Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Expansion of ESIC Coverage in Uttar Pradesh; 15 More Districts Notified
25 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today announced that the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has expanded its coverage in Uttar Pradesh by notifying 15 additional districts under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme. This marks a significant step towards strengthening social security for workers in the state.
He mentioned that with this notification, a total of 74 out of 75 districts in Uttar Pradesh are now fully covered under the ESI Scheme, benefiting 30.08 lakh Insured Persons (IPs) and 1.16 crore beneficiaries. The newly notified districts namely, Ambedkar Nagar, Auraiya, Bahraich, Gonda, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Kannauj, Maharajganj, Mahoba, Pilibhit, Siddharthnagar, Shamli, Pratapgarh, Kasganj, and Shravasti, add 53,987 new Insured Persons to the ESIC network.
Revised Implementation Status Nationwide
Following this expansion, the national implementation status of the ESI Scheme stands as follows:
• Total Districts Covered (Fully + Partially): 689
• Fully Notified Districts: 586
• Partially Notified Districts: 103
• Non-Notified Districts: 89
• Total Districts in India: 778
Measures for Further Expansion
To ensure comprehensive coverage across all remaining uncovered areas, ESIC has been actively working on the following initiatives:
• Coordination with the State Government to arrange medical care facilities in non-implemented areas.
• Utilizing Community Health Centers (CHCs) and Primary Health Centers (PHCs) to extend medical care in uncovered districts.
• Integration with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide cashless medical care for ESIC beneficiaries without any expenditure cap.
Benefits under the ESIC Scheme
The ESIC provides a comprehensive social security net for workers, including:
• Medical Benefits: Primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare.
• Cash Benefits: Sickness, temporary/permanent disablement, maternity benefits (26 weeks), dependent benefits, and funeral expenses.
• Unemployment Allowance: Under the Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojana (RGSKY) and Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) for workers facing job loss.
The notification of these 15 districts reaffirms the Government’s commitment to extending social security coverage to every eligible worker in the country. Efforts are underway to bring the remaining non-notified districts under ESIC, ensuring that no worker is left out of this vital safety net.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے اتر پردیش میں ای ایس آئی سی کوریج کی توسیع کا اعلان کیا ؛مزید 15 اضلاع کو نوٹیفائی کیا گیا
25 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ مانڈویہ نے آج اعلان کیا کہ امپلائز اسٹیٹ انشورنس کارپوریشن (ای ایس آئی سی) نے ملازمین کی ریاستی بیمہ (ای ایس آئی) اسکیم کے تحت 15 اضافی اضلاع کو نوٹیفائی کرکے اتر پردیش میں اپنی کوریج کو بڑھایا ہے۔ یہ ریاست میں کارکنوں کے لیے سماجی تحفظ کو مضبوط بنانے کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
انہوں نے بتایا کہ اس نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ، اتر پردیش کے 75 میں سے کل 74 اضلاع اب مکمل طور پر ای ایس آئی اسکیم کے تحت آتے ہیں، جس سے 30.08 لاکھ بیمہ شدہ افراد (آئی پیز) اور 1.16 کروڑ مستفیدین کو فائدہ پہنچ رہا ہے۔ نئے مشتہر شدہ اضلاع یعنی امبیڈکر نگر، اوریا، بہرائچ، گونڈہ، ہمیر پور، جالون، قنوج، مہاراج گنج، مہوبہ، پیلی بھیت، سدھارتھ نگر، شاملی، پرتاپ گڑھ، کاس گنج، اور شراوستی، 53,987 نئے بیمہ شدہ افراد کو ای ایس آئی سی کے نیٹ ورک سے جوڑا ہے۔
ملک بھر میں نظر ثانی شدہ نفاذ کی صورتحال
اس توسیع کے بعد، ای ایس آئی اسکیم کی قومی نفاذ کی حیثیت درج ذیل ہے:
• کل اضلاع (مکمل طور پر + جزوی طور پر): 689
• مکمل طور پر مشتہر شدہ اضلاع: 586
• جزوی طور پر مشتہر شدہ اضلاع: 103
• غیر مشتہر شدہ اضلاع: 89
• ہندوستان میں کل اضلاع: 778
مزید توسیع کے لیے اقدامات
• باقی تمام بے غیراحاطہ شدہ علاقوں میں جامع کوریج کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ای ایس آئی سی مندرجہ ذیل اقدامات پر فعال طور پر کام کر رہا ہے:
• غیر نفاذ شدہ علاقوں میں طبی دیکھ بھال کی سہولیات کا بندوبست کرنے کے لیے ریاستی حکومت کے ساتھ تال میل۔
• کمیونٹی ہیلتھ سینٹرز (سی ایچ سیز) اور پرائمری ہیلتھ سینٹرز (پی ایچ سیز) کا استعمال بے غیراحاطہ شدہ اضلاع میں طبی دیکھ بھال کو بڑھانے کے لیے۔
• آیوشمان بھارت پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی- پی ایم جے اے وائی) کے ساتھ انضمام تاکہ بغیر کسی خرچ کی حد کے ای ایس آئی سی مستفیدین کو کیش لیس طبی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جا سکے۔
ای ایس آئی سی اسکیم کے تحت فوائد
ای ایس آئی سی کارکنوں کے لیے ایک جامع سماجی تحفظ کا نیٹ فراہم کرتا ہے، بشمول:
• طبی فوائد: بنیادی، ثانوی، اور تیسرے درجہ کی صحت کی دیکھ بھال۔
• نقد فوائد: بیماری، عارضی/مستقل معذوری، زچگی کے فوائد (26 ہفتے)، ڈیپنڈینٹ فوائد، اور آخری رسومات کے اخراجات۔
• بے روزگاری بھتہ : راجیو گاندھی شرمک کلیان یوجنا (آر جی ایس کے وائی) اور اٹل بیمیت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کے تحت ملازمت سے محرومی کا سامنا کرنے والے کارکنوں کے لیے۔
ان 15 اضلاع کا نوٹیفکیشن ملک کے ہر اہل کارکن کو سوشل سیکورٹی کوریج دینے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔ باقی غیر مشتہر شدہ اضلاع کو ای ایس آئی سی کے تحت لانے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ کوئی بھی کارکن اس اہم حفاظتی نیٹ سے باہر نہ رہے۔