Ministry of Labour & Employment
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya Announces Expansion of ESIC Coverage in Uttar Pradesh; 15 More Districts Notified
25 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Labour & Employment and Youth Affairs & Sports, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya today announced that the Employees’ State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has expanded its coverage in Uttar Pradesh by notifying 15 additional districts under the Employees’ State Insurance (ESI) Scheme. This marks a significant step towards strengthening social security for workers in the state.
He mentioned that with this notification, a total of 74 out of 75 districts in Uttar Pradesh are now fully covered under the ESI Scheme, benefiting 30.08 lakh Insured Persons (IPs) and 1.16 crore beneficiaries. The newly notified districts namely, Ambedkar Nagar, Auraiya, Bahraich, Gonda, Hamirpur, Jalaun, Kannauj, Maharajganj, Mahoba, Pilibhit, Siddharthnagar, Shamli, Pratapgarh, Kasganj, and Shravasti, add 53,987 new Insured Persons to the ESIC network.
Revised Implementation Status Nationwide
Following this expansion, the national implementation status of the ESI Scheme stands as follows:
• Total Districts Covered (Fully + Partially): 689
• Fully Notified Districts: 586
• Partially Notified Districts: 103
• Non-Notified Districts: 89
• Total Districts in India: 778
Measures for Further Expansion
To ensure comprehensive coverage across all remaining uncovered areas, ESIC has been actively working on the following initiatives:
• Coordination with the State Government to arrange medical care facilities in non-implemented areas.
• Utilizing Community Health Centers (CHCs) and Primary Health Centers (PHCs) to extend medical care in uncovered districts.
• Integration with Ayushman Bharat Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) to provide cashless medical care for ESIC beneficiaries without any expenditure cap.
Benefits under the ESIC Scheme
The ESIC provides a comprehensive social security net for workers, including:
• Medical Benefits: Primary, secondary, and tertiary healthcare.
• Cash Benefits: Sickness, temporary/permanent disablement, maternity benefits (26 weeks), dependent benefits, and funeral expenses.
• Unemployment Allowance: Under the Rajiv Gandhi Shramik Kalyan Yojana (RGSKY) and Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) for workers facing job loss.
The notification of these 15 districts reaffirms the Government’s commitment to extending social security coverage to every eligible worker in the country. Efforts are underway to bring the remaining non-notified districts under ESIC, ensuring that no worker is left out of this vital safety net.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने उत्तर प्रदेश में ईएसआईसी कवरेज के विस्तार की घोषणा की; 15 और जिलों की अधिसूचना जारी की गई
25 MAR 2025 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय श्रम एवं रोजगार तथा युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मंडाविया ने आज घोषणा किया कि कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा निगम (ईएसआईसी) ने उत्तर प्रदेश के 15 अतिरिक्त जिलों को कर्मचारी राज्य बीमा (ईएसआई) योजना के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित करके अपना कवरेज बढ़ाया है। यह राज्य में श्रमिकों के लिए सामाजिक सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।
उन्होंने कहा कि इस अधिसूचना के साथ ही उत्तर प्रदेश के 75 में से 74 जिले अब ईएसआई योजना के अंतर्गत पूर्ण रूप से आ गए हैं, जिससे 30.08 लाख बीमित व्यक्ति (आईपी) और 1.16 करोड़ लाभार्थी लाभान्वित होंगे। नए अधिसूचित जिलों में अम्बेडकर नगर, औरैया, बहराईच, गोंडा, हमीरपुर, जलौन, कन्नौज, महाराजगंज, महोबा, पीलीभीत, सिद्धार्थनगर, शामली, प्रतापगढ़, कासगंज और श्रावस्ती शामिल हैं, जो ईएसआईसी नेटवर्क में 53,987 नए बीमित लोगों को जोड़ते हैं।
राष्ट्रव्यापी संशोधित कार्यान्वयन स्थिति
इस विस्तार के बाद, ईएसआई योजना की राष्ट्रीय कार्यान्वयन स्थिति निम्नानुसार है:
• कुल शामिल जिले (पूर्ण + आंशिक): 689
• पूर्ण अधिसूचित जिले: 586
• आंशिक अधिसूचित जिले: 103
• गैर-अधिसूचित जिले: 89
• भारत में कुल जिले: 778
आगे विस्तार के लिए उपाय
सभी शेष गैर-कवर प्राप्त क्षेत्रों में व्यापक कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, ईएसआईसी निम्नलिखित पहलों पर सक्रियता से काम कर रहा है:
• गैर-कार्यान्वित क्षेत्रों में चिकित्सा देखभाल सुविधाओं की व्यवस्था करने के लिए राज्य सरकार के साथ समन्वय।
• गैर-कवर जिलों में चिकित्सा देखभाल का विस्तार करने के लिए सामुदायिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (सीएचसी) और प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य केंद्रों (पीएचसी) का उपयोग।
• ईएसआईसी लाभार्थियों को बिना किसी व्यय सीमा के नकद रहित चिकित्सा देखभाल प्रदान करने के लिए आयुष्मान भारत प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना (एबी-पीएमजेएवाई) के साथ एकीकरण।
ईएसआईसी योजना के अंतर्गत लाभ
ईएसआईसी श्रमिकों के लिए एक व्यापक सामाजिक सुरक्षा नेटवर्क प्रदान करता है, जिसमें शामिल हैं:
• चिकित्सा लाभ: प्राथमिक, द्वितीयक और तृतीयक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल।
• नकद लाभ: बीमारी, अस्थायी/स्थायी दिव्यांगता, मातृत्व लाभ (26 सप्ताह), आश्रित लाभ और अंतिम संस्कार व्यय।
• बेरोजगारी भत्ता: नौकरी छूटने वाले श्रमिकों के लिए राजीव गांधी श्रमिक कल्याण योजना (आरजीएसकेवाई) और अटल बीमित व्यक्ति कल्याण योजना (एबीवीकेवाई) के अंतर्गत बेरोजगारी भत्ता।
इन 15 जिलों को अधिसूचित करने से सरकार की सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवरेज का विस्तार इस देश के प्रत्येक योग्य श्रमिक तक करने की प्रतिबद्धता फिर से स्पष्ट होती है। शेष गैर-अधिसूचित जिलों को ईएसआईसी के अंतर्गत लाने की कोशिश जारी हैं, यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि कोई श्रमिक इस महत्वपूर्ण सुरक्षा नेटवर्क से बाहर न रहे।