Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Mata Karma
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly announced the release of a Commemorative Postage stamp in honour of Mata Karma, a revered saint, social reformer, and an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna on the occasion of her 1009th Birth anniversary. The event organised in Raipur on 25th March,2025 was graced by the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, Members of the Legislative Assembly, Chhattisgarh Government and esteemed members of Akhil Bhartiya Tailik Mahasabha.
Release of Commemorative stamp on Mata Karma in the August presence of
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, CM, Chhattisgarh in Raipur
Mata Karma, a devoted follower of Lord Krishna, exemplified unwavering faith, courage, and selfless service. Driven by her deep devotion, she embarked on a journey to seek the blessings of Lord Krishna. Upon reaching the sacred city of Puri, the temple servants requested her to prepare khichdi, a traditional dish. To her great joy, Lord Krishna accepted her offering. This heartfelt tradition, initiated by Mata Karma, became an enduring part of the Jagannath Temple's rituals. The stamp beautifully portrays Mata Karma presenting khichdi to Lord Krishna, with the revered Jagannath Temple depicted in the background.
Commemorative Postage stamp on Mata Karma
Mata Karma’s contributions to social harmony, women’s empowerment, and religious devotion continue to inspire generations. Her life inspires us to fight against various social evils like untouchability and conservatism while promoting unity and harmony in society. The commemorative stamp issued by India Post acknowledges her enduring impact and preserves her legacy for posterity.
The stamp and associated philatelic items, including the First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure, are now available at Philately Bureaus across India and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

સંચાર અને સુચના પ્રૌદ્યોગિકી મંત્રાલય
ટપાલ વિભાગે માતા કર્મા પર સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડી
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભારત સરકારના ટપાલ વિભાગ દ્વારા માતા કર્મા, એક આદરણીય સંત, સમાજ સુધારક અને ભગવાન કૃષ્ણના પ્રખર ભક્તની 1009મી જન્મજયંતિ નિમિત્તે તેમના માનમાં એક સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ બહાર પાડવામાં આવી છે. 25 માર્ચ, 2025ના રોજ રાયપુરમાં આયોજિત આ કાર્યક્રમમાં છત્તીસગઢના માનનીય મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાઈ, ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને શહેરી બાબતોના રાજ્યમંત્રી શ્રી તોખન સાહુ, છત્તીસગઢ સરકારની વિધાનસભાના સભ્યો અને અખિલ ભારતીય તૈલિક મહાસભાના માનનીય સભ્યો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યાં હતા.
રાયપુરમાં છત્તીસગઢના મુખ્યમંત્રી શ્રી વિષ્ણુ દેવ સાંઈની હાજરીમાં માતા કર્મા પર સ્મારક ટિકિટનું વિમોચન
ભગવાન કૃષ્ણના સમર્પિત અનુયાયી માતા કર્માએ અતૂટ શ્રદ્ધા, સાહસ અને નિઃસ્વાર્થ સેવાનું ઉદાહરણ આપ્યું છે. પોતાની અદમ્ય ભક્તિથી પ્રેરાઈને તેમણે ભગવાન કૃષ્ણના આશીર્વાદ મેળવવા માટે યાત્રા શરૂ કરી હતી. પવિત્ર શહેર પુરી પહોંચ્યા પછી મંદિરના સેવકોએ તેમને પરંપરાગત વાનગી, ખીચડી તૈયાર કરવા વિનંતી કરી હતી. તેમના આનંદ માટે ભગવાન કૃષ્ણએ તેમનો પ્રસાદ સ્વીકાર્યો હતો. માતા કર્મા દ્વારા શરૂ કરાયેલી આ હૃદયસ્પર્શી પરંપરા જગન્નાથ મંદિરના ધાર્મિક વિધિઓનો એક કાયમી ભાગ બની ગઈ છે. ટપાલ ટિકિટમાં સુંદર રીતે માતા કર્માને ભગવાન કૃષ્ણને ખીચડી અર્પણ કરતા દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. જેમાં પાછળના ભાગમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત જગન્નાથ મંદિરને દર્શાવવામાં આવ્યું છે.
માતા કર્મા પર સ્મારક ટપાલ ટિકિટ
સામાજિક સંવાદિતા, મહિલા સશક્તિકરણ અને ધાર્મિક ભક્તિમાં માતા કર્માનું યોગદાન પેઢીઓને પ્રેરણા આપે છે. તેમનું જીવન આપણને સમાજમાં એકતા અને સંવાદિતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપતી વખતે અસ્પૃશ્યતા અને રૂઢિચુસ્તતા જેવા વિવિધ સામાજિક દૂષણો સામે લડવા માટે પ્રેરણા આપે છે. ઇન્ડિયા પોસ્ટ દ્વારા જારી કરાયેલ સ્મારક ટિકિટ તેમના કાયમી પ્રભાવને સ્વીકારે છે અને ભવિષ્ય માટે તેમના વારસાને સંરક્ષિત કરે છે.
ટિકિટ અને ફર્સ્ટ ડે કવર (FDC) અને માહિતી બ્રોશર સહિત સંકળાયેલ ફિલાટેલિક વસ્તુઓ હવે સમગ્ર ભારતમાં ફિલાટેલિક બ્યૂરો અને www.epostoffice.gov.in પર ઑનલાઇન ઉપલબ્ધ છે.