Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in the Pharma Medtech sector to promote research and development (R&D) including in the areas of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning
National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) provide training in AI-based tools to build human resource capacities in these areas for the pharmaceutical sector
25 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Pharmaceuticals (DoP) has taken steps to promote research and development (R&D) in the sector, including in the areas of artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning, in the pharmaceutical sector through the Scheme for Promotion of Research and Innovation in the Pharma Medtech sector. Further, the National Institutes of Pharmaceutical Education and Research (NIPER) under the aegis of DoP have introduced topics related to AI and block chain technology in their courses and they provide training to students in AI-based tools to build human resource capacities in these areas for the pharmaceutical sector. In addition, the Department of Biotechnology also supports AI-based research activities in the biotech sector, particularly in the healthcare and agriculture areas, in order to leverage emerging technologies for these sectors. Further, the Pharmaceuticals and Medical Devices Bureau of India under the Department of Pharmaceuticals, with the assistance of the Centre for Development of Advanced Computing, has undertaken a pilot project to evaluate the feasibility of a block-chain-based track-and-trace system for Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana.
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Chemicals and Fertilizers, Smt. Anupriya Patel in Rajya Sabha in written reply to a question today.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग के क्षेत्रों सहित अनुसंधान और विकास (आर एंड डी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की योजना
राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा एवं अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) औषधि क्षेत्र के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में मानव संसाधन क्षमता निर्माण हेतु एआई-आधारित उपकरणों में प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करती है
25 MAR 2025 6:58PM by PIB Delhi
फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग (डीओपी) ने फार्मा मेडटेक क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने की योजना के माध्यम से फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र में आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और मशीन लर्निंग के क्षेत्रों सहित इस क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान और विकास (आरएंडडी) को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कदम उठाए हैं। इसके अलावा, डीओपी के तत्वावधान में राष्ट्रीय औषधि शिक्षा और अनुसंधान संस्थान (एनआईपीईआर) ने अपने पाठ्यक्रमों में एआई और ब्लॉक चेन तकनीक से संबंधित विषय पेश किए हैं और वे फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के लिए इन क्षेत्रों में मानव संसाधन क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने के लिए छात्रों को एआई-आधारित उपकरणों का प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करते हैं। इसके अलावा, जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग भी जैव प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में एआई-आधारित अनुसंधान गतिविधियों का समर्थन करता है, विशेष रूप से स्वास्थ्य सेवा और कृषि क्षेत्रों में, ताकि इन क्षेत्रों के लिए उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों का लाभ उठाया जा सके। इसके अलावा, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स विभाग के तहत भारतीय फार्मास्यूटिकल्स और मेडिकल डिवाइस ब्यूरो ने सेंटर फॉर डेवलपमेंट ऑफ एडवांस्ड कंप्यूटिंग की सहायता से एक पायलट प्रोजेक्ट शुरू किया है। इसका उद्देश्य प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जन औषधि परियोजना के लिए ब्लॉक-चेन आधारित ट्रैक-एंड-ट्रेस सिस्टम की व्यवहार्यता का मूल्यांकन करना है।
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय रसायन एवं उर्वरक राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अनुप्रिया पटेल ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दिया है।