Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Mata Karma
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly announced the release of a Commemorative Postage stamp in honour of Mata Karma, a revered saint, social reformer, and an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna on the occasion of her 1009th Birth anniversary. The event organised in Raipur on 25th March,2025 was graced by the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, Members of the Legislative Assembly, Chhattisgarh Government and esteemed members of Akhil Bhartiya Tailik Mahasabha.
Release of Commemorative stamp on Mata Karma in the August presence of
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, CM, Chhattisgarh in Raipur
Mata Karma, a devoted follower of Lord Krishna, exemplified unwavering faith, courage, and selfless service. Driven by her deep devotion, she embarked on a journey to seek the blessings of Lord Krishna. Upon reaching the sacred city of Puri, the temple servants requested her to prepare khichdi, a traditional dish. To her great joy, Lord Krishna accepted her offering. This heartfelt tradition, initiated by Mata Karma, became an enduring part of the Jagannath Temple's rituals. The stamp beautifully portrays Mata Karma presenting khichdi to Lord Krishna, with the revered Jagannath Temple depicted in the background.
Commemorative Postage stamp on Mata Karma
Mata Karma’s contributions to social harmony, women’s empowerment, and religious devotion continue to inspire generations. Her life inspires us to fight against various social evils like untouchability and conservatism while promoting unity and harmony in society. The commemorative stamp issued by India Post acknowledges her enduring impact and preserves her legacy for posterity.
The stamp and associated philatelic items, including the First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure, are now available at Philately Bureaus across India and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک نے ماتا کرما پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ ڈاک نے ایک قابل احترام سنت ، سماجی مصلح اور بھگوان کرشن کی سرشارعقیدت مند ماتا کرما کی 1009 ویں یوم پیدائش کے موقع پر ان کے اعزاز میں ایک یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کرنے کا اعلان کیا ۔ 25 مارچ 2025 کو رائے پور میں منعقدہ اس تقریب میں چھتیس گڑھ کے عزت مآب وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائے ، حکومت ہند کے ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب توکھن ساہو ، قانون ساز اسمبلی ، چھتیس گڑھ حکومت کے اراکین اور اکھل بھارتیہ تیلیک مہاسبھا کے معزز اراکین نے شرکت کی ۔
رائے پور میں چھتیس گڑھ کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب وشنو دیو سائے کی موجودگی میں ماتا کرما پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ کا اجرا
بھگوان کرشن کی عقیدت مند ماتا کرما نے غیر متزلزل عقیدے ، ہمت اور بے لوث خدمت کی مثال پیش کی ۔ اپنی گہری عقیدت سے متاثر ہو کر وہ بھگوان کرشن کا آشیرواد حاصل کرنے کے لیے سفر پر نکلیں ۔ مقدس شہر پوری پہنچنے پر مندر کے خدمتگاروں نے اس سے روایتی پکوان کھچڑی تیار کرنے کی درخواست کی ۔ ان کی خوشی کے لیے بھگوان کرشن نے ان کی پیش کش قبول کر لی ۔ ماتا کرما کی طرف سے شروع کی گئی یہ دل کو چھو لینے والی روایت جگن ناتھ مندر کی رسومات کا ایک پائیدار حصہ بن گئی ۔ ڈاک ٹکٹ میں ماتا کرما کو بھگوان کرشن کو کھچڑی پیش کرتے ہوئے خوبصورتی سے دکھایا گیا ہے ، جس کے پس منظر میں قابل احترام جگن ناتھ مندر ہے ۔
ماتا کرما پر یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ
سماجی ہم آہنگی ، خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے اور مذہبی عقیدت کے لیے ماتا کرما کا تعاون نسلوں کومتاثرکرتارہے گا۔ ان کی زندگی ہمیں معاشرے میں اتحاد اور ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے چھوا چھوت اور قدامت پسندی جیسی مختلف سماجی برائیوں کے خلاف لڑنے کی ترغیب دیتی ہے ۔ انڈیا پوسٹ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ یادگاری ڈاک ٹکٹ ان کے پائیدار اثرات کا اعتراف کرتا ہے اور آنے والی نسلوں کے لیے ان کی میراث کو محفوظ رکھتا ہے ۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ اور اس سے منسلک ڈاک ٹکٹوں کی اشیا ، بشمول فرسٹ ڈے کور (ایف ڈی سی) اور انفارمیشن بروشر ، اب پورے ہندوستان میں فیلا ٹیلی بیوروز پر اور www.epostoffice.gov.in پر آن لائن دستیاب ہیں ۔