Ministry of Rural Development
Promotion Export of Products by Self-Help Groups
25 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
As a marketing initiative under Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana- National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM) SARAS Aajeevika Mela is organised at national and state levels. An export pavilion was in place at SARAS Aajeevika Mela 2025 at Noida, Uttar Pradesh organised by the Ministry of Rural Development to showcase products of Self-Help Groups (SHGs) having export potential, with the primary goal of encouraging and promoting SHGs towards export of their products. Training sessions cum Workshops were conducted in this Mela for capacity building and generating export potential in SHGs, and to creating awareness.
National Institute of Rural Development & Panchayati Raj (NIRD&PR) has conducted a national-level workshop in Delhi on 14th and 15th May 2024 to deliberate the scope of 'Export Marketing of Handicraft and Handloom Products of SHGs'.
Ministry of Textiles under Marketing component of National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP), organized the following events to provide a marketing platform to artisans and promote export of handicrafts:
(I) Domestic Marketing events including Gandhi Shilp Bazar/Fashion Show/Hiring of Stalls in events organized by other organizations/CDAP.
(II) International Marketing Events in India & Abroad include:
1. International Marketing Events.
2. International Craft Exposure Programme.
3. Buyer Seller Meet & Reverse Buyer Seller Meet.
4. Fairs/Exhibitions/Events on Virtual Platforms.
The Ministry has undertaken tie-ups with eCommerce Players for promotion of SHG products. In collaboration with Government e-Marketplace (GeM) a “SARAS Collection” has been created as a Store Front in GeM for marketing of SHG products. Also, Memorandum of Understandings (MoUs) have been entered between Ministry and Flipkart Internet Pvt. Ltd., Amazon, Fashnear Technologies Pvt. Ltd. (Meesho) and Jiomart respectively to allow the Self Help Groups (SHGs) producers including the artisans, weavers and craftsmen to access national markets through the Flipkart Samarth programme, Amazon Saheli initiative, Meesho and Jiomart for marketing of SHGs products. An e-Commerce platform (www.esaras.in) has also been launched by the Ministry for online marketing of SHG products. eSARAS is also live as a Seller Network Participant on ONDC. Curated products of women SHGs are available on 11 Apps of ONDC network i.e. Paytm, Mystore, Craftsvilla, Jagran, Snapdeal, Novopay, Easypay, Gonuclei, Rubaru, Mappls, Himira.
This information was given by the Minister of State for Rural Development Dr. Chandra Sekhar Pemmasani in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ذریعہ مصنوعات کی برآمد کو فروغ دینا
25 MAR 2025 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
دین دیال انتیودیہ یوجنا کے تحت مارکیٹنگ پہل کے طور پر- قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم) سرس آجیویکا میلہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ اترپردیش کے نوئیڈا میں سرس آجیوکا میلہ 2025 میں ایک برآمدی پویلین قائم کیا گیا تھا جس کا اہتمام وزارت دیہی ترقیات کے ذریعے کیا گیا تھا تاکہ برآمدی صلاحیت رکھنے والے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس ( ایس ایچ جیز) کی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی جاسکے، جس کا بنیادی مقصد ایس ایچ جیز کو ان کی مصنوعات کی برآمد کی طرف حوصلہ افزائی اور فروغ دینا تھا۔ اس میلے میں ایس ایچ جیز میں استعداد کار بڑھانے اور برآمدی صلاحیت پیدا کرنے اور بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لیے تربیتی سیشن اور ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف رورل ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ پنچایتی راج (این آئی آر ڈی اینڈ پی آر) نے 14 اور 15 مئی 2024 کو دہلی میں ایک قومی سطح کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا تاکہ ' ایس ایچ جیز کے دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم مصنوعات کی ایکسپورٹ مارکیٹنگ' کے دائرہ کار پر غور کیا جا سکے۔
(I) گھریلو مارکیٹنگ کے واقعات جس میں گاندھی شلپ بازار/فیشن شو/ دیگر تنظیموں/سی ڈی اے پی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ تقریبات میں اسٹالز کی خدمات حاصل کرنا۔
(II) ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک میں بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ کے واقعات شامل ہیں:
ٹیکسٹائل کی وزارت نے نیشنل ہینڈلوم ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی) کے مارکیٹنگ جزو کے تحت دستکاروں کو مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرنے اور دستکاری کی برآمد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے درج ذیل تقریبات کا انعقاد کیاگیا :
1. بین الاقوامی مارکیٹنگ کے واقعات۔
2. بین الاقوامی کرافٹ ایکسپوژر پروگرام
3. خریدار بیچنے والے سے ملیں اور بیچنے والے خریدارسے ملیں
4. ورچوئل پلیٹ فارمز پر میلے/نمائشیں/ایونٹس
وزارت نے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے ای کامرس پلیئرز کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ گورنمنٹ ای-مارکیٹ پلیس (جی ای ایم) کے تعاون سے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے جی ای ایم میں اسٹور فرنٹ کے طور پر ایک "سرس کلیکشن" تشکیل دیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت اور فلپ کارٹ انٹرنیٹ پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کے درمیان مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) درج کی گئی ہے۔فریشنر ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ،آمزن اور جیومارٹ بالترتیب سیلف ہیلپ گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز ) پروڈیوسر جس میں دستکاروں، بُنکروں اور کاریگروں کو فلپ کارٹ سمرتھ پروگرام، ایمیزون سہیلی اقدام، میشو اور جیومارٹ کے ذریعے ایس ایچ جیز کی مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لیے قومی منڈیوں تک رسائی کی اجازت دینے کے لیے کیا گیاہے۔ وزارت نے ایس ایچ جی مصنوعات کی آن لائن مارکیٹنگ کے لیے ایک ای کامرس پلیٹ فارم (www.esaras.in) بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ ای سرس او این ڈی سی ONDC پر سیلر نیٹ ورک کے شریک کے طور پر بھی لائیو ہے۔ خواتین کے ایس ایچ جیز کی تیار کردہ مصنوعات او این ڈی سی نیٹ ورک کی 11 ایپس پر دستیاب ہیں یعنی پے ٹی ایم ، مائی اسٹور، کرافٹس ولا ،جاگرن، اسنیپ ڈیل ،نوو پے ، ایزی پے ،گونوکلی ،روبارو میپلز، ہمیرا وغیرہ ۔
یہ جانکاری دیہی ترقیات کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر پیمسانی نے آج ایوان زیریں -لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔