Ministry of Finance
Medium Term and Long Term Government Deposit (MLTGD) components of Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) discontinued w.e.f. 26th March, 2025, based on performance of GMS and evolving market conditions
25 MAR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) was announced on 15th September, 2015 with the objective to reduce country’s reliance on the import of gold in the long run and mobilise gold held by households and institutions in the country to facilitate its use for productive purposes.
The GMS comprised of 3 components:
1. Short Term Bank Deposit (1-3 years)
2. Medium Term Government Deposit (5-7 years), and
3. Long-Term Government Deposit (12 - 15 years)
Based on the examination of the performance of the Gold Monetisation Scheme (GMS) and evolving market conditions, it has been decided to discontinue the Medium Term and Long Term Government Deposit (MLTGD) components of the GMS w.e.f. March 26, 2025.
Accordingly, any gold deposits tendered at the designated Collection and Purity Testing Centre (CPTC) or GMS Mobilisation, Collection & Testing Agent (GMCTA) or the designated bank branches under the said components of GMS shall not be accepted with effect from March 26, 2025. However, the existing deposits under MLTGD shall continue till redemption as per extant guidelines of GMS issued vide Reserve Bank Master Direction No. DBR.IBD.No.45/23.67.003/2015-16 dated October 22, 2015 (as updated).
Further, the Short-Term Bank Deposits (STBD) offered by the banks under GMS shall continue at the discretion of the individual banks based on the commercial viability as assessed by them. The detailed guidelines of Reserve Bank in this regard shall follow.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జీఎంఎస్ పనితీరు, మారుతున్న మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితుల ఆధారంగా మార్చి 26 నుంచి గోల్డ్ మానిటైజేషన్ పథకంలో మధ్య, దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రభుత్వ డిపాజిట్ల నిలిపివేత
25 MAR 2025 7:24PM by PIB Hyderabad
బంగారం దిగుమతులపై ఆధారపడటాన్నితగ్గించడం, దేశంలోని గృహాలు, సంస్థల వద్ద ఉన్న బంగారాన్ని సమీకరించి దానిని ఉత్పాదక ప్రయోజనాల కోసం ఉపయోగించే నిమిత్తం 2015, సెప్టెంబర్ 15న గోల్డ్ మానిటైజేషన్ పథకం (జీఎంఎస్)ను ప్రకటించారు.
జీఎంఎస్‌లో ప్రధానంగా మూడు భాగాలున్నాయి:
1. స్వల్ప కాలిక బ్యాంక్ డిపాజిట్ (1-3 ఏళ్లు)
2. మధ్యకాలిక ప్రభుత్వ డిపాజిట్ (5-7 ఏళ్లు)
3. దీర్ఘకాలిక ప్రభుత్వ డిపాజిట్ (12-15 ఏళ్లు)
గోల్డ్ మానిటైజేషన్ పథకం (జీఎంఎస్) పనితీరు, మారుతున్న మార్కెట్ పరిస్థితులపై చేపట్టిన పరిశీలన అనంతరం, మధ్య కాలిక, దీర్ఘకాలిక వ్యవధి ఉన్న ప్రభుత్వ డిపాజిట్ (ఎంఎల్‌టీజీడీ)లను మార్చి 26 నుంచి నిలిపివేయాలని నిర్ణయించారు.
దీని ప్రకారం, జీఎంఎస్‌లో పేర్కొన్న భాగాల కింద ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కలెక్షన్ అండ్ ప్యూరిటీ టెస్టింగ్ సెంటర్ (సీపీటీసీ) లేదా జీఎంఎస్ మొబిలైజేషన్ కలెక్షన్ అండ్ టెస్టింగ్ ఏజెంట్ (జీఎంసీటీఏ) లేదా బ్యాంకు శాఖల వద్ద మార్చి 26 నుంచి బంగారం డిపాజిట్లను స్వీకరించరు. అయితే 2015, అక్టోబర్ 22న రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకు మాస్టర్ డైరెక్షన్ సంఖ్య డీబీఆర్.ఐబీడీ.నెం. 45/23.67.003/2015-16 (సవరించిన) ద్వారా జారీ చేసిన జీఎంఎస్ మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం ఎంఎల్‌టీజీడీ కింద ఇప్పటికే ఉన్న డిపాజిట్లు నిర్దేశిత గడువు వరకు కొనసాగుతాయి.
అదనంగా, జీఎంఎస్ కింద బ్యాంకులు అందించే స్వల్ప కాలిక బ్యాంకు డిపాజిట్ (ఎస్‌టీబీడీ)లను కొనసాగించడంపై వాటి వల్ల కలిగే వాణిజ్య లాభాల ఆధారంగా సంబంధిత బ్యాంకులు నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంటాయి. ఈ అంశంపై రిజర్వ్ బ్యాంకు త్వరలోనే మార్గదర్శకాలను విడుదల చేయనుంది.