உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாணவர்களிடையே போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடு
25 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Chennai
மாணவர்களிடையே போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாடு என்பதை மையப் பொருளாகக் கொண்டு 2018-19-ல் மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் ஒர் ஆய்வை நடத்தியது. தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 10 இடங்களில் இந்த ஆய்வு நடத்தப்பட்டது. 5,920 பள்ளி மாணவர்களிடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வில் கடந்த 12 மாதங்களில் போதைப் பொருள் பயன்படுத்தியவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை விவரம்:கஞ்சா – 120 பேர் (2%); மயக்க ஊசிகள் 38 பேர் (0.6%); ஓபியம் 163 பேர் (2.8%).
2,533 கல்லூரி மாணவர்களிடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஆய்வில் கடந்த 12 மாதங்களில் போதைப் பொருள் பயன்படுத்தியவர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை விவரம் : கஞ்சா – 159 பேர் (6.3%); ஓபியம் 9 பேர் (0.4%). ஹெராயின் 6 பேர் (0.2%); மயக்க ஊசிகள் 37 பேர் (1.5%); மயக்க ஊசிகள் 37(1.5); கோக்கெயின் 12 பேர் (0.5%).
போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டம் 2020, ஆகஸ்ட் 15 அன்று மத்திய சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. தொடக்கத்தில் பாதிக்கப்படக் கூடிய 272 மாவட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட போதும், தற்போது அனைத்து மாவட்டங்களுக்கும் இந்தத் திட்டம் நீட்டிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், பல்கலைக்கழகங்கள் மற்றும் பள்ளி வளாகங்களில் போதைப் பொருள் பயன்பாட்டின் தீமை குறித்து விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதில் இந்தத் திட்டம் சிறப்புக் கவனம் செலுத்துகிறது. தனிநபர்களை அடையாளம் காணவும், அவர்களுக்கு ஆலோசனை வழங்கவும், மருத்துவமனைகள் மற்றும் மறுவாழ்வு மையங்களில் சிகிச்சை அளிக்கவும், இந்தத் திட்டம் வலியுறுத்துகிறது.
போதைப் பொருள் இல்லாத இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ், இதுவரை, 4.96 கோடி இளைஞர்கள் 2.97 கோடி பெண்கள் உட்பட 14.79 கோடி பேருக்கு போதைப் பொருள் தீமை குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வு அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள சிறார்கள் மற்றும் இளைஞர்களுக்கு இந்த செய்தி சென்றடைவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக 4.16 லட்சம் கல்வி நிலையங்களில் விழிப்புணர்வு பிரச்சாரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளது.
ஆரம்ப கட்ட ஆலோசனை கிடைப்பதற்கும், உடனடியாக மருத்துவச் சிகிச்சைக்கு பரிந்துரை செய்யவும், போதைப் பழக்கத்திற்கு அடிமையாவதிலிருந்து விடுபடவும் 14446 என்ற கட்டணமில்லா தொலைபேசி எண் பராமரிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இன்று மக்களவையில் மத்திய உள்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு நித்யானந்த் ராய் கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார்
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2114749

Ministry of Home Affairs
USE OF DRUGS AMONG STUDENTS
25 MAR 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
As a part of the National Survey on Extent and pattern for Substance Use in India, in order to understand the pattern and profile of substance use among school and college students across the country, Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment (MoSJ&E) conducted a multi-site survey in 2018-2019 as a Focused Thematic Study, “Substance Use among Students”. In this focused thematic study, ten different locations from across the country were selected as survey sites.
Rates of Substance use in the sample of school students (Sample size- 5920)
Class of substance
Number (and percentage) of sample reported using in past 12 months
Cannabis
120 (2.0)
Sedatives
38 (0.6)
Opioids
163 (2.8)
Rates of Substance use in the sample of college students (N-2533)
Substance
Number (and percentage) of sample reported using in past 12 months
Charas, Ganja
159 (6.3)
Opioids: Opium
9 (0.4)
Opioids: heroin
6 (0.2)
Ph. Opioids
40 (1.6)
Sedatives
37 (1.5)
Cocaine
12 (0.5)
Amphetamine
4 (0.2)
Hallucinogen
9 (0.4)
The Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is the nodal Department for drug demand reduction in the country. To tackle the issue of substance use, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment is implementing National Action Plan for Drug Demand reduction (NAPDDR), a Centrally sponsored scheme under which following actions have been undertaken for rehabilitation and awareness of school children and minor youth:
1. Nasha Mukt Bharat Abhiyaan (NMBA) was launched on 15th August 2020 by the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment in 272 identified vulnerable district and has now been extended to all districts across the country. The initiative aims to raise awareness about substance abuse, with a special focus on higher educational institutions, university campuses and schools. It also emphasizes identifying dependent individuals, providing counseling and treatment facilities in hospitals and rehabilitation centers and conducting capacity-building programs for service providers.
2. So far, various on-ground activities under NMBA have sensitized over 14.79 crore people, including 4.96 crore youth and 2.97 crore women. The campaign has engaged over 4.16 lakh educational institutions, ensuring that its message reaches children and young people across the country. Additionally, more-than 10,000 dedicated Master Volunteers (MVs) have been identified and trained to further strengthen the movement.
3. Developed Navchetna Modules (A New Consciousness on Life Skills and Drug Education for School Children)- teacher training modules. The Navchetna module aims to increase awareness against drugs and promote education on life skills among students in schools.
4. 46 Community based Peer Led intervention (CPLI) centres are supported by MoSJ&E. These CPLIs focus on vulnerable and at risk children and adolescents to create awareness against drugs and teach life skills.
5. A Toll-free Helpline for de-addiction, 14446 is being maintained for providing primary counselling and immediate referral services to the persons seeking help through this helpline.
This was stated by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.