Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
PROGRESS OF DOUBLING THE FARMERS' INCOME
25 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
Agriculture is a State subject and Government of India supports the efforts of States through appropriate policy measures, budgetary allocation and various schemes/ programmes. The various schemes/ programmes of the Government of India are meant for the welfare of farmers by increasing production, remunerative returns and income support to farmers. The Government has substantially enhanced the budget allocation of Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare(DA&FW) from Rs. 21933.50 crore BE during 2013-14 to Rs. 1,22,528.77 crore BE during 2024-25. Major schemes/programmes initiated by DA&FW to increase the income of farmers including small and marginal farmers and for the development of agriculture Sector in India are as under:
1. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi (PM-KISAN)
2. Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana (PM-KMY)
3. Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY)/ Restructured Weather Based Crop Insurance Scheme (RWBCIS)
4. Modified Interest Subvention Scheme (MISS)
5. Agriculture Infrastructure Fund (AIF)
6. Formation and Promotion of 10,000 new Farmer Producers Organizations (FPOs)
7. National Bee Keeping and Honey Mission (NBHM)
8. Namo Drone Didi
9. National Mission on Natural Farming (NMNF)
10. Pradhan Mantri Annadata Aay SanraksHan Abhiyan (PM-AASHA)
11. Agri Fund for Start-Ups & Rural Enterprises’ (AgriSURE)
12. Per Drop More Crop (PDMC)
13. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM)
14. Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY)
15. Soil Health & Fertility (SH&F)
16. Rainfed Area Development (RAD)
17. Agroforestry
18. Crop Diversification Programme (CDP)
19. Sub-Mission on Agriculture Extension (SMAE)
20. Sub-Mission on Seed and Planting Material (SMSP)
21. National Food Security and Nutrition Mission (NFSNM)
22. Integrated Scheme for Agriculture Marketing (ISAM)
23. Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH)
24. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oil Palm
25. National Mission on Edible Oils (NMEO)-Oilseeds
26. Mission Organic Value Chain Development for North Eastern Region
27. Digital Agriculture Mission
28. National Bamboo Mission
Indian Council on Agricultural Research (ICAR) has released a compilation of success stories of 75,000 farmers who have increased their income more than two times by convergence of schemes being operated by Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and the allied Ministries/Departments.
The National Sample Survey Office (NSSO), Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) conducted a Situation Assessment Survey (SAS) of Agricultural Households during NSS 77th round (January, 2019 – December, 2019) with reference to the agricultural year July, 2018- June, 2019 in the rural areas of the country.
According to these surveys, the estimated average monthly income per agricultural household increased from ₹6,426 in 2012-13 (NSS 70th round) to ₹10,218 in 2018-19 (NSS 77th round).
As per NSSO Survey on House hold Consumption Expenditure (2023-24), a comparison of the estimates of all-India average Monthly Per Capita Consumption Expenditure (MPCE) is as under:
Sector
Average MPCE (Rs.) over different period
2011-12 NSS
(68th round)
2023-2024
Rural
1,430
4,122
Urban
2,630
6,996
Difference as % of Rural MPCE
83.9
69.7
This information was given by Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmer’s Welfare, Shri Ramnath Thakur in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
किसानों की आय दोगुनी करने के बारे में प्रगति
25 MAR 2025 5:05PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि राज्य का विषय है और भारत सरकार उचित नीतिगत उपायों, बजटीय आवंटन और विभिन्न योजनाओं/कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से राज्यों के प्रयासों का समर्थन करती है। भारत सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाएँ/कार्यक्रम उत्पादन में वृद्धि, लाभकारी रिटर्न और किसानों को आय सहायता देकर किसानों के कल्याण के लिए समर्पित हैं।
सरकार ने कृषि और किसान कल्याण विभाग (डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू) के बजट आवंटन को 2013-14 के दौरान 21933.50 करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2024-25 के दौरान 1,22,528.77 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया है। छोटे और सीमांत किसानों सहित किसानों की आय बढ़ाने और भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए डीए एंड एफडब्ल्यू द्वारा शुरू की गई प्रमुख योजनाएँ/कार्यक्रम इस प्रकार हैं:
1. प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि (पीएम-किसान)
2. प्रधानमंत्री किसान मान धन योजना (पीएम-केएमवाई)
3. प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना (पीएमएफबीवाई)/पुनर्गठित मौसम आधारित फसल बीमा योजना (आरडब्ल्यूबीसीआईएस)
4. संशोधित ब्याज अनुदान योजना (एमआईएसएस)
5. कृषि अवसंरचना कोष (एआईएफ)
6. 10,000 नए किसान उत्पादक संगठनों (एफपीओ) का गठन और संवर्धन
7. राष्ट्रीय मधुमक्खी पालन और शहद मिशन (एनबीएचएम)
8. नमो ड्रोन दीदी
9. राष्ट्रीय प्राकृतिक खेती मिशन (एनएमएनएफ)
10. प्रधानमंत्री अन्नदाता आय संरक्षण अभियान (पीएम-आशा)
11. स्टार्ट-अप और ग्रामीण उद्यमों के लिए कृषि कोष (एग्रीश्योर)
12. प्रति बूंद अधिक फसल (पीडीएमसी)
13. कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप-मिशन (SMAM)
14. परम्परागत कृषि विकास योजना (PKVY)
15. मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (SH&F)
16. वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (RAD)
17. कृषि वानिकी
18. फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (CDP)
19. कृषि विस्तार पर उप-मिशन (SMAE)
20. बीज एवं रोपण सामग्री पर उप-मिशन (SMSP)
21. राष्ट्रीय खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं पोषण मिशन (NFSNM)
22. कृषि विपणन के लिए एकीकृत योजना (ISAM)
23. बागवानी के एकीकृत विकास के लिए मिशन (MIDH)
24. खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (NMEO)- पाम तेल
25. खाद्य तेलों पर राष्ट्रीय मिशन (NMEO)- तिलहन
26. पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र के लिए जैविक मूल्य श्रृंखला विकास मिशन
27. डिजिटल कृषि मिशन
28. राष्ट्रीय बांस मिशन
भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) ने 75,000 किसानों की सफलता की कहानियों का संकलन जारी किया है, जिन्होंने कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय तथा संबद्ध मंत्रालयों/विभागों द्वारा संचालित योजनाओं का लाभ लेकर अपनी आय में दो गुना से अधिक की वृद्धि की है।
राष्ट्रीय नमूना सर्वेक्षण कार्यालय (एनएसएसओ), सांख्यिकी एवं कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय (एमओएसपीआई) ने देश के ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में कृषि वर्ष जुलाई 2018- जून 2019 के संदर्भ में एनएसएस के 77वें दौर (जनवरी 2019 - दिसंबर 2019) के दौरान कृषि परिवारों का स्थिति आकलन सर्वेक्षण (एसएएस) किया। इन सर्वेक्षणों के अनुसार, प्रति कृषि परिवार की अनुमानित औसत मासिक आय 2012-13 (एनएसएस 70वां दौर) में ₹6,426 से बढ़कर 2018-19 (एनएसएस 77वां दौर) में ₹10,218 हो गई। घरेलू उपभोग व्यय पर एनएसएसओ सर्वेक्षण (2023-24) के अनुसार, अखिल भारतीय औसत मासिक प्रति व्यक्ति उपभोग व्यय (एमपीसीई) के अनुमानों की तुलना निम्नानुसार है:
क्षेत्र
विभिन्न अवधि में औसत एमपीसीई (रु.)
2011-12 एनएसएस (68वां राउंड)
2023-2024
ग्रामीण
1,430
4,122
शहरी
2,630
6,996
ग्रामीण एमपीसीई के % के रूप में अंतर
83.9
69.7
यह जानकारी कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री रामनाथ ठाकुर ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी।