Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts Releases Commemorative Postage Stamp on Mata Karma
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Posts, Government of India, proudly announced the release of a Commemorative Postage stamp in honour of Mata Karma, a revered saint, social reformer, and an ardent devotee of Lord Krishna on the occasion of her 1009th Birth anniversary. The event organised in Raipur on 25th March,2025 was graced by the esteemed presence of Hon’ble Chief Minister of Chhattisgarh Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, Shri Tokhan Sahu, Union Minister of State for Housing & Urban Affairs, Government of India, Members of the Legislative Assembly, Chhattisgarh Government and esteemed members of Akhil Bhartiya Tailik Mahasabha.
Release of Commemorative stamp on Mata Karma in the August presence of
Shri Vishnu Deo Sai, CM, Chhattisgarh in Raipur
Mata Karma, a devoted follower of Lord Krishna, exemplified unwavering faith, courage, and selfless service. Driven by her deep devotion, she embarked on a journey to seek the blessings of Lord Krishna. Upon reaching the sacred city of Puri, the temple servants requested her to prepare khichdi, a traditional dish. To her great joy, Lord Krishna accepted her offering. This heartfelt tradition, initiated by Mata Karma, became an enduring part of the Jagannath Temple's rituals. The stamp beautifully portrays Mata Karma presenting khichdi to Lord Krishna, with the revered Jagannath Temple depicted in the background.
Commemorative Postage stamp on Mata Karma
Mata Karma’s contributions to social harmony, women’s empowerment, and religious devotion continue to inspire generations. Her life inspires us to fight against various social evils like untouchability and conservatism while promoting unity and harmony in society. The commemorative stamp issued by India Post acknowledges her enduring impact and preserves her legacy for posterity.
The stamp and associated philatelic items, including the First Day Cover (FDC) and Information Brochure, are now available at Philately Bureaus across India and online at www.epostoffice.gov.in.

தொலைதொடர்பு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகம்
மாதா கர்மா நினைவு தபால் தலையை அஞ்சல் துறை வெளியிட்டது
26 MAR 2025 8:52AM by PIB Chennai
மதிப்பிற்குரிய துறவி, சமூக சீர்திருத்தவாதி மற்றும் கிருஷ்ணரின் தீவிர பக்தரான மாதா கர்மாவின் 1009வது பிறந்த நாளையொட்டி நினைவு தபால் தலை வெளியிடப்படுவதாக மத்திய அரசின் அஞ்சல் துறை பெருமையுடன் அறிவித்தது. 2025 மார்ச் 25 அன்று ராய்ப்பூரில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் சத்தீஸ்கர் முதலமைச்சர் திரு விஷ்ணு தியோ சாய், மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற விவகாரங்கள் துறை இணை அமைச்சர், திரு டோகான் சாஹு, சத்தீஸ்கர் சட்டப் பேரவை உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் அகில பாரதிய தைலிக் மகாசபாவின் மதிப்புமிக்க உறுப்பினர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
பகவான் கிருஷ்ணரை அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பின்பற்றுபவரான மாதா கர்மா, அசைக்க முடியாத நம்பிக்கை, துணிச்சல் மற்றும் தன்னலமற்ற சேவைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக திகழ்ந்தார். தனது ஆழ்ந்த பக்தியால் உந்தப்பட்டு, அவர் கிருஷ்ணரின் ஆசீர்வாதத்தைப் பெற ஒரு பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினார். புனித நகரமான பூரியை அடைந்ததும், கோயில் ஊழியர்கள் அவரிடம் ஒரு பாரம்பரிய உணவான கிச்சடியைத் தயாரிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக்கொண்டனர். அவருக்கு மிகுந்த மகிழ்ச்சி அளிக்கும் வகையில், பகவான் கிருஷ்ணர் அவரது காணிக்கையை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார். மாதா கர்மாவால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட இந்த மனப்பூர்வமான பாரம்பரியம், ஜகந்நாத் கோயிலின் சடங்குகளின் நீடித்த பகுதியாக மாறியது. மாதா கர்மா கிருஷ்ணருக்கு கிச்சடியை வழங்குவதை இந்த அஞ்சல்தலை அழகாகச் சித்தரிக்கிறது. பின்னணியில் மதிப்பிற்குரிய ஜகந்நாதர் கோயில் சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
சமூக நல்லிணக்கம், மகளிருக்கு அதிகாரமளித்தல் மற்றும் ஆன்மீக பக்தி ஆகியவற்றிற்கு மாதா கர்மாவின் பங்களிப்புகள் தலைமுறைகளுக்கு தொடர்ந்து ஊக்கமளிக்கின்றன. சமூகத்தில் ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தை ஊக்குவிக்கும் அதே வேளையில், தீண்டாமை மற்றும் பழமைவாதம் போன்ற பல்வேறு சமூக தீமைகளுக்கு எதிராக போராட அவரது வாழ்க்கை நமக்கு உத்வேகம் அளிக்கிறது. இந்திய அஞ்சல் துறை வெளியிட்ட நினைவு தபால்தலை அவரது நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை அங்கீகரிப்பதோடு வருங்கால சந்ததியினருக்காக அவரது மரபைப் பாதுகாக்கிறது.
தகவல் சிற்றேடு உள்ளிட்ட அஞ்சல் தலை மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய தபால் தலை சேகரிப்பு பொருட்கள் தற்போது நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தபால் தலை சேகரிப்பு பணியகங்களிலும், ஆன்லைனில் www.epostoffice.gov.in- என்ற முகவரியிலும் கிடைக்கின்றன.